Salisbury Prize Awards

These historic awards are given to the most meritorious seniors at the university. The Salisbury Prize was established in 1871 by Stephen Salisbury II, a WPI founder and president of the Board of Trustees. Each academic department may nominate students who have completed all of their requirements "faithfully, industriously, and with distinguished attainment" for the Salisbury Prize.

Student Nominations by Faculty

2010

  • Debora Afezolli, Biology & Biotechnology
  • Genevieve Vittori Boman, Physics
  • Rui Dai, Management Information Systems
  • Roseann Gammal, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Kelly Johnson, Mechanical Engineering
  • Manh-Hung Le, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Tanvir Madan, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Andrew Marchese, Biomedical Engineering
  • John William Meklenburg, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Chad Mondor, Biochemistry and Chemical Engineering
  • Katelyn Perkins, Mechanical Engineering
  • Sean Philbrook, Chemical Engineering
  • Elizabeth Schreiber, Civil Engineering
  • Manasi Vartak, Computer Science and Mathematical Sciences
  • Alyssa Vincent, Biology & Biotechnology
  • Danielle Volpe, Environmental Engineering
  • Mary Yovina, Interactive Media & Game Development and Chemical Engineering
  • Yuk-Kwan Brian Yuen, Mechanical Engineering

2009

  • Daniel J. Asselin, Aerospace Engineering, West Springfield, Massachusetts
  • Alexia D. Bililies, Humanities & Arts and International Studies, Bedford, Massachusetts
  • Shawn P. Carey, Biomedical Engineering, Southington, Connecticut
  • Linxiao Chen, Chemical Engineering, East Lyme, Connecticut
  • Eugene Choi, Electrical & Computer Engineering and Chemical Engineering, Worcester, Massachusetts
  • Alexander G. Christakis, Biomedical Engineering, West Brookfield, Massachusetts
  • Michael L. Diamant, Management Information Systems, Peabody, Massachusetts
  • Christina E. Grant, Biology & Biotechnology, Mansfield, Massachusetts
  • Philip N. Hanson, Computer Science, Quinebaug, Connecticut
  • Neal K. Humphrey, Robotics Engineering and Psychological Science, Foxborough, Massachusetts
  • Geoffrey I. Karasic, Mechanical Engineering, Bedford, Massachusetts
  • Joseph A. Krasinskas, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Sutton, Massachusetts
  • Nicholas B. LeCompte, Mathematical Sciences and Physics, Worcester, Massachusetts
  • Alison J. LeFlore, Environmental Policy & Development, Marlborough, Massachusetts
  • Meghan A. Pasquali, Biomedical Engineering, Laconia, New Hampshire
  • Zubin H.Patel, Biochemistry, Hudson, Massachusetts
  • Joseph G. Politz, Computer Science, Worcester, Massachusetts
  • Alexandra M. Sanseverino, Biology & Biotechnology, New Haven, Connecticut
  • Ilan Shomorony, Electrical & Computer Engineering and Mathematical Sciences, Aventura, Florida
  • Indraneel Sircar, Mechanical Engineering, New Delhi, India
  • Daniel J. Smaltz, Chemistry, Paxton, Massachusetts
  • Allison P. Smyth, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Uxbridge, Massachusetts 

2008

  • Tyler A. Chase, Mathematical Sciences, Westbrook, Maine
  • Benjamin E. Childs, Computer Science, Sharon, Vermont
  • James P. Chryssanthacopoulos, Physics, Marlborough, Massachusetts
  • Diana Damyanova, Economics, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Christina L. Ernst, Biology & Biotechnology, Littleton, New Hampshire
  • Charles A.Gammal III, Electrical & Computer Engineering and Mechanical Engineering, Westborough, Massachusetts
  • Carolyn S. Hunter, Mechanical Engineering, Methuen, Massachusetts
  • Kristoffer G. Jensen, Chemical Engineering, Singapore, Singapore
  • Russell R. Kernan, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Nashua, New Hampshire
  • Katarzyna A. Koscielska, Biology & Biotechnology and Biochemistry, Poznan, Poland
  • Oana Luca, Chemistry, Constanta, Romania
  • Michael J. Monfreda, Aeronautical Engineering, Sterling, Massachusetts
  • Ryan T. Moniz, Electrical & Computer Engineering, South Dartmouth, Massachusetts
  • Paul A. Moran, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Colebrook, New Hampshire
  • Russell Morin, Mechanical Engineering, Tewksbury, Massachusetts
  • Justine J. Roberts, Biomedical Engineering, Renton, Washington
  • Eugeny Sosnovsky, Mechanical Engineering and Physics, Redmond, Washington
  • Hilal Tetik, Industrial Engineering and International Studies, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Cosmin Tudor, Computer Science and Management, Vienna, Austria
  • Katherine H. Woodman, Humanities & Arts and Civil & Environmental Engineering, Fairfield, Connecticut
  • Lynn A. Worobey, Biomedical Engineering, Westerly, Rhode Island

