2001

VICTORS
Team Sponsors & Schools Homebase Awards
177 - Bobcats UTC International Fuel Cells/Watertown HS South Windsor, CT  
175 - Buzz UTC Hamilton Sundstrand Space Systems International, Techni Products/Enrico Fermi HS Windsor Locks, CT AWESOME OFFENSE (people's choice)
121 - Islanders Naval Undersea Warfare Center/Middletown HS Middletown, RI ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE (judge's award)
RUNNERS-UP
Team Sponsors & Schools Homebase Awards
131 - CHAOS OSRAM Sylvania, Fleet/Manchester Central HS Manchester, NH THE BATTLECRY STAR (awarded to mentor DAVE KELSO by members of Team 131)
157 - Aztechs SIMPLEX, EMC, Intel, Computer Associates, Duke Engr/Assebet Valley Reg Tech HS Marlborough, MA DOMINATING DEFENSE (people's choice)
467 - Shrewsbury Colonials Compaq, Quantum, Computer Associates, Wolf Coach Starret/Shrewsbury Public Schools Shrewsbury, MA  
SEMI-FINALISTS
Team Sponsors & Schools Homebase Awards
88 - TJ Squared DePuy, Codman, DePuy Acro-Med; Johnson & Johnson Co/Bridgewater-Raynham Reg HS Bridgewater, MA BEST BATTLECRY (emcee's choice)
190 - Gompei and the HERD WPI, Computer Associates/Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science Worcester, MA  
419 - Rambots Modern Assistance Programs, Inc, UMass Boston/Boston College HS Cambridge, MA  
209 - DRRT Texas Instruments/Dighton Rehoboth HS North Dighton, MA  
237 - TRIBE The Siemon Co, Eastern Awning Systems, Watertown Rotary, Watertown Foundation, Bradshaw Jeep, Wittmann Robot & Automation Systems, Naugatuck Valley CC/Watertown HS Watertown, CT GENERAL STAFF (judge's award)
151 - Low Rider BAE Systems North America Information & Electronic Warfare Systems/Nashua HS Watertown, CT  
QUARTER-FINALISTS
Team Sponsors & Schools Homebase Awards
348 - Clippers Mass Bay Engineering, PIAB Serono/Norwell HS Norwell, MA TOP GUN (#1 seed)
69 - HYPER The Gillette Co/Quincy Public Schools Quincy, MA PURPLE HEART (judge's award)
501 - The Power Knights FCI Group USA, SME #327/Manchester HS West Manchester, NH  
663 - Crusaders Computer Associates, UMass Lowell/Whitinsville Christian School Whitinsville, MA  
61 - Fire Balls EMC, Clark Univ, Allegro Microsystems, Computer Associates/Blackstone Valley Reg Voc Tech HS Blackstone Valley, MA  
562 - Technoraiders TEPG, Simplex/Monty Tech & Fitchburg HS's Fitzburg, MA  
140 - PRIDE FIRST Brooks Automation, KeySpan, New England Prototype/Tyngsboro HS Tyngsboro, MA  
96 - LEGOMANIACS LEGO Systems/Roger Putnam Voc, School of Science and Tech, & Central HS's Springfield, MA  
166 - Techno Insanity Texas Instruments, RS Machines, Roadway/Merrimack HS Merrimack, NH  
95 - Lebanon Robotics LRT, Upper Valley Robotics/Lebanon, Hartford, & Hanover HS's Lebanon, NH  
176 - Aces High UTC Hamilton Sundstrand/Windsor Locks & Suffield HS's Windsor Locks, CT  
125 - NU-TRONS Northeastern Univ, Textron Systems/Boston Latin, Brockline, & Milton Academy HS's Boston, MA  
EIGHTH-FINALISTS
Team Sponsors & Schools Homebase Awards
40 - Pioneers Freudenberg NOK, New Era Technology, Keware Technologies/Trinity HS Manchester, NH MEDAL OF HONOR (judge's award)
42 - PARTS Daniel Webster Coll, Brookfield Rapid Solutions, Bronze Craft Corp, Highland Tool, Omni Components, Valgra Industries, Sanders, Gilchrist Metal Fab/Alvirne HS Hudson, NH  
105 - COWBOTS Mass Electric, Shipley, Morgan, United Lens, Item Products/Bay Path Reg Voc Tech HS Charlton, MA NONCOMBATANT SERVICE (judge's award)
126 - Gael Force NYPRO/Clinton HS Clinton, MA  
173 - RAGE UTC Research Center/East Hartford & Rockville HS's East Hartford, CT  
177.5 - Bobcats, Part Deux UTC International Fuel Cells/South Windsor HS South Windsor, CT  
Maintained by webmaster@wpi.edu