Award Recipients
Year | Recipient | Name | Title | Type | Department | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Nick Bograd, Brett Carbonneau, Alexander Krasa, Benjamin Preston | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Northborough Composting: A Peri-Urban Land Conflict" Advisors: Corey Denenberg Dehner and Derren Rosbach |
|
2018 | Mary Rose Davis | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2018 | Kylie Dickinson, Donald Dione, Sarah St. Pierre, Tyler Weiss | President's IQP Awards | Winner | Undergraduate | Reducing Flood Risk in Shkodra Through Community Engagement Advisors: Leslie Dodson and Robert Hersh |
|
2019 | Solomon Greenberg | First Place | Copperforge provides simple, well documented, and competition-grade electrical and mechanical components for robotics. |
|||
2023 | Luke Barckholtz, Connor Dowgielewicz, Claire Higginson, Sydney Smith | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate |
Dominic Golding, Sarah Riddick |
|
2016 | Megan Belval, Naumilda Como, Cameron Jones, Conrad Ruiz | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Preventing Violence Against Women: Training Resources to Empower the Broadmeadows Community" Advisors: Professors Holly Ault and James Hanlan |
|
2003 | Thomas Battistini, Melinda Palma, Amanda Roberts, Christopher Vigneau | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Recommendations to Improve Quality of Life at the Pakkred Home" Advisors: Chrysanthe Demetry, Richard Vaz |
|
2005 | Simon D. Beckwith, Julia A. Cohn, Leigh C. Duren and Kyle R. Lewis | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Irrigation Development to Improve the Lives of Impoverished Children (Kanchanaburi, Thailand)" Advisors: Robert Krueger and Stephen Pierson |
|
2009 | Aubrey D. Ortiz, Hilary A. Rotatori, Elizabeth A. Schreiber, George von Roth | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | Hydroponic Farming in Mahasarakham: Integrating Hydroponics into the Agricultural Curriculum While Introducing Entrepreneurial Skills |
|
2017 | Alex Legere, Anthony Perullo, Amy Toscano, Justin Waters | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Stormwater Management Educational Materials for Central Massachusetts Municipalities" Advisors: Corey Denenberg Dehner and Purvi Shah |
|
2018 | Maria Elizabeth Daigle | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2018 | Talon Boie, Kerry Muenchow, Theodore Vangos, Kelly Vodola | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Designing a Sustainable Water Supply Network for El Cuerpo de Bomberos Training Practices Advisors: James Chiarelli and Stephen McCauley |
|
2020 | Sarah Boermeester, Marissa Gonzales, Katy Jessop, Griffin St. Onge | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Assessing Opportunities to Reduce the Environmental Impacts of Brewery Waste in Albania WPI Advisors: Robert Hersh and Robert Kinicki |
|
2023 | Tara Desrochers, Erin Murphey, Bailey Norris, Justin Weintraub | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Melbourne Project Center: Telling our Story through Engaging Media Stephen M. McCauley, Lorraine D. Higgins |
|
2015 | Daniela Ruiz | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2016 | Natalie Diltz, Jena Mazzucco, Austin Scott, Jeffrey Sirocki | President's IQP Awards | Winner | Undergraduate | "Stakeholder Student: Resource Management of Wairarapa Moana" Advisors: Professors Bethel Eddy and Robert Kinicki |
|
2008 | Edwin B. Coghlin Jr. '56 | Alumni | ||||
2014 | Lucine Bahtiarian, Tyler Collins, Kathering Connors, Zachary Goddard | President's IQP Awards | Honorable Mention | Undergraduate | "Maitland Garden Village Perseverance Park Redevelopment" Advisors: Lorraine Higgins and Scott Jiusto |
|
2006 | Brian Foley, Hans Jensen, Tyler Forbes, Adam Young | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Holy Name Central Catholic Jr. / Sr. High School Wind Turbine Feasibility IQP" Advisor: Alexander Emanuel |
|
2009 | Christopher R. Lizewski, Marcella C. Granfone, Daniel J. Olecki | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Water and Sanitation in Monwabisi Park, Cape Town" Advisors: Scott Jiusto and Robert Hersh |
