2019 |
Davianna Vasconcellos |
Student Employee of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Olivia Verdone |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2019 |
Rosanna S. Heidt |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2019 |
Trung T. Tran Trong |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2019 |
Tess Meier |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Second Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
|
2019 |
Samuel Bacchiocchi, Daniela Baez, Michael Brooks, Nicholas Lewis, Miguel |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Process Improvement at Stacy's Pita Chips."
Advisors: Walter Towner, Helen Vassallo
Sponsor: Stacy's Pita Chip Company
|
2019 |
Kamryn Spinelli |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“The Jewish Exodus from Morocco: Gauging the Social Trauma,” advisor: Mohamed Brahimi
|
2019 |
Johnny Wang |
Student Employee of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Shannon Moffat |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2019 |
Anyely Felix Nova |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Jessica Antoine |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Ryan J. Herrmann |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2019 |
Michael Yereniuk |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2019 |
Masoud Loeian |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2019 |
Noah Hillman, Nick Sorensen, Marik Travnikar, Steven Viola |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Oddisy Drone Dispatch System."
Advisors: Profs. Nicholas Bertozzi, Reinhold Ludwig, Brad Miller, Carlo Pinciroli
|
2019 |
Camryn Berry |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“16:91,” Advisor: Katharine McIntyre
|
2019 |
Daniel Ottey |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2019 |
Pamela Weathers |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
|
2019 |
Carly Pereira |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Gabrielle Brown |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Toni J. Joy |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering |
|
2019 |
Steven Vandal |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Second Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Physics |
|
2019 |
Jessica Rosewitz |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Second Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2019 |
Jennifer McWeeny |
Fulbright Scholars |
|
Fulbright Program |
Faculty |
Humanities & Arts |
France
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Humanities & Arts Professor Awarded Fulbright Scholarship
|
2019 |
Matthew Adiletta |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2019 |
Jackson Powell |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“The impact of Government Intervention of Global Industry: A Case of China and the Solar Energy Industry,” advisor: John Galante
|
2019 |
Miriam Sayegh |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2019 |
Michael Timko |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
|
2019 |
Khadijah Ibrahim |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Hector Gonzalez |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Olivia M. Leavitt |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2019 |
Anand Ramakrishnan |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Computer Science |
|
2019 |
Mukund Khandelwal |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2019 |
Claire Dickson-Burke |
Fulbright U.S. Student Award |
|
Fulbright U.S. Student Program |
Graduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
Germany
|
2019 |
Brian Zylich |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Computer Science at WPI
|
2019 |
Kristen Antunes |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Local Knowledge and Climate Adaptation,” advisor: William San Martin
|
2019 |
Ayushka Shrestha |
CARE (Courageous, Aware, Responsible, Exceptional) Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2019 |
Alex Teixeira |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
|
2019 |
Shreeshti Chuke |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Alana Lue Chee Lip |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
Peer Learning Assistant, Biology and Biotechnology
|
2019 |
Katherine Handy |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Jessica R. Locke |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2019 |
Tom Hartvigsen |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2019 |
Chen Liang |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2019 |
Michael Brooks |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2019 |
Lenore Rasmussen |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
|
2019 |
Kyle Foley, Walker Christie, Michael Kola and Natasha Honcharik |
President's IQP Awards |
Winner |
|
Undergraduate |
|
A Mobile Application for Locating Treatment and Support
WPI Advisors: Thomas Balistrieri
|
2019 |
Alexandra Valiton |
Teaching Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
|
2018 |
Takayoshi Tsutsu |
Student Employee of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2018 |
Emma MacIntyre |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|