2007

  • Saad Ahmad, systems dynamics and electrical/computer engineering, Karachi, Pakistan
  • Kathryn P. Carpenter, biology and biotechnology, Massapequa, New York
  • Colin J. DeGraf, physics, Mount Rainier, Maryland
  • Eugene F. Douglass Jr., chemistry, Pembroke, North Carolina
  • Yang (Russell) Gao, actuarial mathematics, Zhengzhou, China
  • Kerri L. George, biochemistry, Raynham, Massachusetts
  • Erika S. Hall, biomedical engineering, Spencer, Massachusetts
  • Artur A. Janc, computer science and electrical/computer engineering, Puszczykowo, Poland
  • Katherine A. Kelly, civil and environmental engineering, Garrison, New York
  • Neil D. Lettenberger, mechanical engineering, Oakland, Maine
  • Sanjayan Manivannan, mechanical engineering and mathematics, North Smithfield, Rhode Island
  • Brian T. Marsland, electrical and computer engineering, Rumford, Rhode Island
  • Amanda N. McCullough, professional communication and biology/biotechnology, Kutztown, Pennsylvania
  • Megan K. Murphy, biomedical engineering, Perkasie, Pennsylvania
  • Fernando M. Olloqui, management engineering, Bogota, Colombia
  • Diana M. Otalvaro-Gutierrez, chemical engineering, Cali, Colombia
  • William A. Pfeil, electrical/computer engineering and computer science, Andover, Massachusetts
  • Pratap M. Rao, mechanical engineering, Bangalore, India
  • Megan Rose Slonski, industrial engineering, Gales Ferry, Connecticut
  • Danielle N. Sorenson, biology and biotechnology, Reno, Nevada
  • Krista J. Smith, mechanical engineering, Bridgewater, Massachusetts

2006

  • Laura M. Amodeo, chemistry and biochemistry and humanities and arts, Newtown, Connecticut
  • Laura E. Baldassari, biology and biotechnology, Smithfield, Rhode Island
  • Ann H. Bothmer, physics, Ebersbach, Germany
  • Michael C. Brunetti, chemical engineering, Manville, Rhode Island
  • Ryan W. Carley, mechanical engineering, Smithfield, Rhode Island
  • Molly Conforte, biomedical engineering, Lovell, Maine
  • Brian P. Day, mechanical engineering, Westford, Massachusetts
  • Kathleen M. Ferguson, technical, scientific and professional communications, Bellevue, Washington
  • Jonathan E. Gronlund, management, Templeton, Massachusetts
  • Paul M. Ingemi, electrical and computer engineering, Norwood, Massachusetts
  • Kevin J. LaMalva, civil and environmental engineering, Sutton, Massachusetts
  • Andrew J. Law, biomedical engineering, Upton, Massachusetts
  • James Michael McHugh, electrical and computer engineering, Attleboro, Massachusetts
  • Jennifer L. Schweers, computer science, Rochester, New York
  • Kimberly M. Ware, mathematical sciences, Audubon, New Jersey

