Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Teaching

YearNameTitleDepartment
2012 Sergey Makarov  Professor Electrical & Computer Engineering 
2011

William W. Farr

Associate Professor Mathematical Sciences 
2010

Satya Shivkumar

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

2009

Stephen J. Bitar

Adjunct Instructor

Electrical & Computer Engineering

2008

Peter Christopher

Professor

Mathematical Sciences

2007

John Goulet

Coordinator, MME Program

Mathematical Sciences

2006

Jeanine Plummer

Assistant Professor

Civil & Environmental Engineering

2005

Robert L. Norton

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

2004

Judith E. Miller

Professor

Biology & Biotechnology

2003

Helen G. Vassallo

Professor

Management

2002

Chrysanthe Demetry

Associate Professor

Mechanical Engineering

2001

Stephen N. Jasperson

Professor

Physics

2000

Stephen J. Weininger

Professor

Chemistry & Biochemistry

1999

John A. McNeill

Assistant Professor

Electrical & Computer Engineering

1998

Leonard D. Albano

Associate Professor

Civil & Environmental Engineering

1997

Susan Vick

Professor

Humanities & Arts

1996

Nicholas Kildahl

Van Bluemel

Professor

Professor

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Physics

1995

James S. Demetry

Professor

Electrical & Computer Engineering

1994

L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan

Professor

Physics

1993

Richard F. Vaz

Associate Professor

Electrical & Computer Engineering

1992

Andreas N. Alexandrou

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1991

Robert Long II

Professor

Physics

1990

David S. Adams

Associate Professor

Biology & Biotechnology

1989

Harold W. Hilsinger

Professor

Physics

1988

Patrick P. Dunn

Associate Professor

Humanities & Arts

1987

Richard D. Sisson

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1986

Dan H. Wolaver

Professor

Electrical & Computer Engineering

1985

John F. Zeugner

Professor

Humanities & Arts

1984

David Cyganski

Professor

Electrical & Computer Engineering

1983

Hartley T. Grandin, Jr.

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1982

Alexander E. Emanuel

Professor

Electrical & Computer Engineering

1981

James W. Pavlik

Professor

Chemistry & Biochemistry

1980

Allen H. Hoffman

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1979

Carlton Staples

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1978

Thomas H. Keil

Professor

Physics

1977

Frank D. Defalco

Professor

Civil & Environmental Engineering

1976

John M. Boyd

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1975

Romeo L. Moruzzi

Professor

Electrical Engineering

1974

Raymond R. Hagglund

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1973

James Hensel

Professor

Humanities & Arts

1972

Robert E. Wagner

Professor

Chemical Engineering

1971

Kenneth E. Scott

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1970

John P. Van Alstyne

Professor

Mathematical Sciences

1969

William R. Grogan

Professor

Electrical Engineering

1968

Wilbur B. Bridgman

Professor

Chemistry

Maintained by webmaster@wpi.edu
Last modified: April 24, 2012 13:42:06