Faculty Awards

National Academy of Engineering

Diran Apelian, Howmet Professor of Mechanical Engineering and director of the Metal Processing Institute, for "contributions to solidification processing and for outstanding leadership in engineering education and university-industry collaboration."

Fulbright Scholars

Acta Materialia Inc. J. Herbert Hollomon Award (2007)

Diran Apelian, Howmet Professor of Mechanical Engineering and director of the Metal Processing Institute, for outstanding contributions to interactions between materials science and technology and societal interests, and/or contributions to materials technology that have had a major impact on society.

American Institute of Chemical Engineers Institute Award for Excellence in Industrial Gases Technology (2007)

Yi Hua (Ed) Ma, James H. Manning Professor of Chemical Engineering, for research that led to the development of a novel chemical reactor that uses a palladium membrane to separate hydrogen derived from natural gas or renewable sources.

American Institute of Medical and Biological Engineering, Founding Fellow

Robert A. Peura, Biomedical Engineering (emeritus)

American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Machine Design Award

Robert L. Norton, Mechanical Engineering, for his distinguished contributions to the field of machine design as an educator, author and engineer.

ASM Heat Treating Society (HTS) President (2007-08)

Richard D. Sisson Jr., George F. Fuller Professor of Mechanical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI) and director of the university's Manufacturing and Materials Engineering programs.

Brimacombe Prize (2006)

Diran Apelian, Howmet Professor of Mechanical Engineering and director of the Metal Processing Institute, for sustained, outstanding contributions to materials process engineering.

Bruce Chalmers Award (2006)

Diran Apelian, Howmet Professor of Mechanical Engineering and director of the Metal Processing Institute, for outstanding contributions to the science and technology of solidification science, particularly work on molten metal processing, diffusion solidification, spray casting, and solidification processing of light metals.

Cavaliere Ufficiale in the Order of Merit by the Republic of Italy (2006)

Roberto Pietroforte, professor of civil and environmental engineering, for 1998 book, Building International Construction Alliances. and macroeconomic studies of the Italian construction industry; bestowed by Italy's president upon those who have distinguished themselves in rendering exceptional service to the republic.

Computational Mechanics Award (2005)

Gretar Tryggvason, head of the Mechanical Engineering Department, for his research on computational methods and multiphase flow; awarded by Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers.

Hall/Heroult Scientific Merit Award (2006)

Makhlouf M. Makhlouf, professor of mechanical engineering and director of WPI's Advanced Casting Research Center, for scientific service that enhances the position of the aluminum foundry industry through contributions of original research, development of processes or materials, or providing significant engineering advances; from the Aluminum Division of the American Foundry Society Division Council.

Member of Honor, Institute of Mathematics, Romanian Academy (2006)

Bogdan Vernescu, head of the Mathematical Sciences Department.

Nanotechnology Recognition Award, AVS, (2001)

Nancy Burnham, "For her pioneering contributions to quantitative nanoscale analysis of materials using scanned probe microscopy."

Professor of the Year for Massachusetts 

Awarded by Council for the Advancement and Support of Education, in conjunction with the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching, to the nation's most outstanding undergraduate instructors.

2007: Robert L. Norton, Milton Prince Higgins II Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering

2008: Jeanine D. Plummer, Alena and David M. Schwaber ’65 Professor of Environmental Engineering

Society for the History of Psychology Lifetime Achievement Award (2006)

Michael M. Sokal, professor emeritus of history, for outstanding service to the society and numerous scholarly contributions to the history of psychology.

U.S. Department of State Jefferson Science Fellow (2006-07)

Paul W. Davis, professor of mathematical sciences and former dean of the Interdisciplinary and Global Studies; competitive award for senior tenured faculty members in science and engineering, who complete a yearlong, on-site assignment in Washington, D.C.

