Skip to main content

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships

Awarded by

The National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program recognizes and supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines who are pursuing research-based Master's and doctoral degrees at accredited United States institutions.

Browse National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships awardees

Year Recipient Award level Type Detailssort descending alt
sort descending
2002 Lewis T Kotredes Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Astrophysics at Cal Tech

2002 Win D Cheung Winner Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at Johns Hopkins

2017 Christine Elizabeth Carbone Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at WPI

2004 Heather C Maisey Winner Undergraduate

For Biology at UC San Diego

2001 Frederick J Tan Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biology at Washington University

2011 Jonathan M Charest Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2003 Rebecca A MacDonald Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell

2017 Ben Pulver Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2005 Katie A Bush Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2001 Jocelyn E Songer Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2000 Alicia C Briggs Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

1999 Susan M Shorrock Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

1996 Rebecca A Kupcinskas Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2016 Thomas J Moutinho Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at University of Virginia Main Campus

2016 Megan Elizabeth Mancuso Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2017 Sarah Kaptur Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Cell Biology at Brown University

2011 Douglas K Tischer Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Cell Biology at UC-San Francisco

2002 Rachel Zimet Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering - Materials at MIT

2003 Jeffrey M Savard Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Carnegie Mellon

2017 Jonathan Thomas Vardner Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Columbia University

1997 Neeraj P Khare Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at UC Berkeley

2017 Alicia Kimberly Aquino Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2017 Huilin Yang Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2015 Christina Mary Bailey Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2011 Daniel W Carney Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry at Brown University

2002 Frederick J Tan Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Comp. Biology at Johns Hopkins

2019 Brian Zylich Winner Undergraduate

For Computer Science at WPI

2015 Sheila Patricia Werth Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Electrical and Electronic Engineering at University of Massachusetts Amherst

2001 Nicholas F Arcolano Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Electrical Engineering at MIT

2006 Isaac J Waldron Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Electrical Engineering at WPI

2014 Jennifer Lynn Moutinho Winner Undergraduate

For Environmental Engineering at Georgia Institute of Technology

2003 Sarah K House Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Geophysics at Arizona

2016 Damien Joseph Cabral Winner Undergraduate

For Life Sciences - Microbial Biology at Brown University

2009 Christina Ernst Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Lynn Developmental Biology at WPI

2004 Katie L Gagnon Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Marine Geology at Scripps Research Institute

2016 Jessica L Faust Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2015 Lydia Wermer Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at WPI

2001 Derek P Bond Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at WPI

2014 Michal Talmor Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at WPI

2000 Man C Cheung Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Neuroscience at Tufts

1997 Heather M St Martin Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Organic Chemistry at Boston College

2017 Corey Allan Richards Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Photonic Materials at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2016 Blanche Sonia Ngo Mahop Winner Undergraduate

For Applied Mathematics at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2006 Warren J Schudy Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Artificial Intelligence at Brown University

2011 Andrew D Marchese Winner Undergraduate

For Artificial Intelligence at MIT

2006 Yuko Oku Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

2012 Jessica M Collins Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at WPI

2009 Lynn A Worobey Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Bioengineering at University of Pittsburgh

2009 Justine Roberts Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical at University of Colorado at Boulder

2014 Mary Clare McCorry Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

Pages