2011 Winners

Graduate Research Achievement Days

  • Graduate Research Achievement Days 2011 - Award Winners

  • Denis Kole -1st Place Life Sciences & Bioengineering Division with Eric Overstom and Michael Manning

  • Moly McShea - 2nd Place, Life Sciences & Bioengineering Division with Eric Overstom and Michael Manning

  • Harita Menon - 3rd Place, Life Sciences & Bioengineering Division with Eric Overstom and Michael Manning

  • John T. Favreau - Honorable Mention, Life Sciences & Bioengineering Division with Eric Overstom and Michael Manning

  • Zach Pardos - 1st Place, Science Division with Eric Overstom and Michael Manning

  • Guillaume Marceau - 2nd Place, Science Division with Eric Overstom and Michael Manning

  • Krishna Sigdel - 3rd Place, Science Division with Eric Overstom and Michael Manning

  • Reyyan Koc - 1st Place, Engineering Division with Eric Overstom and Michael Manning

  • Ahsan Munir - 1st Place, Engineering Division with Eric Overstom and Michael Manning

  • Nakisa (Niki) Alborzfard - 2nd Place, Engineering Division with Eric Overstom and Michael Manning

  • Cecilia Borgonovo - 3rd Place, Engineering Division with Eric Overstom and Michael Manning

  • Michael A. Sao Pedro - 1st Place, Business & Social Science Division with Eric Overstom and Michael Manning

  • Ami J. Samani - 2nd Place, Business & Social Science Division with Eric Overstom and Michael Manning

  • Juelaila J. Radziuddin - 3rd Place, Business & Social Science Division with Eric Overstom and Michael Manning

  • Cecilia Borgonovo - 3rd Place Innovation Presentation Competition with Mark Rice and Richard D. Sisson, Jr.

  • Michael A. Sao Pedro - 2nd Place, Innovation Presentation Competition with Mark Rice and Richard D. Sisson, Jr.

  • Shanthi Vasudevan -1st Place, Innovation Presentation Competition with Mark Rice and Richard D. Sisson, Jr.

  • GRAD 2011 Participants

  • GRAD 2011 Participants

  • GRAD 2011 Participants

  • GRAD 2011 Participants

  • GRAD 2011 Participants

  • GRAD 2011 Participants

  • GRAD 2011 Participants

  • GRAD 2011 Participants

  • GRAD 2011 Participants

  • GRAD 2011 Participants

  • GRAD 2011 Participants

  • GRAD 2011 Participants

  • GRAD 2011 Participants

Business and Social Science Division  

1st Place

Michael A. Sao Pedro, Ph.D.,Assessing and Predicting Systematic Inquiry Skills Within an Intelligent Tutoring System for Middle School Science,” advised by Janice Gobert, coauthored by Ryan Baker and Orlando Montalvo

2nd Place

Ami J. Samani, Masters, School of Business, “Can Managing Heart Rate Variability Improve Decision Making Under Time Pressure?” advised and coauthored by Soussan Djamasbi and Eleanor Loiacono

3rd Place

Juelaila J. Raziuddin, Ph. D., Social Science & Policy Studies, “The Influence of Learner Characteristics on Conducting Scientific Inquiry Within Microworlds,” advised by Janice Gobert, coauthored by Michael Sao Pedro  

Engineering Division 

1st Place

Ahsan Munir, Ph.D., Chemical Engineering, " A Time-Dependent Magnetic Nanoparticle Enhanced Actuation Strategy For Mixing And Tagging Biomolecules In A Point-Of-Care Microfluidic Lab-On-Chip System," advised by Susan Zhou

1st Place

Reyyan Koc, Ph.D, Chemical Engineering, "Economic Assessment of Inherently Safe Membrane Reactor Technology Options Integrated Into IGCC Power Plants," advised by Yi Ma, Nikolaos Kazantzis.

2nd Place

Nakisa (Niki) Alborzfard, Masters, Civil & Environmental Engineering, “Life Cycle Cost Analysis Framework For Sustainable Buildings," advised by Guillermo Salazar.

3rd Place 

Cecelia Borgonovo, Masters, Mechanical Engineering, " A Novel Method For Manufacturing Aluminum Nitride Nanocomposites," advised by Makhlouf Makhlouf.

Life Sciences & Bioengineering Division  

1st Place

Denis Kole, PhD, Biology & Biotechnology, "Effects of FGF2 on Chromatin Remodeling and Stem Cell Gene Activation in Human Dermal Fibroblasts," advised by Tanja Dominko, co-authored by Sakthikumar Ambady and Raymond Page  

2nd Place

Molly McShea, Masters, Biology & Biotechnology, "Coming up Short: MIG-10 as a Mediator of Directed Outgrowth in C.elegans" advised by Elizabeth Ryder.

3rd Place

Harita Menon, Ph.D., Biology & Biotechnology, "Inside-Out – Cellular Junctions, Adhesion, Growth and Kek5," advised by Joseph Duffy. 

Honorable Mention

John T. Favreau, Ph.D., Biomedical Engineering, “A Novel Method for Recording Real Time Wall Strain in a Murine Vein Graft Model,” advised by Glenn Gaudette

Science Division  

1st Place

Zach A. Pardos, Ph.D., Computer Science, “Using HMMs and Bagged Decision Trees to Leverage Rich Features of User and Skill from an Intelligent Tutoring System Dataset,” Advised by Neil Heffernan

2nd Place

Guillaume Marceau, Ph.D., Computer Science, “Measuring the Effectiveness of Error Messages for Novice Programmers,” advised by Kathi Fisler, coauthored by Shriram Khrisnamurthi

3rd Place

Krishna P. Sigdel, Ph.D., Physics, “Study of Phase Transitions in Bucky Ball (C60)- Liquid Crystal Dispersions,” advised and coauthoried by Germano Iannacchione

Graduate Research Achievement Days

  • Cecilia Borgonovo- 3rd Place, Mechanical Engineering, "A Novel Method for Manufacturing Aluminum Nitride Nanocomposites," advised by Makhlouf Makhlouf

  • Reyyan Koc, Chemical Engineering "Economic Assessment of Inherently Safe Membrane Reactor Technology Options Integrated Into IGCC Power Plants"

  • Daniel Skehan "Integration of New Technology in Virtual Training System for Diagnostic Ultrasound to Allow for User Control with 5 Degrees of Freedom"

  • Marco P.J. Kaltofen "Corexit Dispersants/BP Crude Mix Increases Polynuclear Aromatic Levels in Water & Marine Life in The Gulf Of Mexico"

  • Elizabeth C. Tyree, Physics, "Experimental Invesitgation of Aircraft Wake Turbulence Interaction with Urban and Marine Boundary Layers"

  • Dovan Rai, Computer Science, "Optimizing Engagement and Learning in a Math Learning Environment With Game-Like Elements"

  • Aung Khaing, Biomedical Engineering, "Magnetically-Stabilized Continuous Flow Bioreactor"

  • Shanthi Vasudevan - 1st Place, Biomedical Engineering, "Simultaneous Measurement of SpCO and SpO₂Using Pulse Oximetry"

  • Michael A. Sao Pedro - 2nd Place Social Science "The Influence of Learner Characteristics on Conducting Scientific Inquiry Within Microworlds"

 
  • Email a Friend
  • Bookmark this Page
  • Share this Page