2010 |
Manasi Vartak |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Mathematical Sciences |
|
1995 |
Jennifer G. Stander |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2013 |
Nouran Abdelfattah |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2017 |
Guy Katz, Ethan Merrill, Eric Solorzano, Ilana Zeldin |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Microgrids: Electrical Independence for WPI
|
2000 |
Casey L. Richardson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2003 |
Adam S. Norige |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2020 |
Olivia Hunker |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2017 |
William Bennett, Emily Chretien, Sophia Gomarlo, Peter Hurley |
President's IQP Awards |
Winner |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"A Recommended Recycling Processing System for the Informal Waste Collectors of Oshakati, Namibia"
Advisors: Robert Kinicki and Sarah Wodin-Schwartz
|
2022 |
Camila Carvalho |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2005 |
Antonio Sangermano |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1992 |
Juliet K. Vescio |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2011 |
GregoryΒ Schaalman |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Aerospace Engineering |
|
1997 |
Jeffrey L. Bayko |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Road to Jensenism (1923-1969)," advisor: Michael M. Sokal
|
2016 |
Thomas J Moutinho |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at University of Virginia Main Campus
|
2001 |
Jocelyn E Songer |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at WPI
|
2015 |
Siamak Ghorbani Faal |
Teaching Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
2015 Honors Convocation
|
1995 |
David J. Custodio |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
1997 |
Joyelle K. Howk |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2012 |
Christopher Boucher |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2004 |
Elizabeth A. Norgard |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2021 |
Phi Sigma Sigma |
Diversity Program of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Student Group |
|
Phight Stigma Sigma
|
2019 |
Kyra Bresnahan |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2022 |
Brandon Persons |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Ross Lagoy |
Sigma Xi Graduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation
|
2023 |
Tyler Guertin |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Aerospace Engineering |
|
2012 |
Satia Miller |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Psychological Science |
|
2007 |
Erika S. Hall |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2010 |
Rui Dai |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1992 |
Lily Lau |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Monster in the Closet of Our Souls: The Gothic and Wuthering Heights," advisor: Joel Brattin
|
1994 |
Carla D. Richardson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2002 |
Frances Maria Saccoccio |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2013 |
Jennifer Mann |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2001 |
Matthew Johann |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2017 |
Marcel Gietzmann-Sanders |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|
2005 |
Bandar Turkmani |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2016 |
Michael DeFrancesco, Sinead Flanagan, Olivia Gibbs, Emily Schneider |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Perish to Profit: Processing Ripe Tomatoes to Generate an Income Stream for the Paraguayan Food Bank
|
2021 |
Brooke E. Dawson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2019 |
Aylin L. Padir |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2023 |
Julia Sheats |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
1999 |
Erica L. Tworog |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1986 |
James B. Hannon |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2010 |
Tanvir Madan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1987 |
Edward C. Hein |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"A Psychological Assessment of Lee Iacocca," advisor: Patrick P. Dunn
|
1987 |
Richard D. June |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"William Carlos Williams' Paterson: the Voice of a Nation," advisor: Laura J. Menides
|
2010 |
Lynn Anne Worobey |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at University of Pittsburgh
|
2014 |
Nicholas J. Noons |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1996 |
Robert A. Borrelli |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2009 |
Roseann S. Gammal |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2002 |
Kevin Michael Hawkins |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2020 |
Christopher Rene |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|