1984 |
Virginia Ruth Noddin |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2004 |
David J. LeRay |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
1998 |
Eric F. Pauly |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2009 |
Shawn P. Carey |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2001 |
Jonathan Moussa |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Physics |
|
2009 |
Elizabeth J Stewart |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemical Engineering at University of Michigan Ann Arbor
|
2012 |
Andrei Ilyanshenko |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2020 |
Natalie Bloniarz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
2021 |
Bhanuj Jain |
Student Employee of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
International House |
|
2021 |
Danielle Cote |
Sigma Xi Outstanding Junior Faculty Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2022 |
Natalie Mohn |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
The Business School |
|
2023 |
Robert Oleynick |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1989 |
Sharon A. Savage |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"How the Organic and Mechanistic Conceptions of Life Apply to the Body and to Medicine," advisor: Iris Young
|
2014 |
Weifan Liu |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2007 |
Diana M. Otalvaro-Gutierrez |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
1996 |
Deborah J. Fraser |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2008 |
Charles A.Gammal III |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
1999 |
Jessica T. Sands |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
|
2002 |
Lauren Elizabeth Wojtkun |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
|
2023 |
Matthew Dzwil |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Data Science |
|
2004 |
Laura E. Baldassari |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Flute Music of the Classical Period," advisor: Douglas G. Weeks
|
1983 |
Julie Anne Beberman |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2017 |
Lokesh Gangaramaney, Manon Miller, Despina Tomboulides |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Fighting Ignorance: Freshmen Malnutrition
|
2005 |
Brian L. Ellis |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2019 |
Shion Matsumoto |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2014 |
Xinxin Ding |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2007 |
Katherine A. Kelly |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2013 |
Cindy S. Lin |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2009 |
Alexandra M. Sanseverino |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
1999 |
Derek P. Bond |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2003 |
Orest Skoplyak |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2016 |
Cody Slater |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Temporal Expression of Consciousness," advisor: Jennifer McWeeny
|
2021 |
Emma E. Lowry |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
2023 |
Christopher Micek |
Teaching Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Computer Science |
|
2015 |
Christina Noyes, Samantha Ervin, Julia LaValley, Jacob Mercier, Jonathan Mirabito |
President's IQP Awards |
Winner |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Building Hope: Empowerment through Improving Facilities at the Sizakuyenza Safe House
Advisors: Professors Scott Jiusto and Stephen McCauley
|
2015 |
Arial Goldner, Travis Roth, Gunnar Tornberg, Alexandra Wheeler, Jackson Whitehouse |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
A Renewable Energy Program for Bishop Kodji, Nigeria
|
1999 |
Richard E. Harang |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Mind and Materialism," advisor: Marianne Janack
|
2006 |
James Michael McHugh |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1995 |
Lori A. Jensen |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2007 |
Colin J. DeGraf |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2009 |
Neal K. Humphrey |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Psychological Science |
|
2000 |
Emrah Diril |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2011 |
Shawn P Carey |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University
|
2004 |
Ravi Srinivasan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2020 |
Kyle Wood |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2022 |
Caitlin Kuzma |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering |
|
2013 |
Zijian "Donnie" Xia |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
Peer Learning Assistant, Chemistry
|
1994 |
Scott J. Higgins |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Who Am I? The Problem of Identity," advisor: Bettina Bergo
|
2014 |
Damien J. Cabral |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2006 |
Ryan W. Carley |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|