2009 Winners

Aerospace Engineering

  • Jeremy Chapman '09, Nathaniel Law '09 "Mechanical Autonomous Jellyfish"
    Advisor:  Michael Demetriou
  •  Daniel Asselin '09, David Beavers '09, Stephan Jakubowski '09 "Investigation of Plasma Charging Effects"
    Advisor:  John Blandino

Biology and Biotechnology

  • Shreelekha Mandal '09 "Functional Specificity of Lipid Elongases in Development"
    Advisor:  Joseph Duffy

Biomedical Engineering

  • Meghan Pasquali '09, Nicholas Pelletier '09, Jennifer Richards '09, Jonathan Shoemaker '09 "Development of a New System to Treat Hip Dislocation in Canines"
    Advisor:  Glenn Gaudette 

Chemical Engineering

  • Nicholas Alden '10, Zachary Humerick '10 (ChE & PH) Andrew Teixeira '09 "Molten Salt Gasification of Biomass"
    Advisor(s):  Ravindra Datta, James Dittami (CBC)
  • Eric Connelly '09 "Imaging L-Alanine and Inosine-Induced Germination of Bacillus Anthracis Using Atomic Force Microscopy"
    Advisor:  Terri Camesano
  •  Michael Morin '09 "Educational Uses of COMSOL Multiphysics Carbon Dioxide Absorption with Chemical Reaction"
    Advisor:  William Clark 
  • Alisha Begin '09, Stephen Shin (CEE) '09 "Adsorption of Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether Using ZSM-5"
    Advisor(s):  Robert Thompson, John Bergendahl (CEE) 
  • David Munger '09 "The Use of Photoresist Derived Carbon as Microelectrodes for Genetic Assays"
    Advisor:  Susan Zhou 
  • Richard Pampuro '09 "Photoresist Derived Carbon as a Substratum for Nerve Cell Culture"
    Advisor: Susan Zhou

Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Daniel W. Carney '09 "Singlet Oxygen Trapping Porphyrins"
    Advisor:  Robert E. Connors 
  • Jessie A. Brasefield '09, Douglas K. Tischer '09 "Exploring Apoptin's Anti-Cancer Ability:  Uncoupling Nucleocytoplasmic Shuttling and Multimerization"
    Advisor:  Destin Heilman 

Civil and Environmental Engineering

  • Karen O'Sullivan '09, Phyllis Wall '09 "The Effects of Warm Mix Asphalt Additives on Recycled Asphalt"
    Advisors:  Rajib Mallick, Mingjiang Tao 
  • Jennifer Ann Himottu '09, Alyson J Stuer '09 "Analysis of Bridge Connections: A Comparative Study of Bridge & Joint Design"
    Advisor:  Leonard Albano                      
  • Christopher John Paulli '09, Matthew Clark '09, Zachary Tetreault '09, Justin Thomas '09 "Green Guide for Roads Rating System"
    Advisors:  Frederick Hart, Rajib Mallick 
  • Krista Leigh Dietz '09, Alexandra Valeria Kulinkina '09 "Brackish Water Pretreatment"
    Advisor:  Jeanine Plummer 
  • Jake Cabrera '09, Christopher TingHin Cheu '09, Natasha Deschene '09, Gaelen Fay Magee '09 "Structural Design of the WPI Recreation Center"
    Advisor:  Tahar El-Korchi

Computer Science

  • Aaron Holroyd '09, Punsak Koakiettaveechai '09, Brett Ponsler '09 "Hand-Eye Coordination in a Humanoid Robot"
    Advisors: Brad Miller (RBE), Charles Rich
  • Christopher M. Drouin '09 "The Mindful Reader: Learning-Augmented News Aggregation"
    Advisor: David C. Brown

Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Allison P. Smyth '09 "Drag-Aid MK, Race Car Crash Detection"
    Advisor:  Stephen J. Bitar
  • Tahsin Hassan '09, Vasil K. Savov '09, Alihusain Y. Sirohiwala '09 "An Interactive Application Demo for the AD8295"
    Advisor:  John A. McNeill
  • Jonathan E. Hayden '09, Hiroshi Mita '09, Jason R. Ogasian '09 "Autonomous Mapping Robot"
    Advisors:  R. James Duckworth, David Cyganski

Environmental Studies

  • Nicholas Amendolare '09 "Conserving Energy through Fuel Poverty Mapping in Worcester, Massachusetts"
    Advisor:  Robert Krueger (IGSD)

Humanities & Arts

  • Charlie Mezak, '09 "Life In the Ledges"
    Advisor:  Constance Clark

Interactive Media and Game Development

  • Daniel Tennant '09, Julia Berg '09, Joseph Strong '09 "The Muppet Experiment: An Alternate Reality Game for Disney's California Adventure"
    Advisor:  Dean O'Donnell (HUA) 
  • Skyler Clark '09, Christopher Drouin (CS) '09, Matthew Fabian '09 "Petrified"
    Advisor:  Robert W. Lindeman (CS)
  • Elisabeth Beinke '09, Keilin Bickar (CS) '09, Joshua Doyle '09, Alexander Schwartz '09 "Memory Dash - a Multiplayer iPhone Game"
    Advisor:  David Finkel (CS)

Management

  • Samantha G. McGill '09 "Market and Business Analysis of Microthreads"
    Advisors:  Helen Vassallo, George Pins (BME)

Mathematical Sciences

  • Matthew Dailey '10, Ilan Shomorony '09 "Physically Unclonable Functions"
    Advisors:  William Martin, Berk Sunar (ECE)

Mechanical Engineering

  • Marc Balboa '09, Ivo Dobrev '09, Ryan Fosset '09 "MEMS for Real Time Imaging Applications"
    Advisor:  Cosme Furlong-Vazquez

Professional Writing

  • Eric Andresen '09 "Rhetoric of Global Warming: Multimodal Arguments in Public and Scientific Contexts"
    Advisors:  Lorraine D. Higgins, Chrysanthe Demetry (ME)

Robotics Engineering

  • Brian C. Benson '09, Neal K. Humphrey '09 "Sand-Swimming Robot"
    Advisors:  Stephan Koehler (PH), Kenneth Stafford

Social Science and Policy Studies

  • Nicholas Amendolare '09 "Recommendations for Improving Thermal Efficiency in Massachusetts Low-Income Housing"
    Advisor:  Robert Krueger (IGSD)

Provost's MQP Award Winners Class of 2010 – Awarded 2009

Chemical Engineering

  • Nicholas Alden '10, Zachary Humerick '10 (ChE & PH) Andrew Teixeira '09 "Molten Salt Gasification of Biomass"
    Advisor(s):  Ravindra Datta, James Dittami (CBC)

Mathematical Sciences

  • Matthew Dailey '10, Ilan Shomorony '09 "Physically Unclonable Functions"
    Advisors:  William Martin, Berk Sunar (ECE)

Physics

  • Elizabeth Gould, '10 "Proofs of the Kochen-Specker Theorem in 3 Dimensions"
    Advisor:  P. K. Aravind
 
  • Email a Friend
  • Bookmark this Page
  • Share this Page