President's IQP Awards
Browse Award Recipients
Year | Recipient | Name | Title | Type | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Steve H. Shin, Natasha L. Deschene, Daniel M. Morehouse, Max A. Kuhns | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Evaluating the Effectiveness of Hands-On-History at the Tower of London" Advisors: Peter Hansen, Stanley Selkow |
2011 | Valerie Anne Boutin, Caitlin Elyse Butler, Samuel James Kesseli, Mary Clare McCorry | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Improving Water and Sanitation in Rural Namibian Communities" Advisors: I. Shockey and U. Brisson |
2003 | Jonathan Bayreuther, Joel Lofgren, Smriti Shrestha | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Building a Cyclist's Comfort Guide" Advisor: Holly Ault |
2019 | Ellen Clarrissimeaux, Sawnaz Shaidani, Emily Staknis, Jeremiah Valero Araujo | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Creating Methods for SINGA Lyon to Determine and Demonstrate their Impact WPI Advisors: Peter Hansen and Fabienne Miller |
2004 | Chase Cote, Kevin Monahan and Steve Toddes | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "The Development of an Irrigation System in the Village Of Nong Din Dam" Advisors: Joel Brattin and Steve Weininger |
2022 | Abigael Kihu, Heather McGlauflin, Julia Toplyn, Kyra Tripp | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Digital Preservation of Artisanal Culture in the Fez Medina Advisors: Joseph Doiron and Mohammed El Hamzaoui |
2022 | Lali Berelashvili, Samantha Braun, Cal Lebak, Colette Webster | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Help the Soup Kitchen ‘Go Green’ Advisors: Esther Boucher-Yip and Gary Pollice |
2008 | Kenneth J. Barnett, Derek J. Eggiman, Jesse O. Sawyer | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Analysis of Greenhouse Gas Emissions Related to Food: A Study of Two Cafeterias in the Danish Municipality of Lyngby-Taarbæk" Advisor: Peter Christopher |
2012 | Donal Boyd, Brennan Ashton, Lauren Bisacky, Jesscia Lopez | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate |
Advisors: Svetlana Nikitina and Thomas Robertson |
2003 | Erin Hicks, Justin Johnson, Michael Torilli | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Water Management in the Upper Catchment of the Kuiseb River Basin" Advisors: Steven Pierson; Creighton Peet |
2019 | Sarat Buasai, Benen ElShakhs, Brian Kelsey, Monica leigh Whitehorn | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | The Development of an Interactive Data Portal for Rural Electrification in Namibia WPI Advisors: Joseph Doiron and Bethel Eddy |
2004 | Adam Bryant, Andrew Campbell and Patrick Salmon | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Development of Communal Washing Facilities for the Northwest Settlements of Windhoek, Namibia" Advisors: Art Gerstenfeld and Susan-Gerstenfeld |
2012 | Jonathan Cline, Emily Domingue, Emily Fournier, Marco Villar | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Sustainable Paper Insulation for Kambashus in Informal Settlements of Namibia" Advisors: Svetlana Nikitina and Thomas Robertson |
2022 | Melissa Hauman, Samantha Havel, Logan Rinaldi | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Power, Responsibility, and Justice in Research with Indigenous Communities Advisors: Shana Lessing and Yunus Dogan Telliel |
2008 | Nicholas D. Careau, Martha F. Gray, Charlie A. Mezak, Phyllis A. Wall | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Managing Water and Sanitation in the Fish River Basin" Advisors: Creighton Peet, Reinhold Ludwig |
2015 | Abigail M DaBoil-Lavoie, Jacquelyn M Fanning, Fernando Galvez, Richard E Thyden | President's IQP Awards | Honorable Mention | Undergraduate |
Advisor: Professor Frederick Hart
|
2012 | Kassondra Hickey, Xavier Miller, Richard Valdes, Frank Bruton | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Designing a Water Quality Monitoring Plan for El Yunque National Forest" Advisors: Aarti Madan and Creighton Peet |
