Graduate Research Achievement Days (GRAD)

2012 Winners

Business and Social Science

Master’s Level

1st: Dhiren A. Mehta, "Examining the Effect of Time Pressure on a User's Gaze: An Eye Tracking Study"
Advisor: Soussan Djamasbi; co-author: Ami Samani

2nd: Naren G. Nayak, "Promotion of Auto Recycling via Regulatory Change"
Advisors: Diran Apelian and Sharon Wulf; co-author: Colin McCarthy

3rd: Dora L. Mejia, "Successful Project Initiation in Health Services: A Case Study of TeleStroke"
Advisor: Bengisu Tulu; co-author: Cindy Larouge

PhD Level

1st: Juelaila Raziuddin, "Validating a EDM Detector for Autoscoring Designing and Conducting Experiments on Inquiry Behaviors"
Advisor: Janice Gobert; co-authors: Michael Sao Pedro and Ryan Baker

2nd: Maria Ofelia Z. San Pedro, "Predicting STEM Career Choice from Computational Indicators of Student Engagement within Middle School Mathematics Classes"
Advisors and co-authors: Ryan Baker and Neil Heffernan

(No 3rd prize)

Engineering

Master's Level

1st: Haiyang Zou, "Development of a Recycling Process for Li-Ion Batteries"
Advisors: Yan Wang and Diran Apelian

1st: Matthew S. Perrone, "Electrospun, Fibrous Nafion Mats for Advanced Direct Methanol Fuel Cell Electrodes"
Advisor: Ravindra Datta

2nd: Ryan P. Mitchell, "Wavelet-filtered Adaptive Neuro-Fuzzy Inference System for Use in System Identification and Structural Control of Civil Engineering Structures"
Advisors: Yeesock Kim and Tahar El-Korchi

3rd: Andrew L. Biro, "Friction Stir Welding in Aluminum and Magnesium Alloys: Effects of Processing Parameters on Microstructure and Mechanical Properties"
Advisor: Diana Lados

PhD Level

1st: Mei Yang, "Gaseous Nitriding Process Control: Application of Customized Lehrer Diagrams"
Advisor: Richard Sisson

1st: Anastasios G. Gavras, "A Novel Methodology to Design Materials and Structural Components for Dynamic Performance"
Advisor: Diana Lados

2nd: Danielle L. Belsito, "Application of Computational Thermodynamics and Precipitation Kinetics to Light-weight Al Alloy Design"
Advisor: Richard Sisson

3rd: Velin Dimitrov, "Human-in-the-Loop Control of a Wheelchair Mounted Robot Arm"
Advisor: Taskin Padir; co-author: Dmitry Sinyukov

Life Sciences and Bioengineering

Master's level

1st: Jennifer E. Sansom, "Evaluation of a Novel Electrospun Polymer Dermal Regeneration Composite Matrix"
Advisor: George Pins; co-Authors: Matthew Phaneuf, Jason Hu, Syed Ali, and Saif Pathan

2nd: Kunal Marwah, "Implementation of a Novel Motion-Artifact Rejection Algorithm in a Forehead Mounted Pulse-Oximeter for Ambulatory Monitoring of Heart Rate and Arterial Oxygen Saturation"
Advisor: Yitzhak Mendelson

3rd: Alisha Perelta, "The Role of GRR1 in Response to IAA in S. cerevisiae and C. albicans"
Advisor: Reeta Prusty Rao

PhD Level

1st: Aung M. Khaing, "An Antimicrobial and Biofilm Resistant Surface"
Advisor: Christopher Lambert; co-authors: Aung Khaing, Eftim Milkani, Morgan Stanton, Christopher Lambert, and W. Grant McGimpsey

2nd: Zhiyuan Shen, "Two Kinesin-like Proteins Are Essential for Chloroplast Dispersion in Physcomitrella patens"
Advisors: Luis Vidali and Erkan Tuzel; co-author: Yen-Chun Liu

3rd: Ryan A. Richards, "Using Channelrhodopsin-2 to Investigate the Differences Between Ion Channels and Ion Pumps"
Advisor: Robert Dempski

Science

Master's Level

1st: Shubhendu Trivedi, "A New Graph-Theoretic Clustering Algorithm and Strategies for Exploiting Clustering for Prediction"
Advisors: Neil Heffernan and Gabor Sarkozy; co-authors: Fei Song, Endre Szemeredi, Zachary Pardos, and Qing Yang Wang

