Skip to main content

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships

Awarded by

The National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program recognizes and supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines who are pursuing research-based Master's and doctoral degrees at accredited United States institutions.

Browse National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships awardees

Year Recipient Award levelsort descending alt
sort descending
Type Details
2016 Thomas J Moutinho Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at University of Virginia Main Campus

2001 Jocelyn E Songer Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2016 Blanche Sonia Ngo Mahop Winner Undergraduate

For Applied Mathematics at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2010 Lynn Anne Worobey Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at University of Pittsburgh

2013 Alexandra Clemente Winner Undergraduate

For Neurosciences at MIT

2010 Kevin James Gagnon Winner Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Inorganic at Texas A&M University

2010 Sara Ingrid Duran Winner Undergraduate

For Engineering - Electrical and Electronic at Duke University

2013 Ruowang Li Winner Undergraduate

For Genomics at Pennsylvania State University

2010 Melinda Susanna Belisle Winner Undergraduate

For Life Sciences - Ecology at Stanford University

2000 Alicia C Briggs Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2015 Christina Mary Bailey Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2013 Amy E Loomis Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at Stanford University

2017 Alicia Kimberly Aquino Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2013 Nathan T Nesbitt Winner Undergraduate

For Physics and Astronomy-Condensed Matter Physics at Boston College

2004 Heather C Maisey Winner Undergraduate

For Biology at UC San Diego

1999 Susan M Shorrock Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2017 Jonathan Thomas Vardner Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Columbia University

2015 Lydia Wermer Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at WPI

2012 Olfunmilayo O Adebayo Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell

2014 Fioleda Prifti Winner Undergraduate

For Materials Research – Biomaterials at WPI

2012 Julie A Bliss Winner Undergraduate

For Environmental Engineering at WPI

1996 Rebecca A Kupcinskas Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2014 Jennifer Lynn Moutinho Winner Undergraduate

For Environmental Engineering at Georgia Institute of Technology

2009 Elizabeth J Stewart Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at University of Michigan Ann Arbor

2019 Brian Zylich Winner Undergraduate

For Computer Science at WPI

2011 Shawn P Carey Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2011 Andrew D Marchese Winner Undergraduate

For Artificial Intelligence at MIT

2002 Win D Cheung Winner Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at Johns Hopkins

2016 Damien Joseph Cabral Winner Undergraduate

For Life Sciences - Microbial Biology at Brown University

2016 Jessica L Faust Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2016 Megan Elizabeth Mancuso Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2002 Rachel Zimet Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering - Materials at MIT

2014 Ross Charles Lagoy Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2011 Erik D Carlson Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Northwestern University

2006 Ravi Srinivasan Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Physics at Brown University

2014 Katelyn Ashley Cabral Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2006 Warren J Schudy Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Artificial Intelligence at Brown University

2001 Nicholas F Arcolano Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Electrical Engineering at MIT

2016 Melanie Li Sing How Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at Cornell

2006 Yuko Oku Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

2001 Derek P Bond Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at WPI

2016 Kathryn Bumila Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at University of Michigan Ann Arbor

2013 Kelsey K Graham Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Life Sciences – Ecology at Tufts University

2006 Elizabeth A Norgard Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Molecular Biology at Washington University

2001 Frederick J Tan Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biology at Washington University

2016 Julia Whitney Darcy Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Chemical Structure, Dynamics, and Mechanism at Yale University

2006 Tyler D Ames Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Molecular Biology at Yale University

2010 Daniel Jonathan Smaltz Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Organic at Harvard University

2005 Katie A Bush Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2000 Man C Cheung Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Neuroscience at Tufts

Pages