2014 | Shiv Sankar Baishya, Alyssa Bornstein, Shoubhik Debnath, Jan Keleher, Suraj Malode, Lena Pafumi, Sachin Saini | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Proposal for Traffic Congestion Alleviation in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh, India" Advisors: Ingrid Shockey, Arti Kashyap (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi Advisor) |
2019 | Colin Ancalmo, Hannah Baez, Noah Budris, Alexander Spielman | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Interactive Museum Exhibit Featuring Pueblo Influence on New Mexican Contemporary Architecture WPI Advisor: Lauren Mathews |
2004 | Andrew Mumford, Jessica Sulzmann and Jesse Tippett | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Energy Efficiency Guidelines for Low-Cost Housing" Advisors: Art Gerstenfeld and Susan-Gerstenfeld |
2023 | Samuel Darer, Sara Frunzi, Alexandria Sheehan | President's IQP Awards | Winner | Undergraduate | Living with Fracking: Women’s Narratives from Zharrëz, Albania Advisors: Leslie Lynn Dodson, Robert Hersh |
2008 | Michael C. Hyde, Sean W. Seymour, Daniel W. Tennant, Minh H. Truong | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Four Tourists and Hong Kong's Harbourfront: A Survey of the Waterfront of Victoria Harbour" Advisors: Kevin Clements, Paul Davis |
2015 | Mitchell Lentz, Alejandro Leiro, Luis Diego Paredes | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Assessing Gharats of the Kamand Valley-IQP India Indian Institute of Technology Students: Aman Agrawal, Aman Garg Indian Institute of Technology Professors: Dr. Aditi Halder and Dr. Prasun Jana |
2012 | Sarah Bober, Devin Harrison, Rachel Hickcox, Chelsea Miller, Collaborating Thai students: Gun Charoensiri, Suthamma Sa-nguankulchai, Piyada Sutthanusorn | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate |
Advisors: Ingrid Shockey, and Bland Addison |
2014 | Bror Axelsson, Jaclyn DeCristoforo, Kyla Rodger, Aida Waller | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Worcester Earn-A-Bike: Creating an Adaptive Bicycle" Advisors: Corey Dehner and Stephen McCauley |
2020 | Sarah Boermeester, Marissa Gonzales, Katy Jessop, Griffin St. Onge | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Assessing Opportunities to Reduce the Environmental Impacts of Brewery Waste in Albania WPI Advisors: Robert Hersh and Robert Kinicki |
2005 | Brian J. Catalano, Kristen J. Gervais and Ryan D. | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Preserving the Nautical Traditions and Maritime Heritage of Venice, Italy" Advisors: Fabio Carrera and John Zeugner |
2023 | Luke Barckholtz, Connor Dowgielewicz, Claire Higginson, Sydney Smith | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate |
Dominic Golding, Sarah Riddick |
2008 | Lauren N. Alex, Jessy L. Cusack, Augustina I. Mills, Alejandro E. Sosa-Boyd | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Design and Construction of a Communal Laundry Station in Monwabisi Park, Cape Town" Advisors: Scott Jiusto, Stephen Weininger |
2015 | Connor Gillespie, Brien Hard, Casey Rota, Saloni Sachar | President's IQP Awards | First Runner Up | Undergraduate | Lighting the Way to Fire Safety: Reducing Fire Risk in Namibia's Informal Sector Housing
|
2017 | Andrea Bayas, Maura Buckley, Cierra Ford, Javier Lawes | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "A Citizen Science Platform for Long-Term Monitoring of Microplastic Pollution in Port Phillip Bay" Advisors: Stephen McCauley and William Michalson |
2014 | Kanv Garg, Sampath Kumar, Brianna Mikolich, Fiona Ogren, Justin Rice, Mahesh Yadav | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Implications of Introducing the IIT Mandi to the Rural Kamand Region" Advisors: Ingrid Shockey, Rajeshwari Dutt (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi Advisor) |
