Two Towers Prize

In keeping with the original purposes of the founders of WPI, the Two Towers Prize is awarded to the student who, through general academic competence, campus leadership, regular course work, and special work in research and projects, best exemplifies a combined proficiency in the theoretical and practical union that is at the heart of the WPI educational tradition. This prize was given by Mildred M. Tymeson Petrie, author of Two Towers, WPI's centennial history.

Student Nominations

2010 Olufunmilayo Olatokunbo Adebayo, Biomedical  Engineering and Professional Writing
Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Dailey, Actuarial Mathematics
2009 Roseann S. Gammal '10, Chemistry and Biochemistry majors, Westborough, Massachusetts
Honorable Mention
Kelly E. Johnson '10, Mechanical Engineering major, Buxton, Maine
Manasi P. Vartak '10, Computer Science major, Pune, India
2008 Indraneel Sircar '09, mechanical engineering major, New Delhi, India
Honorable Mentions
Syed M. Ali '09, biomedical engineering major, Westborough, Massachusetts
Nicholas L. Pelletier '09, biomedical engineering major, Westminister, Massachusetts
Daniel J. Smaltz '09, chemistry major, Paxton, Massachusetts
2007 Charles A. Gammal III '08, electrical/computer engineering and mechanical engineering majors, Westborough, Massachusetts
Honorable Mentions
Jill M. Goldstein '08, biochemistry major, Worcester, Massachusetts
Krystal L. Parker '08, aerospace engineering major, Leavenworth, Kansas
Akanksha Sharma '08, biology and biotechnology major, Texas City, Texas
2006 Amanda McCullough '07, biology/biotechnology and professional writing majors, Kutztown, Pennsylvania
2006 Sanjayan Manivannan '07, mechanical engineering and mathematics majors, North Smithfield, Rhode Island
2005 Martin D. Driggs '06, biology and biotechnology major, Blackstone, Massachusetts
2004 Sidharth G. Rupani '05, mechanical engineering major, Mumbai, India.
2003 Jessica M. McAlear '04, biology/biotechnology and international studies majors, Naperville, Illinois.
2002 Nina K. Simon '03, electrical and computer engineering major, Studio City, California.
2001 Katherine C. Wheeler '02, biology/biotechnology and international studies majors, Fair Haven, New Jersey.
2000 Nicholas F. Arcolano '01, electrical and computer engineering major, Amsterdam, New York.
1999 Erica L. Tworog '00, biology/biotechnology and humanities and arts majors, Steep Falls, Maine.
1998 Jennifer M. Wright '99, biochemistry major, Keene, New Hampshire.
1997 Michael T. Willock '98, mathematical sciences major, Rockland, Massachusetts.
1996 Jeffrey D. Spaleta '97, mathematical sciences and physics majors, Charlotte, North Carolina.
1995 James P. Naughton '96, actuarial mathematics and management majors, Dublin, Ireland.
1994 Kevin M. Shea '95, chemistry major, Vernon, Connecticut.
1993 Christopher S. Music '94, mechanical engineering major, Heredia, Costa Rica.
1992 Juliet K. Vescio '93, biology and biotechnology major, Rome, New York.
1991 Susan C. Moser '92, chemical engineering major, North Billerica, Massachusetts.
1990 Athena Demetry '91, biology and biotechnology major, Holden, Massachusetts.
1989 Kim E. Cloutier, mechanical engineering major, Berlin, New Hampshire.
Michelle D. Petkers, chemical engineering major, Lewiston, Maine.
1988 Brett A. Pauer '89, mechanical engineering major, Amherst, New Hampshire.
1987 Chrysanthe Demetry '88, mechanical engineering major, Holden, Massachusetts.
1986 James B. Hannon '87, physics major, North Andover, Massachusetts.
1985 Diana M. Sauer '86, chemical engineering major, Millbury, Massachusetts.
1984 Virginia Ruth Noddin '85, civil engineering major, Winterport, Maine.
1983 Jack A. Nickerson, Jr. '84, mechanical engineering major, Clearwater, Florida.
1982 Heather D. MacDonald '83, electrical engineering major, Hampstead, New Hampshire.
1981 Carol L. D'Autrechy '82, computer science major, Pennington, New Jersey.
1980 Bonnie J. Cook '81, statistics and probability major, Bourne, Massachusetts.
1979 Elaine C. O'Neill '80, management engineering, Needham, Massachusetts.
1978 John R. Caola '79, mechanical engineering, Shrewsbury, Massachusetts.
1977 Gregory E. Yeo '78, chemical engineering, Matamoras, Pennsylvania.
1974 Patricia Graham '75, mathematics, Millbury, Massachusetts.
1973 Leonard J. Brzozowski '74, WPI Plan, Auburn, Massachusetts.
 
  • Email a Friend
  • Bookmark this Page
  • Share this Page