2005

  • Hunter Bennett-Daggett, civil and environmental engineering, Yamhill, Oregon
  • Matthew J. Black, chemical engineering, Bridgewater, Massachusetts
  • Adam M. Bryant, mechanical engineering, Braintree, Massachusetts
  • Ryan M. Carey, biomedical engineering, Southington, Connecticut
  • Andrew L. DuFresne, biochemistry, Ludlow, Massachusetts
  • Brian L. Ellis, computer science, Pownal, Maine
  • Andrea R. Hafner, biology and biotechnology, Bridge, New Jersey
  • David J. LeRay, mechanical engineering and mathematical sciences, Everett, Massachusetts
  • James T. Lescoe, actuarial mathematics, Kensington, Connecticut
  • Nina E. Mallozzi, biology and biotechnology, Natick, Massachusetts
  • Paul F. Messier, humanities and arts and electrical and computer engineering, West Hartford, Connecticut
  • Antonio Sangermano, electrical and computer engineering, Jaffrey, New Hampshire
  • Warren J. Schudy, physics and computer science, Hudson, Massachusetts
  • Stefan L. Slonevskiy, electrical and computer engineering, Concord, Massachusetts
  • Bandar Turkmani, electrical and computer engineering, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

2004

  • Brooke Buchholz, electrical and computer engineering major, Midland, Michigan
  • Robert J. Degon, biomedical engineering major, Northborough, Massachusetts
  • Kate E. Farb-Johnson, electrical engineering major, Lexington, Massachusetts
  • Jennifer M. Flynn, computer science major, Springfield, Massachusetts
  • Najmuddin J. Gunja, mechanical engineering major, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Hillary L. Hayes, humanities and arts and electrical and computer engineering majors, Wrentham, Massachusetts
  • Tzipporah M. Kertesz, biochemistry major, Parsippany, New Jersey
  • Benjamin J. Lauser, physics and mathematics majors, Weymouth, Massachusetts
  • Laura A. Matejik, mechanical engineering major, Mechanicsville, Pennsylvania
  • Elizabeth A. Norgard, biology and biotechnology major and technical, scientific, and professional communications majors, St. Louis, Missouri
  • Matea L. Peterson, civil engineering major, Dayton, Nevada
  • Lena C. Sanchez-Filippoba, management information systems major, Framingham, Massachusetts
  • Meghan E. Smith, chemical engineering major, Reading, Massachusetts
  • Ravi Srinivasan, mathematics major, Worcester, Massachusetts
  • Stephanie C. Thomas, chemistry and chemical engineering majors, Bridgewater, Massachusetts
  • Iavor N. Trifonov, computer science and systems dynamics majors, Sophia, Bulgaria

2003

  • Nicholas T. Baker, computer science and humanities and arts majors, Milford, New Hampshire.
  • Heather J. Blackwell, mechanical engineering major, Wakefield, Massachusetts.
  • Blake D. Carter, mechanical engineering major, New Britain, Connecticut.
  • Jacob M. Collins, biochemistry major, Wenatchee, Washington.
  • Jay J. Guise, industrial engineering major, Spring, Texas.
  • Adrianne L. Kolpak, biology and biotechnology major, Speonk, New York.
  • Nathaniel C. Liefer, electrical engineering major, Colorado Springs, Colorado.
  • Thomas M. Livak, computer science and mathematical sciences majors, San Jose, California.
  • Adam S. Norige, biomedical engineering major, North Attleboro, Massachusetts.
  • Jennifer M. Persico, system dynamics major, Jefferson, Massachusetts.
  • Robert J. Sartorelli, Jr., mechanical engineering major, Revere, Massachusetts.
  • Deborah K. Shea, humanities and arts major, Charlestown, Massachusetts.
  • Nina K. Simon, electrical engineering major, Studio City, California.
  • Orest Skoplyak, chemical engineering major, Wethersfield, Connecticut.
  • Michael Veilleux, civil and environmental engineering major, Hooksett, New Hampshire.
  • Jack N. Waddell, Jr., physics major, Pace, Florida.

