Skip to main content

Provost's MQP Awards

Awarded by

These awards offer recognition to those students who have completed outstanding Major Qualifying Projects (MQPs) as a demonstration of their competency in a chosen academic discipline. Each academic department conducts its own competition to select the winners. In 2016, nearly 50 students were recognized for their innovation and achievements in WPI’s project-based learning curriculum.

 

 

Browse Provost's MQP Awards awardees

Year Recipient Type Department(s) Details
2015 Evan White Undergraduate Chemical Engineering
2016 Reed Gontarek, Bryan Jung, Zachary Rahl, Emma Raymond, Lailah Thompson Undergraduate

"Manufacturing Capacity Stimulation at Primetals Technologies"

Advisors: Walter Towner, Helen Vassallo

2015 Brian Eccles, Brendan McLeod, Timothy Murcko, Thomas Watson, Mitchell Wills Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"WALRUS Rover" 

Advisors: Sonia Chernova, Taskin Padir, Ken Stafford

2009 Christopher John Pauli, Matthew Clark, Zachary Tetreault, Justin Thomas Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Green Guide for Roads Rating System"

Advisors: Frederick Hart, Rajib Mallick

2009 Eric Andresen Undergraduate Professional Writing

"Rhetoric of Global Warming: Multimodal Arguments in Public and Scientific Contexts"

Advisors: Lorraine D. Higgins, Chrysanthe Demetry

2008 Daniel Capozzo, Robert Groezinger, Keet-Fung (Frankie) Ng, Marisa Siegel Undergraduate Manufacturing Engineering

"Generation Y, Baby Boomers and Web Design: Usability Through Eye Tracking"

Advisor: Soussan Djamasbi

2007 Brandon Germain, Robert Shaw Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"From FPS into Strategy CTF in UT2k4"

Advisor: David Finkel

2017 Nicholas Cyganski, Benjamin Gillette, Killian Henson, Keshuai Xu Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"The Autonomous Cargo Aircraft Project (ACAP)."
Advisors: Profs. Michael Ciaraldi, Fred Looft

2019 Shaun McCoy and Erika Stark Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Evaluating Sunscreen Actives and Their Derivatives as Potential Sensitizers in DSSC."
Advisor: Drew Brodeur

2020 Zachary Emil, Andrew Robbertz, Richard Valente, Cole Winsor Undergraduate Computer Science

Enhanced Alternative Communications Using AI and NLP

2021 Caroline Johnson Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

Structure/Function Studies of EGFR Family and Kek1

2021 Catherine M. Hogan Undergraduate Physics

Computational Characterization of a Millimeter-Wave Heat Exchanger with AlN:Mo Cylindrical Susceptors

2015 Mark Mantell Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2016 Laura Antul Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Calibration of an Optimal Bidding Model for the Mobile Advertisement Markets"

Advisor: Marcel Blais, Stephan Sturm 

2015 Angelica Zawada, Tyler Alexander, Nysa Casha Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Determinants of Success in WPI Student-Led Organizations"

Advisors: Jim Doyle, Sharon Wulf

2009 Krista Leigh Dietz, Alexandra Valeria Kulinkina Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Brackish Water Pretreatment"

Advisor: Jeanine Plummer

2009 Brian C. Benson, Neal K. Humphrey Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Sand-Swimming Robot"

Advisors: Stephan Koehier, Kenneth Stafford

2008 Michael Demers, Ryan Lehrmitt, Robert Pantalone Undergraduate Manufacturing Engineering

"High-efficiency Coolant Nozzle Design for Abrasive Wire Wafer Slicing Machine"

Advisor: Yiming Rong

2007 Andrew Port, Jeremy Ristau Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"One—Dimensional Viscoelastic Cell Motility Model"

Advisor: Roger Lui

2017 Kaitlin Beach (ME), Jack Blanchard, Michael Clark (ME), Nicole Quintal, Connor Tower Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Improving Student Placement in IQP Centers via Preference Matching."
Advisors: Kristen Billiar, Andrea Lam (Tufts), Christine Zewe (Tufts)

2019 Erica Davis Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Autoimmune Antibodies in Multiple Sclerosis."
Advisor: Destin Heilman

 

2020 Dominic Cascino, Paulo Chow Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

 Enhancing Virtual Reality Interactions with Modular Peripherals

2021 Jessica M. Kelly Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

Investigating the relationship between mRNA degradation rates and secondary structure in mycobacteria

