2008 Winners

Aerospace Engineering

  • Jared Buhler '08, Troy Coverstone '08, Nicholas Cummings '08, Siobhan Fleming '08, Thomas Huleatt '08, Theodore McDonald '08, Patrick Renaud '08, Megan Yocom '08 "W.A.R.R.I.O.R.S. III – WPI AIAA Research Rocket"
    Advisor: John Blandino

Biology and Biotechnology

  • Christina Ernst '08 "Structure/Function Studies of kekkon5, a Putative Novel Component of the Cellular Adhesion Machinery"
    Advisor: Joseph Duffy

Biomedical Engineering

  • Lisa Marie DiTroia '08, Heather Hassett '08, Justine Roberts '08 "Microthreads for Stem Cell Delivery in Cardiac Applications"
    Advisors: Glenn Gaudette, Marsha Rolle

Chemical Engineering

  • Denise Gleason '08, Kristoffer Jensen '08, Garima Painuly '08 "Proton Exchange Membranes and Membrane Electrode Assemblies for Enhanced Direct Methanol Fuel Cell Performance"
    Advisor: Ravindra Datta
  • Catherine Casey '08, Katie Hudon '08, Elizabeth Stewart '08 "Design of a Multipollutant Sorbent for Coal Gasification"
    Advisors: Jennifer Wilcox, Erdem Sasmaz

Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Kevin Gagnon '08 (Chemistry) "Synthesis of Multipyridyl Ligands for Multipoint Photodimerization"
    Advisor: Venkat Thalladi
  • Kataryzna Koscielska '08, Oliver Salmon '08 (Biochemistry) "Mapping of HTLV-1 Tax Functional Domain Conferring Cellular Senescence"
    Advisor: Destin Heilman

Civil and Environmental Engineering

  • Chelsea Bierkan '08, Courtney Rheault '08, Katharine Woodman '08 "Adaptive Reuse Plan for the Worcester County Courthouse"
    Advisor: Leonard Albano

Computer Science

  • Neal Orman '08 "GPU Optimization of an Existing Free-Viewpoint Video System"
    Advisor: Robert Lindeman

Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Briana Morey '08, Ravi Vasudevan '08 "100W Class D Audio Amplifier"
    Advisors: John McNeill, Andrew Klein
  • Jorge Alejandro '08, Muzhtaba Islam '08, Thomas Niemczycki '08 "Automation of a Telescope Imaging System"
    Advisor: John Orr

Humanities & Arts

  • Sanouri (Fernando) Ursprung '08 "Battling Malaria: A History of International Health Aid"
    Advisors: William A.B. Addison, Peter H. Hansen

Interactive Media & Game Development

  • Dana R. Asplund '08, Kalun Fu '08, Yilmaz Kiymaz '09, Timothy Loughlin '08 "The Alligator: A Video Game History of a Civil War Submarine
    Advisor: Robert Lindeman (CS)

Management

  • Daniel Capozzo '08, Robert Groezinger '08, Keet-Fung (Frankie) Ng '08, Marisa Siegel '08 "Generation Y, Baby Boomers and Web Design: Usability Through Eye Tracking"
    Advisor: Soussan Djamasbi

Manufacturing Engineering

  • Michael Demers '08, Ryan Lehrmitt '08, Robert Pantalone '08 "High-efficiency Coolant Nozzle Design for Abrasive Wire Wafer Slicing Machine
    Advisor: Yiming Rong

Mechanical Engineering

  • Benjamin Dwyer '08, Martin Maccaferri '08, Christian Wester '08 "Design and Realization of a Laser Holographic Otoscope"
    Advisor: Cosme Furlong

Physics

  • Justin Carmichael '08 "DC Glow-Discharge Plasma Gun"
    Advisor: Rafael Garcia

Social Science and Policy Studies

  • Belin Beyoglu '09, Martin Ivanov '09 (Awarded 2008) "Technical Analysis of CAN SLIM Stocks"
    Advisor: Michael Radzicki
 
  • Email a Friend
  • Bookmark this Page
  • Share this Page