Faculty

The Water Resource Center at WPI is made up of a wide range of experts who take an interdisciplinary approach to serving the needs of the state, nation, and globe.

ENGINEERING    

  • John Bergendahl (Civil & Environmental Engineering): drinking water treatment, municipal and industrial wastewater treatment                     
  • Terri Camesano (Chemical Engineering):  Water bacteriology, environmental engineering                     
  • Abigail Charest (Civil and Environmental Engineering, PhD candidate):  Water resources management planning                     
  • Aaron Deskins (Chemical Engineering): computational chemistry applied to organics adsorption and oxidation reactions                     
  • Nikolaos Kazantzis (Chemical Engineering): techno-economic performance assessment of environmental and energy technology systems, risk analysis, process safety                     
  • Paul Mathisen (Civil & Environmental Engineering): contaminant transport modeling, water resources management, stormwater management                     
  • Jeanine Plummer (Civil & Environmental Engineering): source water protection, drinking water treatment                     
  • Aaron Sakulich (Civil and Environmental Engineering):  Sustainable materials, appropriate technology                     
  • Nima Rahbar (Civil and Environmental Engineering):  Sustainable and bio-inspired materials                     
  • Robert Thompson (Chemical Engineering): zeolite crystallization, organics removal from water  

SCIENCE

  • Drew Brodeur (Chemistry & Biochemistry): Detection and removal of Triclosan                     
  • Shawn Burdette (Chemistry & Biochemistry):  Detection of metal pollutants/sensor development
  • Luca Capogna (Mathematical Sciences):  Mathematical modeling                                    
  • Germano Iannacchione (Physics):  New sensor technology for pollutants                     
  • Chris Lambert (Chemistry & Biochemistry):  Cold flame technology, remediation of unsaturated hydrocarbons
  • Reeta Prusty Rao (Biology & Biotechnology):  Identification of microbial contaminants                     
  • Burt S. Tilley (Mathematical Sciences): Mathematical modeling, computational modeling
  • Vadim Yakovlev (Mathematical Sciences):  Multiphysics modeling  

POLICY             

  • Laureen Elgert (Social Science & Policy Studies):  Environment and development, sustainable development, politics and environment                     
  • Isa Bar-On (Mechanical Engineering):  Policy level systems modeling, health care                     
  • Corey Denenberg Dehner (Interdisciplinary & Global Studies Division):  Storm water, drinking water, environmental justice and dam removal policies                     
  • Scott Jiusto (Interdisciplinary & Global Studies Division):  Sustainability, water sanitation and management                     
  • Robert Krueger (Social Science & Policy Studies):  Urban sustainability, comparative policy analysis and environmental justice                     
  • Christopher Scarpino (Mechanical Engineering):  Policy                     
  • Khalid Saeed (Social Science & Policy Studies):  Policy system dynamics
  • Andrew Trapp (School of Business):  Biomedicine and Health Care, sustainability and environment
 
  • Email a Friend
  • Bookmark this Page
  • Share this Page