2019 |
Juliette Spitaels |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Jacquelyn Roberge |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|
2012 |
Allison R. Roche |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2007 |
Saad Ahmad |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2003 |
Griffin R. Bryant |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Torment: a Story," advisor: Michelle K. Ephraim
|
2009 |
Christina E. Grant |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2013 |
Cara L. DiIorio |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2000 |
John P. Tassinari |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2003 |
Robert J. Sartorelli, Jr. |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2021 |
Kyle Gerlach |
Teaching Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
- https://www.wpi.edu/news/announcements/kyle-gerlach-recognized-teaching-assistant-year-2021
|
2017 |
Alisha Anderson, Sophie Antoniou, Abigail O'Sullivan, Hannah Schulz |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Angolan Housing Design for Congolese Refugees
|
2022 |
Patrick O'Mullan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Physics |
|
2019 |
Erin M. Morissette |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2014 |
Keith Gagnon |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2023 |
Gabriel Espinosa |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering, Physics |
|
2006 |
Michael C. Brunetti |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2011 |
Ashik Gowdar |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Muted Musing", Advisor: Joseph Farbook
|
1983 |
Jack A. Nickerson, Jr. |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1998 |
Siu L. Ng |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Interwar Progress in Aerial Photographic Mapping," advisor: E. Malcolm Parkinson
|
2010 |
Sean Philbrook |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2007 |
Genevieve A. Desaulniers |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2014 |
Timothy O'Neil |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1997 |
Gregory T. Krueger |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2004 |
Matea L. Peterson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2015 |
Joseph Berger, Jamie Stephen, Taylor Stephen, Barrett Wolfson |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Algae Biofuel Enhancement Project
|
2021 |
Jacob Ciolfi |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2018 |
Ali Hussain |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|
2009 |
Alexia D. Bililies |
Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship |
Winner |
Rotary Foundation |
Graduate |
Humanities & Arts, International & Global Studies |
|
2023 |
Ben Gobler |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2005 |
Warren J. Schudy |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Physics |
|
2007 |
Megan K. Murphy |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2009 |
Michael Szkutak |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Presidential Electioneering in the Television Age," advisor: J. Hanlan
|
2008 |
James P. Chryssanthacopoulos |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
1992 |
Chad L. Council |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"From Love Comes the Pieces of a Broken Heart - A Play," advisor: Susan Vick
|
2016 |
Megan Elizabeth Mancuso |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute
|
2002 |
Rachel Zimet |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemical Engineering - Materials at MIT
|
2003 |
Sarah A. Linderme |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1998 |
Chi-Man Lock |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2001 |
Amanda Kight |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2020 |
Mark Bray |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2004 |
Brooke Buchholz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2020 |
Danielle Snider |
Sigma Xi Graduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
MS Thesis
|
2021 |
Kalani M. Picho |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
1994 |
Erik Alldredge |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2005 |
Ryan M. Carey |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2011 |
Aaron P. Champagne |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2009 |
Zubin H.Patel |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
1987 |
Shawn D. Harrison |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Niépce, Daguerre and Talbot: the Motives Behind the Men," advisor: E. Malcolm Parkinson
|
1996 |
John D. Corbeil |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics, Social Science & Policy Studies |
|
1999 |
Barry Posterro |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|