2022 |
Danielle Upton |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2007 |
Colin J. DeGraf |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2020 |
Kyra Bresnahan |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
Peer Learning Assistant, Drama/Theatre
|
2009 |
Neal K. Humphrey |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Psychological Science |
|
2011 |
Shawn P Carey |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University
|
2018 |
Ana Restrepo |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2023 |
Samantha Brown, Alyssa Magaha |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Creating a Multi-Robot, Multi-Human, Multi-Platform System" Advisors: Jane Li, Carlo Pinciroli
|
2003 |
Zachary Lewko, Houng Ly, Kevin Menard |
President's IQP Awards |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Developing an On-Line Community for Nurses"
Advisors: James Demetry, Donald Brown
|
2003 |
Ann C. Skulas |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2004 |
Laura E. Baldassari |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Flute Music of the Classical Period," advisor: Douglas G. Weeks
|
2007 |
Todor Kiryazov, Gregory McHale, Daniel Mezynski, Phillip Sweeney |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
"ComputerWorld Survey System"
Advisors: David Brown, Diane Strong
|
1983 |
Julie Anne Beberman |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2017 |
Gyneth Campbell |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
International & Global Studies |
|
2014 |
Xinxin Ding |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2013 |
Cindy S. Lin |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2015 |
Lina Tran |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
1999 |
Derek P. Bond |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2003 |
Orest Skoplyak |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2020 |
Kyle Wood |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2021 |
Nasim Mansuri |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Professional Writing |
Best Practices for Adapting Manufacturing Documentation
|
2022 |
Caitlin Kuzma |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering |
|
2006 |
Ryan W. Carley |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2011 |
Felipe Polido |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2018 |
Takayoshi Tsutsu |
Student Employee of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2013 |
Zijian "Donnie" Xia |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
Peer Learning Assistant, Chemistry
|
2010 |
Katelyn Perkins |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2017 |
Zachary Ligham |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2023 |
May Flores |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2009 |
Lynn A Worobey |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Bioengineering at University of Pittsburgh
|
2019 |
Samantha Lor |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2007 |
Gabriel Baldwin, Benjamin Childs, Carolyn Hunter, Victoria Urrea |
President's IQP Awards |
Third Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Developing a Strategy to Improve Solar Home System Sustainability in Rural Thailand
|
2012 |
Syed Athar Bin Amir |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“An Evaluation of the Terror”, Advisor: Bland Addison
|
2009 |
Richard Pampuro |
|
|
|
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
"Photoresist Derived Carbon as a Substratum for Nerve Cell Culture"
Advisor: Susan Zhou
|
1999 |
Richard E. Harang |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Mind and Materialism," advisor: Marianne Janack
|
2017 |
Pedro de Vasoncellos Oporto |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2017 |
Zhehao Zhu |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
1995 |
Lori A. Jensen |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2011 |
Tayeisha Jackson |
Two Towers Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2000 |
Emrah Diril |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2004 |
Ravi Srinivasan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2020 |
Ramona Bago |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2016 |
Karen Fitch, Kathryn Gillis, Abby Harrison |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
"Digital Programmable Gaussian Noise Generator"
Advisor: Edward Clancy
|
2022 |
Alyssa Moore |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2011 |
Evald Muraj |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2011 |
Jeffrey C. Marrion |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2018 |
Emma MacIntyre |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2023 |
Adam Bartlett |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2017 |
Sarah Kaptur |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Cell Biology at Brown University
|
2017 |
Lokesh Gangaramaney, Manon Miller, Despina Tomboulides |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Fighting Ignorance: Freshmen Malnutrition
|
2022 |
Adraesteia Wong |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
“Never Set in Stone: The Creative Process in Transformative Fiction”
Advisor: Kate McIntyre
|