2021 Nasim Mansuri Undergraduate Professional Writing

Best Practices for Adapting Manufacturing Documentation

2015 Rachel Blakely Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology
2016 William Kinkead, Connor Morette, Adrian Pickering, Zachary Sears, James Waldo Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Design and Optimization of a Formula SAE Vehicle"

Advisor: David Planchard

2016 Daniel Driggs, William Frick, Jacob Hawes, Derek Johnson Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

“The Piper”

2009 Jake Cabrera, Christopher TingHin Cheu, Natasha Deschene, Gaelen Fay Magee Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Structural Design of the WPI Recreation Center"

Advisor: Tahar El-Korchi

2009 Nicholas Amendolare Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Recommendations for Improving Thermal Efficiency in Massachusetts Low-Income Housing"

Advisor: Robert Krueger

2008 Benjamin Dwyer, Martin Maccaferri, Christian Wester Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Design and Realization of a Laser Holographic Otoscope"

Advisor: Cosme Furlong

2007 Jessica Clark, Sean Mulready Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Optimal Portfolio Analysis with Turnover Constraints"

Advisor: Arthur Heinricher

2018 Reid Billings, Michael Morlock, Jack Nigro, Ryan Rigney, Nasjela Thodhoraqi Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Collapsible Temporary Housing Design and Optimization."
Advisor: Sarah Wodin-Schwartz

2019 Nathaniel Mione and Bryannah Voydatch Undergraduate Physics

"Constructing Two Dimensional Theories of Gravity for Schwrzchild, Reissner-Nordstrom and Non-Extremal Kerr Black Holes."
Advisor: P.K. Aravind

2020 Sarah Butts Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

Adaptation of Ecuadorian National Music for Chamber Music Ensemble

2021 Manon C. Miller Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

Characterizing the Importance of the CO1 SLiM in Regulating Kek5's Activity

2021 Luigi Apollon, Kathryn Nippert, Emily Stead Undergraduate Psychological Science

Selegiline: The Effects of Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors on the Behavior and Physiology of Caenorhabditis Elegans

2015 Yan Zhang Undergraduate Architectural Engineering
2016 Hongii Yu Undergraduate Physics

"Dynamics of Atomtronic Battery"

Advisors: Burt Tilley, Alex Zozulya

2009 Jeremy Chapman, Nathaniel Law Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Mechanical Autonomous Jellyfish"

Advisor: Michael Demetriou

2009 Aaron Holroyd, Punsak Koakiettaveechai, Brett Ponsler Undergraduate Computer Science

"Hand-Eye Coordination in a Humanoid Robot"

Advisor: Brad Miller, Charles Rich

2008 Jared Buhler, Troy Coverstone, Nicholas Cummings, Siobhan Fleming, Thomas Huleatt, Theodore McDonald, Patrick Renaud, Megan Yocom Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"W.A.R.R.I.O.R.S. III – WPI AIAA Research Rocket"

Advisor: John Blandino

2008 Justin Carmichael Undergraduate Physics

"DC Glow-Discharge Plasma Gun"

Advisor: Rafael Garcia

2007 Samuel Feller, Nathan Malatesta, Nicholas McMahon Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

Advisor: Kenneth Stafford

2018 Matias Campos Abad, Robert Crockett, Matthew Escalante-Hurtado, Alexander Kant, Marcus Knodler, Lucas Mancinelli, Jacob Nichols Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Analysis of CubeSats in Low Earth Orbit."
Advisor:  John Blandino

2019 Sean Fraser Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Nanoionic Particle Composite Homogenization."
Advisor: Joseph D Fehribach

2020 Olivia S. Gibbs, Suzanne K. Opalka, Daniela A. Schumacher, Carol T. Wang Undergraduate Industrial Engineering

Optimizing Space and Workflow at the Family Health Center of Worcester

2021 Elizabeth Butler Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

The Research and Development of an Equine Endotracheal Y-Piece Positive End-Expiratory Pressure (EETYPEEP) Valve

2021 Mia Buccowich, Andrew Strauss Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

Partial Hand Prosthetic

2016 Catherine Bonner, Jeremiah Campanelli Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

Pricing of XVA for Options in Discrete Time

Advisors: Stephan Sturm, Gu Wang

2016 Amanda Adkins, William Barnard, Matthew Beardsley, Charles Frick, Samantha Swartz Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Wearable Action Guidance System"

Advisors: Michael Gennert, Fred Looft, Hugh Lauer

Pages