2nd Place: Pan Liu, "Approximation of Volume Filling Surfaces and Laplacians"
Advisor: Umberto Mosco

3rd: Yingmei Qi, "Efficient Aggregation Computation in Complex Event Processing"
Advisor: Elke Rundensteiner; co-authors: Cheng Cheng and Medhabi Ray

PhD Level

1st: Paul G. Kassebaum, "Application of Group Representation Theory to Derive Hermite Interpolation Polynomials on a Triangle"
Advisor: L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan; co-authors: C. Boucher and L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan

2nd: Jia Wang, "Comparing Isometric and Elastic Surfboard Interfaces for Leaning-Based Travel in 3D Virtual Environments"
Advisor: Robert Lindeman

3rd: Carlos Borges, "Multi-Frequency Iterative Integral Equation Method for the Shape Reconstruction of an Acoustically Sound-Soft Obstacle Using Multiple Scatterers"
Advisor: Marcus Sarkis

2011 Winners

Business and Social Science Division  

1st Place

Michael A. Sao Pedro, Ph.D.,Assessing and Predicting Systematic Inquiry Skills Within an Intelligent Tutoring System for Middle School Science,” advised by Janice Gobert, coauthored by Ryan Baker and Orlando Montalvo

2nd Place

Ami J. Samani, Masters, School of Business, “Can Managing Heart Rate Variability Improve Decision Making Under Time Pressure?” advised and coauthored by Soussan Djamasbi and Eleanor Loiacono

3rd Place

Juelaila J. Raziuddin, Ph. D., Social Science & Policy Studies, “The Influence of Learner Characteristics on Conducting Scientific Inquiry Within Microworlds,” advised by Janice Gobert, coauthored by Michael Sao Pedro  

Engineering Division 

1st Place

Ahsan Munir, Ph.D., Chemical Engineering, " A Time-Dependent Magnetic Nanoparticle Enhanced Actuation Strategy For Mixing And Tagging Biomolecules In A Point-Of-Care Microfluidic Lab-On-Chip System," advised by Susan Zhou

1st Place

Reyyan Koc, Ph.D, Chemical Engineering, "Economic Assessment of Inherently Safe Membrane Reactor Technology Options Integrated Into IGCC Power Plants," advised by Yi Ma, Nikolaos Kazantzis.

2nd Place

Nakisa (Niki) Alborzfard, Masters, Civil & Environmental Engineering, “Life Cycle Cost Analysis Framework For Sustainable Buildings," advised by Guillermo Salazar.

3rd Place 

Cecilia Borgonovo, Masters, Mechanical Engineering, " A Novel Method For Manufacturing Aluminum Nitride Nanocomposites," advised by Makhlouf Maklouf.

Life Sciences & Bioengineering Division  

1st Place

Denis Kole, PhD, Biology & Biotechnology, "Effects of FGF2 on Chromatin Remodeling and Stem Cell Gene Activation in Human Dermal Fibroblasts," advised by Tanja Dominko, co-authored by Sakthikumar Ambady and Raymond Page  

2nd Place

Molly McShea, Masters, Biology & Biotechnology, "Coming up Short: MIG-10 as a Mediator of Directed Outgrowth in C.elegans" advised by Elizabeth Ryder.

3rd Place

Harita Menon, Ph.D., Biology & Biotechnology, "Inside-Out – Cellular Junctions, Adhesion, Growth and Kek5," advised by Joseph Duffy. 

Honorable Mention

John T. Favreau, Ph.D., Biomedical Engineering, “A Novel Method for Recording Real Time Wall Strain in a Murine Vein Graft Model,” advised by Glenn Gaudette

Science Division  

1st Place

Zach A. Pardos, Ph.D., Computer Science, “Using HMMs and Bagged Decision Trees to Leverage Rich Features of User and Skill from an Intelligent Tutoring System Dataset,” Advised by Neil Heffernan

2nd Place

Guillaume Marceau, Ph.D., Computer Science, “Measuring the Effectiveness of Error Messages for Novice Programmers,” advised by Kathi Fisler, coauthored by Shriram Khrisnamurthi

3rd Place

Krishna P. Sigdel, Ph.D., Physics, “Study of Phase Transitions in Bucky Ball (C60)- Liquid Crystal Dispersions,” advised and coauthoried by Germano Iannacchione

2010 Winners

ENGINEERING DIVISION

1st Place

Muhammad Q. Saleem, Ph.D., Manufacturing Engineering, " Helium Assisted Sand Casting of Aluminum Alloys," advised by Makhlouf M. Makhlouf

1st Place

Gregory A. Cole, Master's, Mechanical Engineering, "MRI Compatible Surgical Systems: Analysis of Compatibility Methodologies and System Effectiveness" advised by Gregory S. Fischer.

