I Give

2000-2001

High School Students Explore Science, Math and Engineering in WPI Summer Programs

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE/July 5, 2001
Contact: WPI Media Relations, 508-831-5616

WORCESTER, Mass. - From July 7 through July 20, 60 high school students from throughout the United States will participate in WPI's Frontiers/Strive Pre-College Summer Program, where they will explore the outer limits of science, mathematics and engineering and, at the same time, get a preview of the excitement and challenges of college life.

Members of the WPI faculty will guide these academically talented students in hands-on, project-based studies in a major focus area of their choice: biology, civil engineering, computer science, electrical and computer engineering, mathematics, mechanical engineering and physics. Classroom instruction will be enhanced by opportunities to use state-of-the-art experimental, analytical and computer technology. WPI students majoring in these disciplines will assist with labs and study groups. Students also focus on areas of the humanities, including music, theatre, creative and expository writing and public speaking.

Frontiers was established in 1982. Strive was established in 1991 with seed money from United Technologies Corp. to identify motivated and academically talented African-American, Latino and Native American students.

Workshops and interactions with Frontiers/Strive staff members provide advice, support and information to help students in their efforts to enter a college of their choice and to ease the transition from high school to higher education.

The following students are taking part in Frontiers/Strive this summer:

From Connecticut
Elaine Simone of Canterbury, Conn., who will study computer science.
Joseph Hazel of Durham, Conn., who will study mathematics.
Arturo Cabal of Hartford, Conn., who will study computer science.
Daisy Susaya of Hartford, Conn., who will study mechanical engineering.
Sara Pavis of Middletown, Conn., who will study biology.
Kyle Begin of Southington, Conn., who will study mechanical engineering.
Ryan Emmett of Southington, Conn., who will study physics.

From Florida
Armando Garcia of Naples, Fla., who will study mathematics.

From Louisiana
Elzena Johnson of New Orleans, La., who will study physics.

From Maryland
Kenneth Dolch of Allen, Md., who will study computer science.
Christopher Gorham of Bethesda, Md., who will study mechanical engineering.
Jocelyn Petitto of Severn, Md., who will study physics.

From Maine
Justin Clark of South Berwick, Maine, who will study mechanical engineering.
Joshua Wood of Bangor, Maine, who will study mechanical engineering.

From Massachusetts
John Potter of Acton, Mass., who will study computer science.
Lauren Rusckowski of Andover, Mass., who will study biology.
Tyler Longmire of Arlington, Mass., who will study computer science.
Dawud Gilmore of Auburn, Mass., who will study electrical and computer engineering.
Martin Driggs of Blackstone, Mass., who will study biology.
Virginia Woods of Brimfield, Mass., who will study biology.
Kevin Kardian of Dartmouth, Mass., who will study computer science.
Thomas Laakso of Fitchburg, Mass., who will study physics.
Timothy Pelletier of Fitchburg, Mass., who will study computer science.
Frank Ng of Grafton, Mass., who will study computer science.
Jason Burton of Haverhill, Mass., who will study electrical and computer engineering.
Chandler Rowland of Nantucket, Mass., who will study computer science.
Stephen Wood of Needham, Mass., who will study computer science.
James Caldera of North Easton, Mass., who will study physics.
Matthew Ryan of North Quincy, Mass., who will study mechanical engineering.
Juliane Abodelly of Tewksbury, Mass., who will study biology.
Ian Phillips of Worcester, Mass., who will study mathematics.

From Michigan
Carol Carveth of Monroe, Mich., who will study mathematics.

From New Hampshire
Caitlin McMonagle of Bow, N.H., who will study biology.
Eric Arnstein of Concord, N.H., who will study biology.
Jonathan LeMaitre of Hampton Falls, N.H., who will study mechanical engineering.
Jennifer Cullen of Litchfield, N.H., who will study biology.
Harrison Paras of Manchester, N.H., who will study electrical and computing engineering.
Russell Johnson of Merrimack, N.H., who will study biology.
Benjamin Trow of Sunapee, N.H., who will study mathematics.
Derek Michaels of Windham, N.H., who will study mechanical engineering.

From New Jersey
Chris Nitkin of Kinnelon, N.J. who will study electrical and computing engineering.
Brian Anderson of Madison, N.J., who will study mathematics.
Charles Fraser of Oldwick, N.J., who will study physics.
Laura Handler of Somers Point, N.J., who will study electrical and computer engineering.

From New York
Daniel Jennings of Ballston Spa, N.Y., who will study electrical and computing engineering.
Shamballa Kawamoto of Bedford, N.Y., who will study mechanical engineering.
Samuel Schrauth of Elmir, N.Y., who will study mathematics.
Sam Gambrell of East Setauket, N.Y., who will study mechanical engineering.
Michelle Hyers of Greenlawn, N.Y., who will study mechanical engineering.
Stephen Kriss of Salt Point, N.Y., who will study computer science.
Jeffrey Romanosky of Southampton, N.Y., who will study mechanical engineering.

From North Carolina
Gayle Rambeau of Charlotte, N.C., who will study computer science.

From Pennsylvania
Christopher Bolinger of Broad Top, Pa., who will study biology.
Laura Lukasewycz of Philadelphia, Pa., who will study biology.
Joseph Hammond of Pottsville, Pa., who will study mechanical engineering.

From Rhode Island
Michael Bell of Barrington, R.I., who will study electrical and computer engineering.
R. Matthew Hofman of Barrington, R.I., who will study electrical and computing engineering.
Michael Terranova of Westerly, R.I., who will study computer science.

From Virginia
William King of McLean, Va., who will study mathematics.

From Washington
Adam Shalenkakis of Shoreline, Wash., who will study physics.