|
2017 | Sara Fitzpatrick | |||||
2018 | Sara Cardona | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2018 | Sierra Palmer, Glenndon McCormick, Nico Fabbrini, Utkrisht Dhankar, Archit Kumar, Rushil Singhal | President's IQP Awards | First Runner Up | Undergraduate | Developing Drowsy Driving Mitigation Strategies for Himachal Pradesh WPI Advisors: Ingrid Shockey and Seth Tuler |
|
2020 | Alejandra Garza, Dante Knight, Nancy Nguyen, James Witt | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Improving Emergency Preparedness in Monte Verde Costa Rica WPI Advisors: R.Creighton Peet and William San Martin |
|
2022 | Alexse LaGuerre ‘25 | |||||
2023 | Abigail Boafo, Randy Huang, Alexander Sun | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | The Taiwanese Backpacker: In Search of Purpose Jefferson Alex Sphar, Wen-Hua Du, Grant A. Burrier |
|
2015 | Allen Hoffman | American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Ben Sparks Award | Faculty | |||
2016 | Eric Fast, Mary Prescott, Talia Solomon, Meghan Trahan | President's IQP Awards | Honorable Mention | Undergraduate |
Advisors: Professors Nicola Bulled, and Robert Hersh |
|
2014 | Anne Jacobsen, Malick Kelly, Logan Roche, Evan White | President's IQP Awards | Honorable Mention | Undergraduate | "Recycling by Bicycle: A Green Alternative to Expand Recycling and Create Jobs in Windhoek" Melissa Belz and Robert Hersh |
|
2006 | Nicole J Labbe, Nicholas S McBride, Ethan Malcolm Ray | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | Erosion and Flood Control in the Informal Settlements of Windhoek, Namibia |
|
2010 | Patrick DeSantis, James Montgomery, Sean Levesque | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "An Electronic Interface to Aid in Learning How to Play a Musical Instrument" Advisors: F. Bianchi and A. Wyglinski |
|
2017 | Toni Joy | |||||
2018 | Ryan Herrmann, Fang Han, Morgan DeAngelis, Dasia Aldarondo | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate |
Advisors: Leslie Dodson and Robert Hersh |
|
2019 | Anyely Felix Nova | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2020 | Mikel Matticoli, Lucas Varella | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Jazz History Database Global Contributor Project WPI Advisors: Keith Zizza |
|
2022 | Eugena Choi ‘24 | |||||
2023 | Isabelle Benson-Clarke, Ben Breslov, Amitai Erfanian, Zoe Goodman, Theo Winter | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate |
Svetlana Nikitina, Ivan P. Mardilovich |
|
2015 | Amy Kampa | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2002 | Preston Hall | Alumni | ||||
2010 | Sang Ki Lee '60 | Alumni | ||||
2003 | Zachary Lewko, Houng Ly, Kevin Menard | President's IQP Awards | Undergraduate | "Developing an On-Line Community for Nurses" Advisors: James Demetry, Donald Brown |
||
2007 | Gabriel Baldwin, Benjamin Childs, Carolyn Hunter, Victoria Urrea | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | Developing a Strategy to Improve Solar Home System Sustainability in Rural Thailand |
|
2012 | Adam Cadwallader, Victoria Hewey, Evren Simsek, Santiago Isaza | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Supporting Urban Beekeeping Livelihood Strategies in Cape Town" Advisors: Scott Jiusto and Steve Taylor |
|
2017 | Jessica Grabinsky | |||||
2009 | Richard Pampuro | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | "Photoresist Derived Carbon as a Substratum for Nerve Cell Culture" Advisor: Susan Zhou |
||
2019 | Carly Pereira | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2020 | Michael Clements, Leo Gross, Elizabeth Kirschner, Zetta Rajaniemi | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Memorialization of the Spaç Labor Camp: An Investigation into Digital Methods WPI Advisors: Robert Kinicki and Robert Hersh |
|
2021 | Janette Jerusal | |||||
2022 | Camille McDonnell ‘23 | |||||
2015 | Kevin Ackerman, John Colfer | President's IQP Awards | Honorable Mention | Undergraduate | A Bicycle Share Plan for Worcester Polytechnic Institute Advisors: Professors Kristin Boudreau and Richard Vaz |