2020 | Alejandra Garza, Dante Knight, Nancy Nguyen, James Witt | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Improving Emergency Preparedness in Monte Verde Costa Rica WPI Advisors: R.Creighton Peet and William San Martin |
2005 | Paul P. Kastner, J. Michael McHugh, Anne L. St. Martin and Jacquelyn Youssef | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Assessing Prepay Water Metering in the Informal Settlements of Windhoek" Advisors: W. Bland Addison and Stephen J. Weininger |
2023 | Tara Desrochers, Erin Murphey, Bailey Norris, Justin Weintraub | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Melbourne Project Center: Telling our Story through Engaging Media Stephen M. McCauley, Lorraine D. Higgins |
2009 | Debra-Ann Franck, William W. Mayo, Matthew R. Tomasko, Yanxuan Xie | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Mapping as a Foundation for Spatial Redevelopment in Monwabisi Park" Advisors: Scott Jiusto and Robert Hersh |
2015 | John Cotter, Victor Hu, Alejandro Miranda, Hannah Reinertsen | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate |
Advisors: Lauren Mathews and Tina-Marie Ranalli |
2017 | William Bennett, Emily Chretien, Sophia Gomarlo, Peter Hurley | President's IQP Awards | Winner | Undergraduate | "A Recommended Recycling Processing System for the Informal Waste Collectors of Oshakati, Namibia" Advisors: Robert Kinicki and Sarah Wodin-Schwartz |
2014 | Matthew Jackson, Thomas Kostelak, Leah Pervere, Sarah Quatieri | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Development of the Inspire Engineering Mentoring Program" Advisors: Laureen Elgert and Scott Jiusto |
2020 | Mikel Matticoli, Lucas Varella | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Jazz History Database Global Contributor Project WPI Advisors: Keith Zizza |
2005 | Sean P. Donovan, Alexander H. Hecht and Justin Woodwood | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Developing a Robotics Outreach Program" Advisors: Brad Miller and Kenneth Stafford |
2023 | Abigail Boafo, Randy Huang, Alexander Sun | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | The Taiwanese Backpacker: In Search of Purpose Jefferson Alex Sphar, Wen-Hua Du, Grant A. Burrier |
2009 | Diana M. Berlo, Jennifer L. Hunt, Amanda L. Martori, Justin L. Skelly | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Wind Generation on Nantucket" Advisor: Michael Elmes |
2015 | Joseph Hill, Hailey Cambra, David Knutson, Sunny Sang Nguyen | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | A Case Study in Costa Rica: The Impacts of Refrigerants Advisors: Professors Aarti Madan and Ryan Madan |
2017 | Alexander Alvarez, Julia Dunn, Katharine Dunphy, Alexander Lemmon | President's IQP Awards | Winner | Undergraduate | "Improving Eye Care Delivery Through Data Sharing Technology" Advisors: Michael Aghajanian and Diran Apelian |
2003 | Patrick Lahar, Brittany Doucette, William Durgin | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Analysis Model of Resources for Costa Rican Firefighters" Advisors: H.J. Manzari, Susan Vernon-Gerstenfeld |
2020 | Michael Clements, Leo Gross, Elizabeth Kirschner, Zetta Rajaniemi | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Memorialization of the Spaç Labor Camp: An Investigation into Digital Methods WPI Advisors: Robert Kinicki and Robert Hersh |
2005 | Ashley J. Bourgault, Witt C. Guinn, Kathryn L. Herchenroder and David P. Stechmann | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Composting for Sustainable Waste Management" Advisors: Scott Jiusto and Lauren Matthews |
2023 | Isabelle Benson-Clarke, Ben Breslov, Amitai Erfanian, Zoe Goodman, Theo Winter | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate |
Svetlana Nikitina, Ivan P. Mardilovich |
2009 | Christopher D. Gabrielson, Stephen W. Hanly, Laura E. Montville | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate |
Advisor: Fred Looft |