Student Awards

Gates Cambridge Scholar

  • Nouran Abdelfattah '13

USA Today All-USA College Academic Team

  • Indraneel Sircar '09
  • Charles A. Gammal III '08

Marshall Scholars

National scholarship awarded to 40 out of more than 1,000 nominated.

  • Ian Bonzani, '04, biomedical engineering, to study tissue engineering
  • Nicholas Baker '03, computer science & philosophy, to study digital gaming

Goldwater Scholars

National scholarship awarded to 300 out of more than 1,000 nominated

  • Kristin Poti '14, Biology/Biotechnology and Spanish (Honorable Mention)
  • Jennifer Mann '13, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
  • Sarah P. Mattessich ’12, Biomedical Engineering
  • Andrew Black ’11, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry
  • Andrew K. Capulli ’11, BioEngineering
  • Daniel Smaltz '09, Chemistry
  • Doug Tischer '09, Biochemistry
  • Shawn Carey '09, Biomedical Engineering (Honorable Mention)
  • Lynn A. Worobey '08, Biomedical Engineering
  • Charles A. Gammal III '08, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Mechanical Engineering (Honorable Mention)
  • Sanjayan Manivannan '07, Mechanical Engineering and Mathematics
  • Molly L. Conforte '06, Biomedical Engineering
  • Helen A. Hanson '06, Engineering-Physics
  • Matthew J. Black '05, Chemical Engineering
  • David J. LeRay '05, Mechanical Engineering & Mathematics
  • Ann C. Skulas '05, Chemistry
  • Ravi Srinivasan '04, Mathematics & Physics
  • Jack N. Waddell '03, Physics
  • Yakov Kronrod '02, Computer Science & Mathematics
  • Erik Alldredge '95, Physics

Learn more about recent Goldwater Scholars...

NIH-Oxford/Cambridge Biomedical Research Scholar

  • Nicholas S. McBride '07, Biomedical Engineering

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship

National scholarship to further international understanding

  • Alexia Bililies '09 International Studies and Humanities & Arts
  • Akanksha Sharma '08, Biology and Biotechnology
  • Helena C. Zec '06, Biomedical Engineering
  • Christin T. Reynolds '04, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Karen C. Kosinski '02, biology & biotechnology, to study in Ecuador

Tau Beta Pi Scholarships

  • Jose L. Ortiz '14
  • Sarah E. Thomson '14
  • Tuhina Bhattacharya '13
  • Ana M. Dede '13
  • John Madura ‘12
  • Indraneel Sircar '09
  • Charles A. Gammal III '08
  • Justine A. Roberts '08
  • William A. Pfeil '07

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

  • Trae Jennette '15
  • Amy Kampa '15
  • Daniela Ruiz '15
  • Lina Tran '15
  • Mary Long '14
  • Adrienne Lysen '14
  • Sylvia Parol '14
  • Christopher Sontag '14
  • Andrea Digioia '14
  • Mohammad Soofi '14
  • Lee Chiang ‘11
  • Richard Emberley ‘11
  • Hilary Rotatori '10
  • Curtis Schaaf '09
  • Annie Vikart '09
  • Jillian Wise '07

Society of Women Engineers Scholarships

National scholarship to 70 outstanding women in engineering or computer science programs.

  • Samee Swartz '16, robotics engineering and computer science
  • Emily Miner'14, mechanical engineering major,
  • Valerie Butler Grad Student aerospace engineering
  • Tuhina Bhattacharya '13
  • Diana M. Berlo '10, Mechanical Engineering
  • Rachel A. Berg '07 and MS candidate in Mechanical Engineering
  • Diana Otalvaro '07, Chemical Engineering, 2006 ChevronTexaco Scholarship
  • Venera Varbanova '06, Computer Science, 2006 Goldman Sachs Scholarship; 2005 Microsoft Corporation Scholarship
  • Emily Anesta '05, Electrical & Computer Engineering, 2004 Lillian Moller Gilbreth Scholarship
  • Lori R. Pelletier '89 and PhD candidate in Manufacturing Engineering  

