Award Recipients
Year | Recipient | Name | Title | Awarded by | Type | Department | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Joshua Keller | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mathematical Sciences | ||
1996 | Carlos A. Zapata | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2013 | Jesse Lehman | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "A Discussion of 20th Century Musical Techniques and Their Presence in Karlheinz Stockhausen's Gruppen“ , advisor: Douglas Weeks |
|
2012 | Sarah Bober, Devin Harrison, Rachel Hickcox, Chelsea Miller, Collaborating Thai students: Gun Charoensiri, Suthamma Sa-nguankulchai, Piyada Sutthanusorn | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate |
Advisors: Ingrid Shockey, and Bland Addison |
||
2001 | Karen C. Kosinski | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | |
2008 | Jared Buhler, Troy Coverstone, Nicholas Cummings, Siobhan Fleming, Thomas Huleatt, Theodore McDonald, Patrick Renaud, Megan Yocom | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Aerospace Engineering | "W.A.R.R.I.O.R.S. III – WPI AIAA Research Rocket" Advisor: John Blandino |
|
1998 | Matthew S. Freimuth | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | |
2001 | Karen Hoffman | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | |
2020 | Andrew Ressler | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | |
2020 | Dung Ngoc Pham | Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Outstanding Major Qualifying Project |
|
2021 | Emma E. Burleson, Annemarie N. Eastwood, Lauren O. Mitchell, Molly W. Youngs | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Environmental Engineering | Acid Leachate Active Treatment Pilot System for Cooledge Brook, MA |
|
2016 | Natalie Diltz, Jena Mazzucco, Austin Scott, Jeffrey Sirocki | President's IQP Awards | Winner | Undergraduate | "Stakeholder Student: Resource Management of Wairarapa Moana" Advisors: Professors Bethel Eddy and Robert Kinicki |
||
2021 | Danielle B. Rubin | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mathematical Sciences | |
2016 | Victor Hu | Peer Learning Assistant of the Year | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | Tutor, Academic Resources Center |
2017 | Kyla Nichols | Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | Outstanding Major Qualifying Project |
2012 | Kyaw Thu Minn | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2016 | Andrea Claudio, Alexander Johnson, Sofia Reyes Castillo, Sean Tidd | Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | From "citizenshit" to "citizenship" in Northern India |
|
2011 | Melanie Donahue | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | |
2007 | Craig D. DiGiovanni | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | “The Planning and Implementation of Denazification in Post War Germany,” advisor David Dollenmayer |
|
2018 | Jared Grier | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2009 | Alison J. LeFlore | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
1986 | Robert Provost | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "African Percussion," advisors: David McKay and Richard Falco |
|
2013 | Kelsey K Graham | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Honorable Mention | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Life Sciences – Ecology at Tufts University |
|
2019 | Kyle L. Richards | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Computer Science | |
2014 | Bror Axelsson, Jaclyn DeCristoforo, Kyla Rodger, Aida Waller | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Worcester Earn-A-Bike: Creating an Adaptive Bicycle" Advisors: Corey Dehner and Stephen McCauley |
||
2016 | Jessica R. Caccioppoli | Salisbury Prize | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering | ||
2014 | Ryan B. Weitz | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2010 | Andrew Black | The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Winner | The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation | Undergraduate | Chemical Engineering | |
2015 | Katherine Picchione | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | “Pokomchi Pictorial Literacy,” major: Mechanical Engineering and Society, Technology, and Policy, advisor: Ryan Madan |
|
2013 | Jared R. Snell | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2018 | Colby Johnson | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Chemistry & Biochemistry | "Design and Synthesis of Zika Virus Protease Inhibitors." |
|
2008 | Justin Carmichael | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Physics | "DC Glow-Discharge Plasma Gun" Advisor: Rafael Garcia |
|
1999 | John M. Markow | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Electrical & Computer Engineering | |
2002 | Jason Michael Field | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology | |
2020 | Faye Gauthier | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Architectural Engineering | |
2016 | Ali Valamanesh | Kalenian Award | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | |||
2021 | Mihn Anh Kieu | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | |
2022 | Anna Eng | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | |
2013 | Shane Waterman | Peer Learning Assistant of the Year | Honorable Mention | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Physics | Tutor, Physics |
2022 | Hannah Borges, Alexis Nichols, Shreya Puttagunta, Meghan Slaney, Chris Son | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biomedical Engineering | “Feeding Device for Premature Infants in Low Middle-Income Countries” Advisors: Solomon Mensah, Dirk Albrecht |
|
2006 | Jonathan E. Gronlund | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
1985 | Diana M. Sauer | Two Towers Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2002 | Benjamin K. Sandofsky | Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | "The Shawl: The Study and Application of David Mamet's Filmmaking Theories," advisor: Dean O'Donnell |
|
1974 | Patricia Graham | Two Towers Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | ||
2018 | Matthew Ryder | Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Outstanding Master's Thesis |
|
2010 | Sara Ingrid Duran | National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships | Winner | National Science Foundation | Undergraduate | For Engineering - Electrical and Electronic at Duke University |
|
2004 | Andrew Mumford, Jessica Sulzmann and Jesse Tippett | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Energy Efficiency Guidelines for Low-Cost Housing" Advisors: Art Gerstenfeld and Susan-Gerstenfeld |
||
1995 | Jay S. Rine | Salisbury Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Mathematical Sciences | |
2009 | Daniel Asselin, David Beavers, Stephan Jakubowski | Provost's MQP Awards | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Aerospace Engineering | "Investigation of Plasma Charging Effects" Advisor: John Blandino |
|
1995 | Greta H. Boynton | Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize | Winner | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Undergraduate | Biology & Biotechnology |