National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships

Awarded by

The National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program recognizes and supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines who are pursuing research-based Master's and doctoral degrees at accredited United States institutions.

Browse National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships awardees

Year Recipient Award level Type Details
2010 Justine Roberts Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at University of Colorado

2010 Richard Paul Pampuro Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Cornell University

2010 Shawn P Carey Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2009 Elizabeth J Stewart Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at University of Michigan Ann Arbor

2009 Christina Ernst Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Lynn Developmental Biology at WPI

2009 Justine Roberts Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical at University of Colorado at Boulder

2009 Lynn A Worobey Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Bioengineering at University of Pittsburgh

2007 Warren J Schudy Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Computer Science at Brown University

2006 Elizabeth A Norgard Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Molecular Biology at Washington University

2006 Isaac J Waldron Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Electrical Engineering at WPI

2006 Ravi Srinivasan Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Physics at Brown University

2006 Tyler D Ames Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Molecular Biology at Yale University

2006 Warren J Schudy Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Artificial Intelligence at Brown University

2006 Yuko Oku Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

2005 Katie A Bush Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2004 Heather C Maisey Winner Undergraduate

For Biology at UC San Diego

2004 Katie L Gagnon Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Marine Geology at Scripps Research Institute

2003 Jeffrey M Savard Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Carnegie Mellon

2003 Matthew J Streeter Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Computer Science at Stanford

2003 Rebecca A MacDonald Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell

2003 Sarah K House Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Geophysics at Arizona

2002 Rachel Zimet Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering - Materials at MIT

2002 Win D Cheung Winner Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at Johns Hopkins

2002 Frederick J Tan Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Comp. Biology at Johns Hopkins

2002 Lewis T Kotredes Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Astrophysics at Cal Tech

2001 Jocelyn E Songer Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2001 Derek P Bond Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at WPI

2001 Frederick J Tan Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biology at Washington University

2001 Nicholas F Arcolano Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Electrical Engineering at MIT

2000 Alicia C Briggs Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2000 Man C Cheung Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Neuroscience at Tufts

1999 Susan M Shorrock Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

1997 Heather M St Martin Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Organic Chemistry at Boston College

1997 Neeraj P Khare Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at UC Berkeley

1996 Rebecca A Kupcinskas Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

Pages