Skip to main content

Provost's MQP Awards

Awarded by

These awards offer recognition to those students who have completed outstanding Major Qualifying Projects (MQPs) as a demonstration of their competency in a chosen academic discipline. Each academic department conducts its own competition to select the winners. In 2016, nearly 50 students were recognized for their innovation and achievements in WPI’s project-based learning curriculum.

 

 

Browse Provost's MQP Awards awardees

Year Recipient Type Department(s) Details
2009 Tahsin Hassan, Vasil K. Savov, Alihusain Y. Sirohiwala Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"An Interactive Application Demo for the AD8295"

Advisor: John McNeil

2008 Belin Beyoglu, Martin Ivanonv Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Technical Analysis of CAN SLIM Stocks"

Advisor: Michael Radzicki

2008 Benjamin Dwyer, Martin Maccaferri, Christian Wester Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering

"Design and Realization of a Laser Holographic Otoscope"

Advisor: Cosme Furlong

2008 Briana Morey, Ravi Vasudevan Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"100W Class D Audio Amplifier"

Advisors: John McNeil, Andrew Klein

2008 Catherine Casey, Katie Hudon, Elizabeth Stewart Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Design of a Multipollutant Sorbent for Coal Gasification"

Advisors: Jennifer Wilcox, Erdem Sasmaz

2008 Chelsea Bierkan, Courtney Rheault, Katharine Woodman Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering

"Adaptive Reuse Plan for the Worcester County Courthouse"

Advisor: Leonard ALbano

2008 Christina Ernst Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Structure/Function Studies of kekkon5, a Putative Novel Component of the Cellular Adhesion Machinery"

Advisor: Joseph Duffy

2008 Dana R. Asplund, Kalun Fu, Yilmaz Kiymaz, Timothy Loughlin Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"The Alligator: A Video Game History of a Civil War Submarine"

Advisor: Robert Lindeman

2008 Daniel Capozzo, Robert Groezinger, Keet-Fung (Frankie) Ng, Marisa Siegel Undergraduate Manufacturing Engineering

"Generation Y, Baby Boomers and Web Design: Usability Through Eye Tracking"

Advisor: Soussan Djamasbi

2008 Denise Gleason, Kristoffer Jensen, Garima Painuly Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Proton Exchange Membranes and Membrane Electrode Assemblies for Enhanced Direct Methanol Fuel Cell Performance"

Advisor: Ravindra Datta

2008 Jared Buhler, Troy Coverstone, Nicholas Cummings, Siobhan Fleming, Thomas Huleatt, Theodore McDonald, Patrick Renaud, Megan Yocom Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"W.A.R.R.I.O.R.S. III – WPI AIAA Research Rocket"

Advisor: John Blandino

2008 Jorge Alejandro, Muzhtaba Islam, Thomas Niemczycki Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Automation of a Telescope Imaging System"

Advisor: John Orr

2008 Justin Carmichael Undergraduate Physics

"DC Glow-Discharge Plasma Gun"

Advisor: Rafael Garcia

2008 Kataryzna Koscielska, Oliver Salmon Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Mapping of HTLV-1 Tax Functional Domain Conferring Cellular Senescence"

Advisor: Destin Heilman

2008 Kevin Gagnon Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Synthesis of Multipyridyl Ligands for Multipoint Photodimerization"

Advisor: Venkat Thalladi

2008 Lisa Marie DiTroia, Heather Hassett, Justine Roberts Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Microthreads for Stem Cell Delivery in Cardiac Applications"

Advisors: Glenn Gaudette, Marsha Rolle

2008 Michael Demers, Ryan Lehrmitt, Robert Pantalone Undergraduate Manufacturing Engineering

"High-efficiency Coolant Nozzle Design for Abrasive Wire Wafer Slicing Machine"

Advisor: Yiming Rong

2008 Neal Orman Undergraduate Computer Science

"GPU Optimization of an Existing Free-Viewpoint Video System"

Advisor: Robert Lindeman

2008 Sanouri (Fernando) Ursprung Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"Battling Malaria: A History of International Health Aid"

Advisors: William A.B. Addison, Peter Hansen

2007 Andrew Port, Jeremy Ristau Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"One—Dimensional Viscoelastic Cell Motility Model"

Advisor: Roger Lui

2007 Brandon Germain, Robert Shaw Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"From FPS into Strategy CTF in UT2k4"

Advisor: David Finkel

2007 Brian Foley, Sean Hallinan, Hans Jensen Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Non—Invasive Metal Detection"

Advisors: Stephen Bitar, Reinhold Ludwig, Sergey Makarov

2007 Charles Gammal (ME/ECE), Erika Hall, Rachelle Horwitz, Stephanie LeGare Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"A Device for Monitoring the Severity of Peripheral Edema"

Advisors: Kristen Billiar, Yitzhak Mendelson, John McNeill, Raymond Dunn

2007 Colin DeGraf, Keeley Stevens Undergraduate Physics

"Lateral Force Calibration for Probe Microscopy"

Advisor: Nancy Burnham

2007 Donna Davidson Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Inhibition of HIV—1 Tat—Induced Inflammation by the NF—kB Subunit RelB"

Advisor: David Adams

2007 Eugene Douglass (Chemistry) Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Synthesis and Quantitative Testing of Electrochemical and Optical Sensors in Surface Formats"

Advisor: Grant McGimpsey

2007 Jeffrey Pelligrino, John Scimone, Kaushal Shrestha Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"AMISR RF Amplifier Test Station"

Advisor: John Orr

2007 Jessica Clark, Sean Mulready Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Optimal Portfolio Analysis with Turnover Constraints"

Advisor: Arthur Heinricher

2007 John Bosch, Joseph Hsu, Erin Mazuera, Kelly Osberg Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Demographic Preferences in Web Design: Usability Testing Through Eye Tracking"

Advisors: Soussan Djamasbi, Thomas Tullis

2007 Kerri George (Biochemistry) Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"The Effects of Ajulemic Acid on Osteoclast Differentiation"

Advisor: Jill Rulfs

2007 Kevin Bobrowski, Christopher Korzeniowski, Francisco de Molina Cobo Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Search and Rescue Robot"

Advisor: James Duckworth

2007 Priya Jayachandran Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Kinetics of Nanoparticle—Based DNA Hybridization"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2007 Rachel Berg, Matthew Clark Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Analysis of an Onboard Infrared Camera Assembly"

Advisor: Nikos Gatsonis

2007 Samuel Feller, Nathan Malatesta, Nicholas McMahon Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Kenneth Stafford

2007 Stephanie LeGare Undergraduate Professional Writing

"Drawing Back the Curtains: Finding New Ways to Assess and Improve Tutoring Services in the Writing Center at WPI"

Advisor: Lorraine Higgins

2007 Todor Kiryazov, Gregory McHale, Daniel Mezynski, Phillip Sweeney Undergraduate Computer Science

"ComputerWorld Survey System"

Advisors: David Brown, Diane Strong

Pages