2nd Place

Reyyan Koc, Ph.D., Chemical Engineering, “A Process Dynamic Modeling and Control Framework for Pd-Based Membrane Reactors," advised by Yi Hua Ma and Nikolaos K. Kazantzis.

3rd Place  

Paul David Cotnoir, Ph.D., Manufacturing Engineering, " The Attenuation of Potentially Harmful Vibrations Due to Ground Travel in Passenger Compartments of Ambulances," advised by Mustapha Fofana

LIFE SCIENCES & BIOENGINEERING DIVISION

1st Place

Jacques P. Guyette, PhD, Biomedical Engineering, "Conditioning Mesenchymal Stem Cells to Mend the Broken Heart," advised and coauthored by Glenn R. Gaudette

2nd Place

Denis Kole, Ph.D., Biology & Biotechnology, "Reprogramming of Adult Human Fibroblasts by Xenopus Laevis Egg Extract Fractions" advised and coauthored by Tanja Dominko, also coauthored by Sakthikumar Ambady, William F. Holmes and Raymond Page.

3rd Place

Charu Jain, Ph.D., Biology & Biotechnology, " Yaps and Blisters: A Reactive Story," advised and co authored by Reeta Prusty Rao.

MANAGEMENT AND SOCIAL SCIENCE DIVISION

1st Place

Ermal Toto, Ph. D., Interdisciplinary Learning Sciences, “Development of Tools to Support Students’ Inquiry,” Advised by Janice D. Gobert, Coauthored by Orlando C. Montalvo

2nd Place

Adam R. Nakama, Master’s, Interdisciplinary Learning Sciences, “Visualizing and Coding Student Inquiry Behaviors in Science Assistments,” Advised by Janice D. Gobert and Ryan S. Baker, Coauthored by Michael A. Sao Pedro and Orlando C. Montalvo

3rd Place

Juelaila J. Raziuddin, Ph. D., Interdisciplinary Learning Sciences, “Characterizing Students’ Inquiry Skills in the Context of a Microworld: Triangulating Evidence from Log Files, Inquiry Skills Surveys and Open Response Questions,” Advised by Janice D. Gobert, Coauthored by Orlando C. Montalvo

SCIENCE DIVISION

1st Place

Aaron G. Holroyd and Brett E. Ponsler, Master’s, Computer Science, “Recognizing and Generating Engagement Behaviors in Human-Robot Interaction,” Advised by Charles Rich

2nd Place

Zachary A. Pardos, Ph.D., Computer Science, “Navigating the Parameter Space of Bayesian Knowledge Tracing models: Visualizations of the Convergence of the Expectation Maximization Algorithm,” Advised by Neil T. Heffernan

3rd Place

Lori R. Pelletier, Ph.D., Manufacturing Engineering, “Physician Performance Modeling in a Healthcare Organization,” Advised by Sharon Johnson, coauthored by Elaine Fontaine, Edward Westrick, Alan Krinsky and Robert Klugman

2009 Winners

Engineering Division

1st Place

NatalieL.Pomerantz, Ph.D., Chemical Engineering,  "Isothermal Nucleation and Growth Kinetics of Pd/Cu," advised byYiHuaMa and co-authored by AndrewPayzant.

1st Place

LiliYuan, Ph.D., Electrical & Computer Engineering, "Stress Field Calculation for Quantitative Ultrasound Elasticity Imaging," advised by PederC.Pedersen.

2nd Place (tie)

GregoryA.Cole, Master's, Mechanical Engineering, "Design of a Robotic System for MRI-Guided Deep Brain Stimulation Electrode Placement," advised by GregoryS.Fischer.