Department of Homeland Security Scholarship

  • Samuel F. Feller '07

Science, Mathematics & Research for Transformation (SMART) Scholarship

  • Alexi Girgis '05

NSF Graduate Fellowships Honorable Mention

  • Kelsey Graham '09, Ecology at Tufts University
  • Jason Sardell '09, Evolutionary Biology at University of Miami
  • Jessica M. Collins, Biochemistry at WPI
  • Douglas K. Tischer '09, cell biology at University of California-San Francisco
  • Jonathan M. Charest '09, biomedical engineering at Cornell University
  • Daniel W. Carney '09, organic chemistry at Brown University
  • Erik D. Carlson '10, chemical engineering at Northwestern University
  • Ryan A. Richards, current graduate student for biochemistry at WPI
  • Jonathan M. Charest ’09, biomedical engineering at Cornell University
  • Kevin J. Gagnon ‘08, inorganic chemistry at Texas A&M University
  • Paul R. Pampuro ’09, chemical engineering at Cornell University
  • Justine Roberts ’08, biomedical engineering at University of Colorado Boulder
  • Daniel J. Smaltz ’09, organic chemistry at Harvard University
  • Warren J. Schudy '05, Computer Science
  • Yuko Oku '05, Biochemistry
  • Warren J. Schudy '05, Computer Science
  • Isaac J. Waldron '04, Electrical Engineering
  • Ravi Srinivasan '04, Physics
  • Elizabeth A. Norgard '04, Molecular Biology
  • Tyler D. Ames '04, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
  • Jeffrey M. Savard '03, Chemical Engineering
  • Rebecca A. MacDonald '03, Biomedical Engineering
  • Lewis T. Kotredes '02, Physics
  • Katie L. Gagnon '01, Civil Engineering
  • Sarah K. House '01, Geophysics
  • Frederick J. Tan '01, Biology & Biotechnology
  • Nicholas F. Arcolano '01, Electrical Engineering
  • Matthew J. Streeter '00, Computer Science
  • Derek P. Bond '99, Mechanical Engineering
  • Man Ching Cheung '98, Biochemistry
  • Neeraj P. Khare '96, Chemical Engineering
  • Heather M. St. Martin '97, Chemistry

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Scholarships

  • Ryan Angilly '04
  • Sidharth G. Rupani '04

American Society of Mechanical Engineers Scholarship

  • Sidharth G. Rupani '04

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship

  • James Hammond '01, Biology and Biotechnology

Society of Physics Students Scholarship

  • Paul Whitford '03

IEEE Power & Energy Society Scholarship

  • Ali Akhtar '15, Lahore, Pakistan
  • Mohammad Ghani '14, Flushing, NY
  • Jeremy Giguere '15, Tiverton, RI
  • Jordyn Rombola '14, Berlin, CT
  • Gregory Sharp '14, Newton, MA
  • Christopher Sontag '14, Leominster, MA
  • Patrick Sullivan '14, Stoughton, MA
  • Julia Truong '16, Worcester, MA

NCAA Jostens Trophy (Most Outstanding Student-Athlete in Division III Basketball)

  • Ryan Cain '07  

Legion of Valor Bronze Cross for Achievement ROTC

  • Timothy Grupp, '14, Mechanical Engineering  

Gridiron Club of Greater Boston, Nils V. "Swede" Nelson Award

  • Timothy Grupp, '14

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships

  • Alexandra Clemente '13, Neurosciences at MIT
  • Amy Loomis '13, Mechanical Engineering at Stanford University
  • Ruowang Li '11, Genomics at Pennsylvania State University
  • Nathan Nesbitt '11, Condensed Matter Physics at Boston College
  • Olfunmilayo O. Adebayo '11, Biomedical Engineering at Cornell
  • Julie A. Bliss, Environmental Engineering at WPI
  • Andrew D. Marchese '10, artificial intelligence at MIT
  • Shawn P. Carey '09, biomedical engineering at Cornell
  • Melinda S. Belisle ’08, ecology at Stanford University
  • Sara I. Duran ’08, electrical engineering at Duke University
  • Erin M. Kiley current graduate student for applied mathematics at WPI
  • Lynn A. Worobey ’08, biomedical engineering at University of Pittsburgh

Society of Professional Communicators Scholarship

  • Melanie E. Laberge '13
  • Kathleen Ferguson '06
  • Anthony Wieczorek '05

National graduate fellowship awarded to 900 out of over 6,000 applicants.

  • Elizabeth J. Stewart '08, Chemical Engineering
  • Heather C. Maisey '02, Biology & Biotechnology
  • Rachel E. Zimet '02, Mechanical Engineering
  • Win Den Cheun '01, Biochemistry
  • Jocelyn E. Songer '00, Biomedical Engineering
  • Susan M. Shorrock '99, Biomedical Engineering
  • Rebecca A. Kupcinskas '95, Biomedical Engineering