WPI Plans for Fall Opening Latest Information
Yearsort ascending alt
sort ascending
Recipient Name Title Awarded By Type Department(s) Details
2005 James T. Lescoe Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate
2005 Katie A Bush National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships Honorable Mention National Science Foundation Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2005 Paul P. Kastner, J. Michael McHugh, Anne L. St. Martin and Jacquelyn Youssef President's IQP Awards Second Place Undergraduate

"Assessing Prepay Water Metering in the Informal Settlements of Windhoek"

Advisors: W. Bland Addison and Stephen J. Weininger

2005 Hilal Tetik Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate

"Robert Fludd's 'De Musica Mundana' and the Ideals of the Rasicrucian Brotherhood," advisor: Lee Fontanella

2005 Hunter Bennett-Daggett Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering
2005 Sean P. Donovan, Alexander H. Hecht and Justin Woodwood President's IQP Awards Second Place Undergraduate

"Developing a Robotics Outreach Program"

Advisors: Brad Miller and Kenneth Stafford

2005 Katrina Hildebrand Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Professional Writing
2005 Ashley J. Bourgault, Witt C. Guinn, Kathryn L. Herchenroder and David P. Stechmann President's IQP Awards First Place Undergraduate

"Composting for Sustainable Waste Management"

Advisors: Scott Jiusto and Lauren Matthews

2005 David J. LeRay Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical Engineering
2005 Simon D. Beckwith, Julia A. Cohn, Leigh C. Duren and Kyle R. Lewis President's IQP Awards First Place Undergraduate

"Irrigation Development to Improve the Lives of Impoverished Children (Kanchanaburi, Thailand)"

Advisors: Robert Krueger and Stephen Pierson

2005 Andrea R. Hafner Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2004 Matea L. Peterson Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering
2004 Brooke Buchholz Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2004 Elizabeth A. Norgard Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2004 Laura A. Matejik Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
2004 Ian C. Bonzani Marshall Scholarship Winner Marshall Aid Commemoration Commission Biomedical Engineering
2004 Matthew J. Black The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation Winner The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation Undergraduate Chemical Engineering
2004 Benjamin J. Lauser Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Physics
2004 Helen A. Hanson The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation Winner The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation Undergraduate Physics
2004 Benjamin Mar and Christopher Treat President's IQP Awards Third Place Undergraduate

"Increasing Awareness of Lahu Culture through Solar Technology"

Advisors: Joel Brattin and Steve Weininger

2004 David J. LeRay The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation Winner The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical Engineering
2004 Judith E. Miller Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Teaching Worcester Polytechnic Institute Faculty Biology & Biotechnology

Read the citation: 2004 Outstanding Teaching Award

2004 George Pins Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Academic Advising Worcester Polytechnic Institute Faculty Biomedical Engineering

Read the citation: 2004 Academic Advising Award

2004 Nikolaos A. Gatsonis Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Research & Creative Scholarship Worcester Polytechnic Institute Faculty Mechanical Engineering

Read the citation: 2004 Outstanding Research Award

2004 Tzipporah M. Kertesz Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2004 Krista Backiel, Andrew Day, Jaime Grouf, and Dimitri Stancioff President's IQP Awards Third Place Undergraduate

"Noise Monitoring in San Juan, Puerto Rico"

Advisors: Bland Addison and Tahar El-Korchi

2004 Ann Garvin Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Academic Advising Worcester Polytechnic Institute Faculty Academic Advising Office

Read the citation: 2004 Academic Advising Award

2004 Kathryn Fisler Romeo L. Moruzzi Young Faculty Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Education Worcester Polytechnic Institute Faculty Computer Science

Read the citation: 2004 Romeo Award

2004 Hillary L. Hayes Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering, Humanities & Arts
2004 Chase Cote, Kevin Monahan and Steve Toddes President's IQP Awards Second Place Undergraduate

"The Development of an Irrigation System in the Village Of Nong Din Dam"

Advisors: Joel Brattin and Steve Weininger

2004 Adam Bryant, Andrew Campbell and Patrick Salmon President's IQP Awards Second Place Undergraduate

"Development of Communal Washing Facilities for the Northwest Settlements of Windhoek, Namibia"

Advisors: Art Gerstenfeld and Susan-Gerstenfeld

2004 Michael Elmes Fulbright Scholars Fulbright Program Faculty Foisie Business School

New Zealand

2004 Najmuddin J. Gunja Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering
2004 Jennifer M. Flynn Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Computer Science
2004 Andrew Mumford, Jessica Sulzmann and Jesse Tippett President's IQP Awards First Place Undergraduate

"Energy Efficiency Guidelines for Low-Cost Housing"

Advisors: Art Gerstenfeld and Susan-Gerstenfeld

2004 William A. Baller Denise Nicoletti Trustees' Award for Service to Community Worcester Polytechnic Institute Faculty Humanities & Arts

Read the citation: 2004 Denise Nicoletti Trustees Award

2004 Iavor N. Trifonov Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Computer Science
2004 Kate E. Farb-Johnson Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2004 Sidharth G. Rupani Two Towers Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate
2004 Stephanie C. Thomas Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Chemical Engineering, Chemistry & Biochemistry
2004 Ravi Srinivasan Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences
2004 Robert J. Degon Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering
2004 Heather C Maisey National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships Winner National Science Foundation Undergraduate

For Biology at UC San Diego

2004 Christin T. Reynolds Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship Winner Rotary Foundation Graduate Civil & Environmental Engineering
2004 Arthur M. Quitadamo '74 Albert H. Schwieger Award for Outstanding Professional Achievement (by a SIM graduate) WPI Alumni Association Alumni
2004 Laura E. Baldassari Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate

"Flute Music of the Classical Period," advisor: Douglas G. Weeks

2004 Stephanie C. Thomas Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Chemical Engineering, Chemistry & Biochemistry
2004 Brooke Buchholz Salisbury Prize Winner Worcester Polytechnic Institute Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2004 Katie L Gagnon National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships Honorable Mention National Science Foundation Undergraduate

For Marine Geology at Scripps Research Institute

2004 Karen C. Kosinski Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship Winner Rotary Foundation Graduate Biology & Biotechnology

Pages