2nd Place (tie)

VishwanathIyer, Ph.D., Electrical & Computer Engineering,"Wideband Impedance Matching of a Non-Resonant, Electrically Short Dipole or Monopole Antenna Using a Lumped Circuit," advised by SergeyN.Makarov.

Life Sciences & Bioengineering Division

1st Place

PrachiGupta, Ph.D.,Biology & Biotechnology, "Lipid elongases During Development: A Lengthy Tail," advised by JosephB.Duffy and co-authored by ShreelekhaMandal.

2nd Place

PaolaA.Pinzon-Arango, Ph.D., Chemical Engineering, "Defeating Anthrax with Germinants and Antimicrobial Peptides: An Atomic Force Microscopy Study on Spore Morphology and Elasticity," advised by TerriA.Camesano and co-authored byEricConnelly and RamanathanNagarajan.

3rd Place

AhsanMunir, Ph.D., Chemical Engineering, "Microfluidic Capturing and Detection Dynamics of a Magnetic Nanoparticle Based Lab-on-a-chip Biosystem," advised by Hong SusanZhou.

Science Division

1st Place

RajratanBasu, Ph.D., Physics, "Carbon Nanotube Dispersed Liquid Crystal – A Nano Electromechanical System and a Potential Memory Storage Device," advised and co-authored by GermanoS.Iannacchione.

2nd Place

RudraP.Kafle, Ph.D., Physics, "Theoretical Analysis of a Free Oscillation Atom Michelson Interferometer in a Weakly Confining Magnetic Trap," advised and co-authored by AlexA.Zozulya.

3rd Place

DiYang, Ph.D., Computer Science, "Neighbor-Based Pattern Detection for Windows OverStreaming Data," co-advised by ElkeA.Rundensteiner and MatthewO.Ward.

2008 Winners

Engineering Division

1st Place

Nayef Alsindi, Ph.D., Electrical & Computer Engineering, "Cooperative Localization Bounds for Indoor Ultra Wideband Wireless Sensor Networks," advised and co-authored by Kaveh Pahlavan

1st Place

Saurabh A. Vilekar, Ph.D., Chemical Engineering, "Fabrication of High Performance Membrane-Electrode-Assembly (MEA) for Proton-Exchange-Membrane (PEM) Fuel Cells," advised by Ravindra Datta and co-authored by Quincy Elias, Deep Khatri-Chhetri, Ravindra Datta

2nd Place (tie)

Adam C. Broders, Master's, Electrical & Computer Engineering, "Combining Renewable Energy Plants to Improve Energy Production Stability," advised by Alexander E. Emanuel

2nd Place (tie)

Natalie L. Pomerantz, Ph.D., Chemical Engineering, "Characterization of the H2S Poisoning of Electroless Deposited Layers of Pd for Hydrogen Separation in Coal Gasification," advised by Yi Hua Ma and co-authored by Elizabeth Shaw

Life Sciences & Bioengineering Division

1st Place

Katie A. Bush, Ph.D., Biomedical Engineering, "Improving Bioengineered Skin Substitutes: Controlling the Extracellular Matrix to Direct Epithelialization," advised and co-authored by George D. Pins

2nd Place

Joshua A. Strauss, Master's, Chemical Engineering, "Measuring the Binding of E. coli to Antimicrobial Peptides with Applications for Water and Food Safety," advised by Terri A. Camesano and co-authored by Andrea L. Kadilak, Christine Cronin

3rd Place

Piyush R. Ramuka, Master's, Biomedical Engineering, "Adaptive Noise Cancellation in Pulse Oximetry: Feasibility for Real-time Applications.," advised and co-authored by Yitzhak Mendelson

Science Division

1st Place

Emily J. Evans, Ph.D., Mathematical Sciences, "Numerical and Analytical Results for Fractal Boundary Value Problems," advised by Umberto Mosco

2nd Place

Karen E. Works, Ph.D., Computer Science, "An Efficient Multi-Route Approach to Query Processing," advised by Elke A. Rundensteiner and co-authored by Rimma V. Nehme, Elisa Bertino

3rd Place

Rudra P. Kafle, Ph.D., Physics, "Theoretical Analysis of Single and Double Reflection Atom Interferometers in a Weakly-confining Magnetic Trap," advised by Alex A. Zozulya and co-authored by James A. Stickney, Dana Z. Anderson