2002

  • Jason G. Brown, electrical and computer engineering major, Westerly, Rhode Island.
  • Meredith Leigh Campbell, civil and environmental engineering major, South Hamilton, Massachusetts.
  • William Lucas Churchill, mechanical engineering major, New Gloucester, Maine.
  • Elizabeth Ann Donovan, mathematical science major, Pocasset, Massachusetts.
  • Matthew James Douglas, electrical and computer engineering major, Middlebury, Vermont.
  • Jason Michael Field, biology and biotechnology major, Manchester, New Hampshire.
  • Evan Andrew Gilman, mechanical engineering major, Raymond, Maine.
  • Kevin Michael Hawkins, biomedical engineering major, Winter Springs, Florida.
  • Lewis Thomas Kotredes, physics major, Bangor, Maine.
  • Yakov Kronrod, computer science major, Malvern, Pennsylvania.
  • Rocco William Moretti, chemistry and biochemistry major, Cross Plains, New York.
  • Lauren Elizabeth Wojtkun, humanities and arts major, Sarasota, Florida.
  • Rachel E. Zimet, chemical engineering major, Trumansburg, New York.

2001

  • Brian L. Ball, physics and mathematical sciences major, Naperville, Illinois.
  • Win D. Cheung, chemistry and biochemistry major, Upper Marlboro, Maryland.
  • Marco Fontecchio, mechanical engineering major, Westwood, Massachusetts.
  • Jennifer Hardy, electrical engineering major, North Chelmsford, Massachusetts.
  • Karen Hoffman, chemistry major, Vernon, Connecticut.
  • Christopher Holt, computer science major, Milford, New Hampshire.
  • Matthew Johann, civil and environmental engineering major, Granby, Massachusetts.
  • Amanda Kight, biomedical engineering major, San Antonio, Texas.
  • Keith Lepine, mechanical engineering major, Nashua, New Hampshire.
  • Paul Laplume, electrical engineering major, Lisbon Falls, Maine.
  • Jonathan Moussa, physics and mathematical science majors, Webster, Massachusetts.
  • Justin Lee Sierpinski, mechanical engineering and humanities and arts majors, Middletown, Connecticut.
  • Frederick Tan, biology and biotechnology major, Trumbull, Connecticut.
  • Eric Tapley, interdisciplinary studies major, Jaffrey, New Hampshire.
  • Anthony Zamarro, chemical engineering major, Northboro, Massachusetts.

2000

  • Jovanna R. Baptista, actuarial mathematics major, Stoughton, Massachusetts.
  • Emrah Diril, electrical engineering major, Istanbul, Turkey.
  • Cheryl K. Eddins, biochemistry major, Concord, New Hampshire.
  • Kyriacos N. Felekkis, biotechnology major, Nicosia, Cyprus.
  • Aimee Fitzpatrick, civil engineering major, Gray, Maine.
  • Brian A. Greenlaw, electrical engineering major, Manchester, New Hampshire.
  • Virginia A. Jerome, mechanical engineering and humanities and arts majors, Norton, Massachusetts.
  • Joseph D. Lussier, chemical engineering major, North Providence, Rhode Island.
  • Ravi S. Misra, biotechnology major, Belmont, Massachusetts.
  • Casey L. Richardson, physics major, Fredericksburg, Virginia.
  • John P. Tassinari, mechanical engineering major, Braintree, Massachusetts.
  • Maureen Upton, biomedical engineering major, Mattapoisett, Massachusetts.

1999

  • Derek P. Bond, mechanical engineering major, Candia, New Hampshire.
  • Harish Chawla, electrical and computer engineering major, Jakarta, Indonesia.
  • Man Ching Cheung, chemistry and biochemistry major, Chelmsford, Massachusetts.
  • Laura Jean Cooper, biomedical engineering major, Baldwinsville, New York.
  • Adam El-Khishin, biology and biotechnology major, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • John M. Markow, electrical and computer engineering major, Stoughton, Massachusetts.
  • Pavel Murnikov, computer science major, Fall River, Massachusetts.
  • Michael Pockoski, civil and environmental engineering major, Dayville, Connecticut.
  • Barry Posterro, mathematical sciences major, North Grafton, Massachusetts.
  • Isaac B. Rutel, physics major, Rotonda, Florida.
  • Jessica T. Sands, humanities and arts major, Yarmouthport, Massachusetts.
  • Jeffrey T. Webster, chemical engineering major, Cranston, Rhode Island.

