2012 Winners

Graduate Reseach Achievement Days

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

  • GRAD 2012

Business and Social Science

Master’s Level

1st: Dhiren A. Mehta, "Examining the Effect of Time Pressure on a User's Gaze: An Eye Tracking Study"
Advisor: Soussan Djamasbi; co-author: Ami Samani

2nd: Naren G. Nayak, "Promotion of Auto Recycling via Regulatory Change"
Advisors: Diran Apelian and Sharon Wulf; co-author: Colin McCarthy

3rd: Dora L. Mejia, "Successful Project Initiation in Health Services: A Case Study of TeleStroke"
Advisor: Bengisu Tulu; co-author: Cindy Larouge

PhD Level

1st: Juelaila Raziuddin, "Validating a EDM Detector for Autoscoring Designing and Conducting Experiments on Inquiry Behaviors"
Advisor: Janice Gobert; co-authors: Michael Sao Pedro and Ryan Baker

2nd: Maria Ofelia Z. San Pedro, "Predicting STEM Career Choice from Computational Indicators of Student Engagement within Middle School Mathematics Classes"
Advisors and co-authors: Ryan Baker and Neil Heffernan

(No 3rd prize)

Engineering

Master's Level

1st: Haiyang Zou, "Development of a Recycling Process for Li-Ion Batteries"
Advisors: Yan Wang and Diran Apelian

1st: Matthew S. Perrone, "Electrospun, Fibrous Nafion Mats for Advanced Direct Methanol Fuel Cell Electrodes"
Advisor: Ravindra Datta

2nd: Ryan P. Mitchell, "Wavelet-filtered Adaptive Neuro-Fuzzy Inference System for Use in System Identification and Structural Control of Civil Engineering Structures"
Advisors: Yeesock Kim and Tahar El-Korchi

3rd: Andrew L. Biro, "Friction Stir Welding in Aluminum and Magnesium Alloys: Effects of Processing Parameters on Microstructure and Mechanical Properties"
Advisor: Diana Lados

PhD Level

1st: Mei Yang, "Gaseous Nitriding Process Control: Application of Customized Lehrer Diagrams"
Advisor: Richard Sisson

1st: Anastasios G. Gavras, "A Novel Methodology to Design Materials and Structural Components for Dynamic Performance"
Advisor: Diana Lados

2nd: Danielle L. Belsito, "Application of Computational Thermodynamics and Precipitation Kinetics to Light-weight Al Alloy Design"
Advisor: Richard Sisson

3rd: Velin Dimitrov, "Human-in-the-Loop Control of a Wheelchair Mounted Robot Arm"
Advisor: Taskin Padir; co-author: Dmitry Sinyukov

Life Sciences and Bioengineering

Master's level

1st: Jennifer E. Sansom, "Evaluation of a Novel Electrospun Polymer Dermal Regeneration Composite Matrix"
Advisor: George Pins; co-Authors: Matthew Phaneuf, Jason Hu, Syed Ali, and Saif Pathan

2nd: Kunal Marwah, "Implementation of a Novel Motion-Artifact Rejection Algorithm in a Forehead Mounted Pulse-Oximeter for Ambulatory Monitoring of Heart Rate and Arterial Oxygen Saturation"
Advisor: Yitzhak Mendelson

3rd: Alisha Perelta, "The Role of GRR1 in Response to IAA in S. cerevisiae and C. albicans"
Advisor: Reeta Prusty Rao

PhD Level

1st: Aung M. Khaing, "An Antimicrobial and Biofilm Resistant Surface"
Advisor: Christopher Lambert; co-authors: Aung Khaing, Eftim Milkani, Morgan Stanton, Christopher Lambert, and W. Grant McGimpsey

2nd: Zhiyuan Shen, "Two Kinesin-like Proteins Are Essential for Chloroplast Dispersion in Physcomitrella patens"
Advisors: Luis Vidali and Erkan Tuzel; co-author: Yen-Chun Liu

3rd: Ryan A. Richards, "Using Channelrhodopsin-2 to Investigate the Differences Between Ion Channels and Ion Pumps"
Advisor: Robert Dempski

Science

Master's Level

1st: Shubhendu Trivedi, "A New Graph-Theoretic Clustering Algorithm and Strategies for Exploiting Clustering for Prediction"
Advisors: Neil Heffernan and Gabor Sarkozy; co-authors: Fei Song, Endre Szemeredi, Zachary Pardos, and Qing Yang Wang

2nd Place: Pan Liu, "Approximation of Volume Filling Surfaces and Laplacians"
Advisor: Umberto Mosco

3rd: Yingmei Qi, "Efficient Aggregation Computation in Complex Event Processing"
Advisor: Elke Rundensteiner; co-authors: Cheng Cheng and Medhabi Ray

PhD Level

1st: Paul G. Kassebaum, "Application of Group Representation Theory to Derive Hermite Interpolation Polynomials on a Triangle"
Advisor: L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan; co-authors: C. Boucher and L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan

2nd: Jia Wang, "Comparing Isometric and Elastic Surfboard Interfaces for Leaning-Based Travel in 3D Virtual Environments"
Advisor: Robert Lindeman

3rd: Carlos Borges, "Multi-Frequency Iterative Integral Equation Method for the Shape Reconstruction of an Acoustically Sound-Soft Obstacle Using Multiple Scatterers"
Advisor: Marcus Sarkis

 
  • Email a Friend
  • Bookmark this Page
  • Share this Page