Skip to main content

Provost's MQP Awards

Awarded by

These awards offer recognition to those students who have completed outstanding Major Qualifying Projects (MQPs) as a demonstration of their competency in a chosen academic discipline. Each academic department conducts its own competition to select the winners. In 2016, nearly 50 students were recognized for their innovation and achievements in WPI’s project-based learning curriculum.

 

 

Browse Provost's MQP Awards awardees

Year Recipient Type Department(s) Details
2019 Nathaniel Mione and Bryannah Voydatch Undergraduate Physics

"Constructing Two Dimensional Theories of Gravity for Schwrzchild, Reissner-Nordstrom and Non-Extremal Kerr Black Holes."
Advisor: P.K. Aravind

2019 Noah Hillman, Nick Sorensen, Marik Travnikar, Steven Viola Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Oddisy Drone Dispatch System."
Advisors: Profs. Nicholas Bertozzi, Reinhold Ludwig, Brad Miller, Carlo Pinciroli

2019 Samuel Bacchiocchi, Daniela Baez, Michael Brooks, Nicholas Lewis, Miguel Undergraduate

"Process Improvement at Stacy's Pita Chips."
Advisors: Walter Towner, Helen Vassallo
Sponsor: Stacy's Pita Chip Company

2019 Sean Fraser Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Nanoionic Particle Composite Homogenization."
Advisor: Joseph D Fehribach

2019 Shaun McCoy and Erika Stark Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Evaluating Sunscreen Actives and Their Derivatives as Potential Sensitizers in DSSC."
Advisor: Drew Brodeur

2018 Abigail Hanson, Joshua Mace, Frederick Metters, Nicole Sherlock Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Design of a Topical Antimicrobial Peptide Delivery Vehicle for the Treatment of Acne Vulgaris."
Advisor: Marsha Rolle

2018 Allyson Day Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Physician Bias in Skin and Soft Tissue Infections and the Importance of Antimicrobial Stewardship Programs."
Advisor:  Jill Rulfs

2018 Colby Johnson Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Design and Synthesis of Zika Virus Protease Inhibitors."
Advisor:  Drew Brodeur

2018 Hannah Kraus, Thomas Leonard, Hary Teklegiorgis, Sarah Wutka Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Workers’ Compensation Tiering Model."
Advisors: Jon Abraham, Barry Posterro

2018 Jordan Burklund, Hans Johnson, Travis Norris, Liam Shanahan Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"SailBot 2017-18."
Advisors: Prof. Kenneth Stafford, William Michalson

2018 Katharine Dunphy, Sophia Gomarlo, Katherine Moore Undergraduate

"Analyzing Fast-Track Effectiveness at ReadyMED Plus Worcester."
Advisor:  Renata Konrad
Sponsor:  Reliant Medical Group

 

2018 Matias Campos Abad, Robert Crockett, Matthew Escalante-Hurtado, Alexander Kant, Marcus Knodler, Lucas Mancinelli, Jacob Nichols Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Analysis of CubeSats in Low Earth Orbit."
Advisor:  John Blandino

2018 Michael Giancola Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Permutation-Invariant Consensus over Crowdsourced Labels."
Advisor: Randy Paffenroth

2018 Reid Billings, Michael Morlock, Jack Nigro, Ryan Rigney, Nasjela Thodhoraqi Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering

"Collapsible Temporary Housing Design and Optimization."
Advisor: Sarah Wodin-Schwartz

2018 Siddhant Pandey Undergraduate Physics

"High Accuracy Electrodynamic Calculations using Hermite Finite Elements."
Advisor: L. R. Ram-Mohan

2018 Tristan Cano Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Copper Homeostasis is Important for Pathogenesis of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in Caenorhabditis elegans."
Advisor:  José Argüello

2018 Virginia Nunez Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

"Examination pf a Putative Cu+ Importer in Pseudomonas aeruginosa."
Advisor:  Jose Arguello

2017 Camila Dias, Lin Jiang, Elizabeth Karpinski Undergraduate

"Improving Student Placement in IQP Centers via Preference Matching."
Sponsor:  Interdisciplinary and Global Studies Division (IGSD)

2017 Christopher Pierce Undergraduate Physics

"Removal of Accidental Degeneracy in Cubic Quantum Dots."
Advisor: L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan

2017 Dong Hyun Ko, Steven Laudage, Matthew Murphy, Daniel Pelgrift, Samuel Young Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Analysis of the Sphinx-NG CubeSat (III)."
Advisor:  John Blandino

2017 Jeffrey Letourneau Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"The Role of C. albicans Secreted Aspartyl Proteases (SAPS) in Phagocyte Recognition via Pathogen."
Advisor:  Reeta Rao

2017 Kaitlin Beach (ME), Jack Blanchard, Michael Clark (ME), Nicole Quintal, Connor Tower Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Improving Student Placement in IQP Centers via Preference Matching."
Advisors: Kristen Billiar, Andrea Lam (Tufts), Christine Zewe (Tufts)

2017 Kyle Morrison Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"The CRISPR Enzyme Cpf1 as a Tool for Gene Regulation."
Advisor:  Destin Heilman

