Skip to main content

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships

Awarded by

The National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program recognizes and supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines who are pursuing research-based Master's and doctoral degrees at accredited United States institutions.

Browse National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships awardees

Year Recipientsort descending alt
sort descending
Award level Type Details
2013 Alexandra Clemente Winner Undergraduate

For Neurosciences at MIT

2000 Alicia C Briggs Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2017 Alicia Kimberly Aquino Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2013 Amy E Loomis Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at Stanford University

2011 Andrew D Marchese Winner Undergraduate

For Artificial Intelligence at MIT

2017 Ben Pulver Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2016 Blanche Sonia Ngo Mahop Winner Undergraduate

For Applied Mathematics at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2019 Brian Zylich Winner Undergraduate

For Computer Science at WPI

2009 Christina Ernst Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Lynn Developmental Biology at WPI

2015 Christina Mary Bailey Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2017 Christine Elizabeth Carbone Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at WPI

2017 Corey Allan Richards Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Photonic Materials at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2016 Damien Joseph Cabral Winner Undergraduate

For Life Sciences - Microbial Biology at Brown University

2010 Daniel Jonathan Smaltz Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Organic at Harvard University

2011 Daniel W Carney Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry at Brown University

2001 Derek P Bond Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at WPI

2011 Douglas K Tischer Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Cell Biology at UC-San Francisco

2006 Elizabeth A Norgard Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Molecular Biology at Washington University

2009 Elizabeth J Stewart Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at University of Michigan Ann Arbor

2011 Erik D Carlson Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Northwestern University

2014 Fioleda Prifti Winner Undergraduate

For Materials Research – Biomaterials at WPI

2002 Frederick J Tan Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Comp. Biology at Johns Hopkins

2001 Frederick J Tan Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biology at Washington University

2004 Heather C Maisey Winner Undergraduate

For Biology at UC San Diego

1997 Heather M St Martin Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Organic Chemistry at Boston College

2017 Huilin Yang Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2006 Isaac J Waldron Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Electrical Engineering at WPI

2013 Jason M Sardell Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Life Sciences - Evolutionary Biology at University of Miami

2003 Jeffrey M Savard Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Carnegie Mellon

2014 Jennifer Lynn Moutinho Winner Undergraduate

For Environmental Engineering at Georgia Institute of Technology

2016 Jessica L Faust Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2012 Jessica M Collins Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at WPI

2001 Jocelyn E Songer Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2011 Jonathan M Charest Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2010 Jonathan Marc Charest Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2017 Jonathan Thomas Vardner Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Columbia University

2014 Joseph James Szafarowicz Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Civil Engineering at WPI

2016 Julia Whitney Darcy Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Chemical Structure, Dynamics, and Mechanism at Yale University

2015 Julia Whitney Darcy Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Chemical Catalysis Yale University

2012 Julie A Bliss Winner Undergraduate

For Environmental Engineering at WPI

2010 Justine Roberts Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at University of Colorado

2009 Justine Roberts Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical at University of Colorado at Boulder

2014 Katelyn Ashley Cabral Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2016 Kathryn Bumila Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at University of Michigan Ann Arbor

2005 Katie A Bush Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2004 Katie L Gagnon Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Marine Geology at Scripps Research Institute

2013 Kelsey K Graham Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Life Sciences – Ecology at Tufts University

2010 Kevin James Gagnon Winner Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Inorganic at Texas A&M University

2002 Lewis T Kotredes Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Astrophysics at Cal Tech

2015 Lydia Wermer Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at WPI

Pages