Fellows of Professional Societies

American Association for the Advancement of Science
Michael M. Sokal, Humanities and Arts (emeritus)
David Adams, Biology and Biotechnology
American Ceramics Society
Robert N. Katz, Mechanical Engineering
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Yi Hua Ma, Chemical Engineering
Alvin H. Weiss, Chemical Engineering (emeritus)
American Institute of Medical and Biological Engineering
Robert A. Peura (Founding Fellow), Biomedical Engineering (emeritus)
American Physical Society
Donald F. Nelson, Physics (emeritus)
L. R. Ram-Mohan, Physics
Grétar Tryggvason, Mechanical Engineering
American Society of Civil Engineers
Robert W. Fitzgerald, Civil Engineering (emeritus); Fire Protection Engineering (emeritus)
American Society for Engineering Education
David DiBiasio, Chemical Engineering
John Orr, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Provost and Senior Vice President
American Society for Metals
Diran Apelian, Mechanical Engineering; Director, Metal Processing Institute
Ronald R. Biederman, Mechanical Engineering (emeritus)
Richard D. Sisson Jr., Mechanical Engineering
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Allen H. Hoffman, Mechanical Engineering
John A. Mayer, Mechanical/Nuclear Engineering (emeritus)
Robert L. Norton, Mechanical Engineering
Yiming (Kevin) Rong, Mechanical Engineering
Grétar Tryggvason, Mechanical Engineering
Donald N. Zwiep, Mechanical Engineering (emeritus)
American Statistical Association
Balgobin Nandram, Mathematical Sciences
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence
Charles Rich, Computer Science
APMI International (Powder Metallurgy)
Diran Apelian, Mechanical Engineering; Director, Metal Processing Institute
AVS, the Science and Technology Society
Nancy Burnham, Physics
Institute for Combinatorics and its Applications
William J. Martin, Mathematical Sciences
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Kevin A. Clements, Electrical and Computer Engineering (emeritus)
Alexander E. Emmanuel, Electrical and Computer Engineering
William R. Grogan, Electrical and Computer Engineering (emeritus); Dean of Undergraduate Studies (emeritus)
John A. Orr, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kaveh Pahlavan, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Robert A. Peura, Biomedical Engineering (emeritus)
Jerald Weiss, Physics (emeritus)
Institution of Electrical Engineering (UK), Fellow/Companion
Lance E. Schachterle, Humanities and Arts; Associate Provost
Institute of Physics (UK)
P. K. Aravind, Physics
International Society for Magnetic Resonance in Imaging
Christopher A. Sotak, Biomedical Engineering
International Society for Optical Engineering
Ryszard J. Pryputniewicz, Mechanical Engineering
Minerals, Metals, and Materials Society TMS Fellow
Diran Apelian, Mechanical Engineering; Director, Metal Processing Institute
New York Academy of Sciences
William R. Moser, Chemical Engineering (emeritus)
Optical Society of America
Adriaan Walther, Physics (emeritus)
Royal Historical Society
Peter H. Hansen, Humanities and Arts
Society for Advancement of Management
McRae C. Banks, Management
Society for Applied Anthropology
R. Creighton Peet, Interdisciplinary and Global Studies Division
Society for in Vitro Biology
Pamela J. Weathers, Biology and Biotechnology
Society of Fire Protection Engineering
Robert W. Fitzgerald, Civil and Environmental Engineering (emeritus); Fire Protection Engineering (emeritus)
David A. Lucht, Fire Protection Engineering (emeritus)
Kathy A. Notarianni, Fire Protection Engineering
Robert G. Zalosh, Fire Protection Engineering (emeritus)

National Science Foundation CAREER Awards/Presidential Young Investigator Award

The most prestigious award for new faculty members, only about 20% of those nominated are selected.

CAREER Awards

2013

  • Luis Vidali, Biology & Biotechnology

2012

  • Sonia Chernova, Computer Science
  • Thomas Eisenbarth, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Diana Lados, Mechanical Engineering
  • Lifeng Lai, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Nima Rahbar, Civil and Environmental Engineering

2011

  •  Ming Su, Biomedical Engineering

2010

  • Shawn Burdette, Chemistry and Biochemistry

2009

  • Ali S. Rangwala, Fire Protection Engineering

2005

  • Donald R. Brown, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Neil T. Heffernan, Computer Science

2003

  • Terri Camesano, Chemical Engineering

2002

  • Luca Capogna, Mathematical Sciences
  • Kathryn Fisler, Computer Science
  • Nikolas Kazantzis, Chemical Engineering
  • Berk Sunar, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2001

  • Germano Iannacchione, Physics

2000

  • Marcus Sarkis-Martins, Mathematical Sciences
  • Elizabeth Ryder, Biology & Biotechnology

1998

  • George T. Heineman, Computer Science

1997

  • John A. McNeill, Electrical & Computer Engineering

1995

  • Chrysanthe Demetry, Mechanical Engineering

Presidential Young Investigator Award*

1991

  • Tahar El-Korchi, Civil and Environmental Engineering

 *a predecessor to the NSF Career Award