Civil and Environmental Engineering

POSTER SESSIONS, 3:00 to 6:00 p.m.
Kaven Hall, Room 115

Design & Construction in Honduras

Brian Labonte
Advisors: Guillermo Salazar, William Kearney, P. Jayachandran

North High Worcester Project

Matt Moreau, Scott MacDonald, Ryan Marques
Advisors: Guillermo Salazar, P. Jayachandran

Worcester State Hospital Project

John Upton, Bethany LaGrant, Jaclyn McDonough
Advisors: Guillermo Salazar, Michael Elmes (MG)

Kaven Hall, Room 116

Emergency Shelter

Kevin Zabinski, Ralph Campanelli, Mark Brodaski,
Advisor: Roberto Pietroforte

Housing for the Elderly

Christopher Lacagnina, Derek Snow, Andrew Abderrazzaq
Advisor: Roberto Pietroforte

Sorbent Material in Porous Pavement

Seth Brewster, Benton Cassie, Thomas O’Connell
Advisors: John Bergendahl, Rajib Mallick, Mingliang Tao

Design of a Four-Story Office Building: Steel Structure and Fire Protection Design

Nicholas Kozlowski, Jeffrey Root, Yanxuan Xie
Advisor: Leonard Albano

1st Floor Hallway

Deployable Concrete Bridge

Michael Pierri
Advisor: Tahar El-Korchi

Small Commercial Building

Heather Trowbridge, Amanda Jenkins
Advisor: Malcolm Ray

Columns and Beams

Andrew Crouse, Timothy Manchester
Advisor: Malcolm Ray

Design of Recreational Facility

Nicholas Holovinia, Christine Nilsen
Advisor: Tahar El-Korchi

Sustainable Community in Leicester, Mass.

Matthew Dileo, Jennifer Lee
Advisor: Leonard Albano

Lowering Temperature of Pavement

Michael Scaduto
Advisor: Rajib Mallick

Design of WPI Mixed-use Facility for Gateway Park

Paul Galligan, Rens Hayes, Thomas Zajac
Advisors: Leonard Albano, Guillermo Salazar

Wind Turbine Design and Implementation

Julie Marquis, Hillary Rotatori, Bethany Kuhn
Advisor: Leonard Albano

Gateway Park Buildings

Jesse Lane, Evan Guarino, Dominic Dechiara
Advisor: Tahar El-Korchi

Redesign Vernon Street/I-290

Ryan Starbuck, Madison Paulino, Lyubomir Deliginev
Advisor: Malcolm Ray

Kaven Hall, Room 202

Improving Drinking Water Quality on Barro Colorado Island, Panama

Jessica Mathew, Rivera Nido, David Worsham
Advisor: Jeanine Plummer

Green RO Pretreatment (WERC Environmental Design Competition)

Elizabeth Schreiber, Justin Skelly, Yekaterina Moran, Danielle Volpe
Advisor: Jeanine Plummer

Sustainable Community Design: Landscape Architecture

Peter Cacciatore, Angel Munoz, Rebecca Mattern, James Hogan
Advisors: Fred Hart, Suzanne LePage

Sustainable Community Design

Sean Joyce, Thomas Parenteau, Huong Nguyen
Advisors: Fred Hart, Suzanne LePage

Renewable Energy Application

Jenna Beatty, Jenny Lund, Calvin Robertie
Advisor: Fred Hart, Suzanne LePage

Auburn Wind MQP

Cody McGregor, Michael Swanton
Advisors: Paul Mathisen, Suzanne LePage, Fred Looft (ECE)

2nd Floor Hallway

Sustainable Modular Home

Carly Willmott, Stephanie Schultz
Advisor: Leonard Albano

Method of Reinforcement of a Tropical Soil Through the Random Mix of a Natural Fiber

Bryan Gaw, Sofia Zamora-Palacios
Advisors: Leonard Albano, Mingliang Tao

Redesign and Construction Analysis of Route 122 Highway Overpass

Jason Carmichael, Arthur Gager
Advisor: Leonard Albano

Storm Water Control for the Route 140/62 Discharge in Sterling, Mass.

Eric Morse
Advisor: Paul Mathisen

Removal of the Edwards Pond Dam in West Boylston, Mass.

Curley, Kevin
Advisor: Paul Mathisen

Designing a Water and Sanitation Centre Prototype for Monwabisi Park Cape Town

Katherine McKenna
Advisors: Jeanine Plummer, Scott Jiusto (IGSD)

 
  • Email a Friend
  • Bookmark this Page
  • Share this Page