1998

  • Saif Anwaruddin, biology and biotechnology major, Shrewsbury, Massachusetts.
  • Richard Cheng, computer science major, Quincy, Massachusetts.
  • Matthew S. Freimuth, chemical engineering, Bristol, Connecticut.
  • Edward M. Gaboriault Jr., mechanical engineering major, Cumberland, Rhode Island.
  • Bradd E. Libby, chemical engineering major, Portland, Maine.
  • Chi-Man Lock, mechanical engineering major, Hong Kong, China.
  • Sashe Kanapathi, electrical and computer engineering major, Subang Jaya, Malaysia.
  • Emma Palmacci, chemistry and biochemistry major, Walpole, Massachusetts.
  • Eric F. Pauly, civil and environmental engineering, Montpelier, Vermont.
  • Eric J. Perkins, biology and biotechnology and humanities and arts majors, Brookfield, New Hampshire.
  • Alicia Portrie, management major, Milbridge, Maine.
  • Jonathan M. Reynolds, electrical and computer engineering major, Providence, Rhode Island.
  • Gregory Snow, physics major, Smithfield, Rhode Island.
  • Michael F. Willock, mathematical sciences major, Rockland, Massachusetts.

1997

  • Jesus M. Beltran, mechanical engineering and international studies
  • Nicholas G. Bulat, electrical and computer engineering
  • David Eron Flory, mechanical engineering
  • Konstantin Grebelsky, computer science
  • Joyelle K. Howk, management
  • Gregory T. Krueger, chemical engineering
  • Christine M. Manganis, electrical and computer engineering
  • Corey N. Maynard, mechanical engineering
  • Jeremy P. Olszewski, mathematical sciences
  • Seychelle A. Ricard, biology and biotechnology
  • Robert W. Shivitz, physics
  • Heather M. St. Martin, chemistry
  • Jennifer E. Yambert, civil and environmental engineering
  • Cynthia C. Young, biology and biotechnology

1996

  • Keith A. Barrett, computer science
  • Teri L. Brehio, mechanical engineering
  • Shawn P. Brennan, chemical engineering
  • Robert A. Borrelli, mechanical engineering
  • John D. Corbeil, physics and social sciences and policy studies
  • Karl F. Dicker, civil and environmental engineering
  • Elena Florintsev, biology and biotechnology
  • Deborah J. Fraser, electrical and computer engineering
  • Shaun P. Heaney, biology and biotechnology
  • James P. Naughton, mathematical sciences
  • Tung L. Ng, electrical and computer engineering
  • Douglast P. Wilson, chemistry and biochemistry
  • Carlos A. Zapata, electrical and computer engineering

1995

  • Derek N. Adams, chemical engineering
  • Erik S. Alldredge, physics
  • David J. Custodio, civil and environmental engineering
  • Matthew W. Heath, electrical and computer engineering
  • Lori A. Jensen, mechanical engineering
  • Keith T. Jones, management
  • David J. Lamb, mechanical engineering
  • Benjamin N. Lipchak, computer science
  • Eric Pearson, humanities and arts
  • Jay S. Rine, mathematical sciences
  • Kevin M. Shea, chemistry
  • Jennifer G. Stander, electrical and computer engineering
  • Maria A. Valencia, biology and biotechnology

1994

  • Sando Becz, Jr., mechanical engineering
  • Karen M. Daly, civil engineering
  • Susan E. Daly, civil engineering
  • Mark R. Fuzzetti, chemical engineering
  • Daniel M. Gaines, computer science
  • Aaron E. Gower, electrical and computer engineering
  • Trevor J. Lewis, electrical and computer engineering
  • Matthew W. Martin, chemistry
  • Kirk F. Menanson, mathematical sciences
  • Philip M. Muller, mechanical engineering
  • Dena N. Niedzwiecki, biology and biotechnology
  • Stefan Randholm, management
  • Carla D. Richardson, physics
  • Derek W. Sykes, chemical engineering
  • Kevin P. Worden, humanities and arts
 
  • Email a Friend
  • Bookmark this Page
  • Share this Page