Biomedical Engineering

Salisbury Labs, Room 115 (Kinnicutt)

A Wearable Balance Control Indicator

12:00 p.m.
Kevin Goggins, Amanda Martori, Elizabeth Tuite
Advisors: Krystyna Gielo-Perczak,
Yitzhak Mendelson

Development of MRI as an Enabling Technology for Tissue Science and Engineering

12:15 p.m.
Jayanth Bisa, Evan Demers-Peel, Matthew Gonsalves
Advisors: Christopher Sotak, George Pins

Surface Electromyogram Simulator for Myoelectric Prosthesis Testing

12:30 p.m.
Stephen Jung, John Meklenburg, Sean Patrick
Advisors: Yitzhak Mendelson, Edward Clancy (ECE)
Sponsor: Liberating Technologies Incorporated

Force Sensing and Haptic Feedback for Robotic Telesurgery

12:45 p.m.
Andrew Marchese, Hubbard Hoyt
Advisors: Yitzhak Mendelson, Gregory Fischer (ME)

Magnetic Bioreactor for Three-Dimensional Cell Culture

1:00 p.m.
Alexander Chin, Yuval Harel, Artem Kutikov
Advisors: Marsha Rolle, Christopher Lambert (BEI), Raymond Page (BBT/BME)

External Coil for MR Imaging of the Prostate

1:15 p.m.
Nathan Climer, Benjamin Holmes, Deepa Krishnaswamy
Advisors: Yitzhak Mendelson, Reinhold Ludwig (ECE), John McNeill (ECE)

Cell Seeding Bioreactor for In Vitro Growth of Scaffold-Free Tissue Tubes

1:45 p.m.
Paige Bourne, John Favreau, Kelsey Mawhiney, Aubrey Ortiz
Advisor: Marsha Rolle

Design of a Wounding Model for Bioengineered Skin Substitute

2:00 p.m.
Jason Forte, Kathleen Most, Jennifer Sansom, Ishita Tyagi
Advisor: George Pins

Method to Maintain Isolated Populations of Cardiomyocytes after Coincubation with Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells

2:15 p.m.
Danice Chou, Angelica DeMartino, Alexandra Gunderson, Mardelle Rosales
Advisor: Glenn Gaudette

Bioreactor System to Produce Tissue Engineered Blood Vessels Without Exogenous Materials

2:30 p.m.
Evans John Buford, Craig Jones, Laurie Soderbom, Paul Sullivan
Advisor: Marsha Rolle

Design of a Multifunctional Automated Production System for Biopolymer Microthreads

2:45 p.m.
Corinna Ellis, Christopher Serafin, Paul Vasiliadis, Carol Wood
Advisor: George Pins

Development of a Protective Sheath for Delivering Cell-Seeded Microthreads to the Heart

3:00 p.m.
Kyley Chornoby, Rebecca Holmberg, Mark Kowaleski
Advisor: Glenn Gaudette

Orthopedic Device for Military Canines to Prevent Lumbosacral Stenosis

3:30 p.m.
Jordan Belliveau, Cody Krumsiek, Greg Lucini
Advisor: Glenn Gaudette

Development of a Bilateral Rigid Sternal Closure System

3:45 p.m.
Lydia Bakalova, Steven Chung, Hannah Shapiro, Roxanne Skowran
Advisors: George Pins, Krystyna Gielo-Perczak,
Raymond Dunn (UMass Medical School), Janice Lalikos (UMass Medical School)

Equine Safety Equipment for Distal Limb Protection

4:00 p.m.
Meggan Birmingham, Marcella Granfone
Advisors: Marsha Rolle, Jill Rulfs (BBT), Carl Kirker-Head (Tufts Veterinary School)

Ergonomic Scalpel Handle Design for Accurate Incision

4:15 p.m.
Peter Brown, Jennifer Dahlmann, Nicholas Palumbo
Advisors: Krystyna Gielo-Perczak, Chris Sotak

 
  • Email a Friend
  • Bookmark this Page
  • Share this Page