Skip to main content

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships

Awarded by

The National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program recognizes and supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines who are pursuing research-based Master's and doctoral degrees at accredited United States institutions.

Browse National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships awardees

Year Recipient Award level Typesort ascending alt
sort ascending
Details
2017 Jonathan Thomas Vardner Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Columbia University

2015 Lydia Wermer Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at WPI

2013 Jason M Sardell Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Life Sciences - Evolutionary Biology at University of Miami

2010 Richard Paul Pampuro Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Cornell University

2004 Katie L Gagnon Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Marine Geology at Scripps Research Institute

1997 Neeraj P Khare Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at UC Berkeley

2017 Huilin Yang Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2015 Sheila Patricia Werth Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Electrical and Electronic Engineering at University of Massachusetts Amherst

2012 Olfunmilayo O Adebayo Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell

2010 Jonathan Marc Charest Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2003 Sarah K House Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Geophysics at Arizona

1997 Heather M St Martin Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Organic Chemistry at Boston College

2017 Corey Allan Richards Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Photonic Materials at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2014 Fioleda Prifti Winner Undergraduate

For Materials Research – Biomaterials at WPI

2012 Julie A Bliss Winner Undergraduate

For Environmental Engineering at WPI

2010 Shawn P Carey Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2003 Rebecca A MacDonald Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell

1996 Rebecca A Kupcinskas Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2017 Ben Pulver Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2014 Jennifer Lynn Moutinho Winner Undergraduate

For Environmental Engineering at Georgia Institute of Technology

2012 Jessica M Collins Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at WPI

2009 Elizabeth J Stewart Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at University of Michigan Ann Arbor

2003 Jeffrey M Savard Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Carnegie Mellon

2019 Brian Zylich Winner Undergraduate

For Computer Science at WPI

2017 Sarah Kaptur Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Cell Biology at Brown University

2014 Michal Talmor Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at WPI

2011 Shawn P Carey Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2009 Lynn A Worobey Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Bioengineering at University of Pittsburgh

2003 Matthew J Streeter Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Computer Science at Stanford

2017 Christine Elizabeth Carbone Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at WPI

2014 Joseph James Szafarowicz Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Civil Engineering at WPI

2011 Andrew D Marchese Winner Undergraduate

For Artificial Intelligence at MIT

2009 Justine Roberts Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical at University of Colorado at Boulder

2002 Win D Cheung Winner Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at Johns Hopkins

2016 Damien Joseph Cabral Winner Undergraduate

For Life Sciences - Microbial Biology at Brown University

2014 Mary Clare McCorry Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2011 Douglas K Tischer Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Cell Biology at UC-San Francisco

2009 Christina Ernst Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Lynn Developmental Biology at WPI

2002 Lewis T Kotredes Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Astrophysics at Cal Tech

2016 Jessica L Faust Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2014 Satia Adele Marotta Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Social Psychology at Tufts University

2011 Jonathan M Charest Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2007 Warren J Schudy Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Computer Science at Brown University

2002 Frederick J Tan Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Comp. Biology at Johns Hopkins

2016 Megan Elizabeth Mancuso Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2014 Michelle Ly Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Environmental Engineering at University of Massachusetts Amherst

2011 Daniel W Carney Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry at Brown University

2006 Isaac J Waldron Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Electrical Engineering at WPI

2002 Rachel Zimet Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering - Materials at MIT

2016 Thomas J Moutinho Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at University of Virginia Main Campus

Pages