2017 Max Levine Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

"Exploring the effects of Cell Structure on Plant Morphology Using Time-Series Microscopy and Computer Simulations of Moss Growth."
Advisor:  Luis Vidali

2017 Natalie Wellen Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Modeling Over the Counter Derivative Trading with and without Central Clearing Parties."
Advisor: Stephan Sturm

2017 Nicholas Cyganski, Benjamin Gillette, Killian Henson, Keshuai Xu Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"The Autonomous Cargo Aircraft Project (ACAP)."
Advisors: Profs. Michael Ciaraldi, Fred Looft

2017 Siro Fritzmann, Elizabeth Hansen, Amber Munderville, Michael Sullivan, Tyler Turchiarelli Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Projecting the Ultimate Loss of Catastrophic Events."
Advisors: Jon Abraham, Barry Posterro

2017 Tyler Chaulk, Rodrigo Rivas, Ann Votta, Jacob Wennersten Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering

"Humanoid Stereoscopic Vision System."
Advisors:  Cagdas Onal, Holly Ault

2017 Zhehao Zhu Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Tailored Synthesis of Bi2S3 Thin Film to Enhance Optoelectronic Performance".
Advisors:  Pratap M. Rao (ME), N. Aaron Deskins (CHE), Drew R. Brodeur

2016 Allyson Smith, Yun Jae Sohn Undergraduate Architectural Engineering

"Building Energy Analysis of SGH Office in Waltham, Mass."

Advisor: Steven Van Dessel

2016 Amanda Adkins, William Barnard, Matthew Beardsley, Charles Frick, Samantha Swartz Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Wearable Action Guidance System"

Advisors: Michael Gennert, Fred Looft, Hugh Lauer

2016 Catherine Bonner, Jeremiah Campanelli Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

Pricing of XVA for Options in Discrete Time

Advisors: Stephan Sturm, Gu Wang

2016 Daniel Driggs, William Frick, Jacob Hawes, Derek Johnson Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

“The Piper”

2016 Dennis Giaya, Rebecca Stolarczyk Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"System for Continuous Postoperative Monitoring in Microvascular Free Tissue Transfer"

Advisors: Yitzhak Mendelson, Raymond Dunn (UMMS), Samandar Dowlatshahi (UMMS)

2016 Elizabeth Thompson Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"What's Bugging Me About Literary Translation: Translating German to English"

Advisor: Ulrike Brisson

2016 George Kuegler, Gianna Terravecchia Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Electrode Development of a Lactate Biosensor"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2016 Hailey Cambra Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Transcriptional Evidence of the Role of the ROotstock in Different Artemisia annua Chemotypes"

Advisor: Pamela Weathers

2016 Hongii Yu Undergraduate Physics

"Dynamics of Atomtronic Battery"

Advisors: Burt Tilley, Alex Zozulya

2016 Jacqueline Ngo Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Durable Technologies for Producing Public Goods"

Advisor: Alex Smith 

2016 Jared Kepron, Abigail Cervelloni, Ian Limon, Christian Zelaya Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

Design and Test of a Radio-Frequency Electrothermal THruster

Advisor: John Blandino

2016 Jonathan Leitschuh, Thomas Clark Undergraduate Computer Science

"GRIP: Graphically Represented Image Processing (Engine)"

Advisors: Brad Miller, Michael Gennert

2016 Karen Fitch, Kathy Gillis, Abby Harrison Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Digital Programmable Gaussian Noise Generator"

Advisor: Edward Clancy

2016 Kelsey Brofford, John DeVries, Luis Pernia-Rovayo, Sebastian Vergara Undergraduate

"Process Improvement of Roller Housing Assembly at Siemens"

Advisor: Walter Towner

2016 Laura Antul Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Calibration of an Optimal Bidding Model for the Mobile Advertisement Markets"

Advisor: Marcel Blais, Stephan Sturm 

2016 Mario Alvarado Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Developing Fluorescent Aminoazobenzene Metal-Organic Frameworks"

Advisor: Shawn Burdette

2016 Max Fine Levine Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

"Exploring the Effects of Cell Structure on Plant Morphology Using Time-Series Microscopy and Computer Simulations of Moss Growth"

Advisor: Luis Vidali

2016 Reed Gontarek, Bryan Jung, Zachary Rahl, Emma Raymond, Lailah Thompson Undergraduate

"Manufacturing Capacity Stimulation at Primetals Technologies"

Advisors: Walter Towner, Helen Vassallo

2016 Robert Antoine, Michael Bowen, Grace Howard Undergraduate Environmental Engineering

"Reducing Phosphorous Contamination in Stormwater Runoff"

Advisors: Fred Hart, Suzanne LePage

2016 Veroniki Nikolaki, Florentia Ong, Veronica Coyle Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"The Effects of Punicalagin and Tannic Acid on Caenorhabditis elegans Models of Alzheimer's Disease"

Advisor: Jagan Srinivasan

2016 William Kinkead, Connor Morette, Adrian Pickering, Zachary Sears, James Waldo Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering

"Design and Optimization of a Formula SAE Vehicle"

Advisor: David Planchard

Pages