2007 Winners

Engineering

1st Place

Chiara Silvestri, Civil and Environmental Engineering, "Development of a Finite Element Model of the Knee-Thigh-Hip of a 50th Percentile Male, Including Ligaments and Muscles," advised and co-authored by Malcolm Ray

2nd Place

Saurabh A. Vilekar, Chemical Engineering, "Electrochemical Preferential Oxidation (ECPrOx): A Novel Approach to Enhance Kinetics and Thermodynamics of CO Oxidation," advised by Ravindra Datta

3rd Place

M. Engin Ayturk, Chemical Engineering, "A Novel Characterization of Pd/Ag Alloy Phase Nucleation and Growth Kinetics via in-situ Time-Resolved High-Temperature X-Ray Diffraction Analysis," advised by Yi Hua Ma and co-authored by Andrew E. Payzant, Scott A. Speakman, and Yi Hua Ma

Life Sciences and Bioengineering

1st Place

Jason R. Cox, Chemistry and Biochemistry, "Drug Polymorphs A La Carte: Selective Crystal Growth of Stable and Less Stable Forms," advised by Venkat R. Thalladi

2nd Place (Tie)

Harita Haridas, Biology and Biotechnology, "The Bone Morphogenetic Protein Network and Kekkon5: How Does This Marriage Work?" advised by Joseph B. Duffy and co-authored by Timothy A. Evans

2nd Place (Tie)

Ally Hunter, Biology and Biotechnology, "Indole-3-acetic Acid: a Quorum Sensing Molecule in S. cerevisiae?" advised and co-authored by Reeta Prusty Rao

Science

1st Place

Rebecca Wasyk, Mathematical Sciences, "Numerical Approximation of a Transmission Problem with a Prefractal Layer," advised by Umberto X. Mosco

2nd Place

James A. Stickney, Physics, "Transistor-like Behavior of a Bose-Einstein Condensate in a Triple-well Potential," advised by Alex A. Zozulya and co-authored by Alex A. Zozulya and Dana Z. Anderson

3rd Place

Casey L. Richardson, Mathematical Sciences, "Modeling and Analysis of Fracture Trajectories Based on Crack Fronts," advised by Christopher J. Larsen and co-authored by Michael X. Ortiz

2006 Winners

Engineering

1st place:

Alexandra Levshin, "Performance of Hydrofoils with Humpback Whale-like Leading  Edge Protuberances," advised by Hamid Johari and Charles Henoch

2nd place (tie):

Nikhil Jalani, "Development of Composite Polymer Electrolyte Membranes for Higher  Temperature PEM Fuel Cells," advised and co-authored by Ravindra Datta

2nd place (tie):

Souheil Benzerrouk, "Feasibility Study of Infrared Defects Detection in Green-State and  Sintered PM Compacts," advised by Reinhold Ludwig and Diran Apelian

Life Sciences and Bioengineering

1st place:

Yatao Liu, "Investigation of Molecular Scale Mechanisms of Cranberry on  Escherichia coli Leading to Prevention of Urinary Tract Infections," co-authored by  Amparo M. Gallardo-Moreno and Terri A. Camesano, advised by Terri A. Camesano

2nd place (tie):

Nantanit Wanichacheva, "Novel Ionophores and Fluoroionophores for Selective  Detection of Lithium and Ammonium Ions," advised by W. Grant McGimpsey

2nd place (tie):

Kevin Cornwell, "Collagen and Fibrin Microthreads in a Discrete Thread Model of In  Vitro ACL Scaffold Regeneration," advised and co-authored by George D. Pins

Science

1st place:

John Hayward, "Mining Oncology Data: Knowledge Discovery in Clinical  Performance of Cancer Patients," co-authored by Carolina Ruiz and Giles Whalen,  advised by Carolina Ruiz

2nd place:

Fan Wu, "Wavelet-Based Multiresolution for Mobile Graphics," co-authored by  Emmanuel Agu and Matthew Ward, advised by Emmanuel Agu

3rd place:

Eugene Douglass, "Synthesis of Fluoroionophores and Ionophores for the Detection of  Cationic Components of Human Blood," advised by W. Grant McGimpsey

 

 
  • Email a Friend
  • Bookmark this Page
  • Share this Page