Skip to main content

Provost's MQP Awards

Awarded by

These awards offer recognition to those students who have completed outstanding Major Qualifying Projects (MQPs) as a demonstration of their competency in a chosen academic discipline. Each academic department conducts its own competition to select the winners. In 2016, nearly 50 students were recognized for their innovation and achievements in WPI’s project-based learning curriculum.

 

 

Browse Provost's MQP Awards awardees

Year Recipient Award level Type Department(s) Detailssort descending alt
sort descending
2015 Angelia Giannone Undergraduate
2015 Daniele Mucaro Undergraduate Physics
2015 Evan White Undergraduate Chemical Engineering
2015 Mark Mantell Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2015 Rachel Blakely Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology
2015 Yan Zhang Undergraduate Architectural Engineering
2021 Connor Anderson, Achu Balasubramanian, Henry Poskanzer Winner Undergraduate Computer Science

Studying and Visualizing Contagion on Graphs

2008 Briana Morey, Ravi Vasudevan Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"100W Class D Audio Amplifier"

Advisors: John McNeil, Andrew Klein

2007 Charles Gammal (ME/ECE), Erika Hall, Rachelle Horwitz, Stephanie LeGare Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"A Device for Monitoring the Severity of Peripheral Edema"

Advisors: Kristen Billiar, Yitzhak Mendelson, John McNeill, Raymond Dunn

2008 Chelsea Bierkan, Courtney Rheault, Katharine Woodman Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Adaptive Reuse Plan for the Worcester County Courthouse"

Advisor: Leonard ALbano

2009 Alisha Begin, Stepen Shin Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Adsorption of Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether Using ZSM-5"

Advisors: Robert Thompson, John Bergendahl

2007 Jeffrey Pelligrino, John Scimone, Kaushal Shrestha Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"AMISR RF Amplifier Test Station"

Advisor: John Orr

2009 Tahsin Hassan, Vasil K. Savov, Alihusain Y. Sirohiwala Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"An Interactive Application Demo for the AD8295"

Advisor: John McNeil

2007 Rachel Berg, Matthew Clark Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Analysis of an Onboard Infrared Camera Assembly"

Advisor: Nikos Gatsonis

2009 Jennifer Ann Himottu, Alyson J Stuer Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Analysis of Bridge Connections: A Comparative Study of Bridge & Joint Design"

Advisor: Leonardo Albano

2018 Katharine Dunphy, Sophia Gomarlo, Katherine Moore Undergraduate

"Analyzing Fast-Track Effectiveness at ReadyMED Plus Worcester."
Advisor:  Renata Konrad
Sponsor:  Reliant Medical Group

 

2019 Erica Davis Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Autoimmune Antibodies in Multiple Sclerosis."
Advisor: Destin Heilman

 

2008 Jorge Alejandro, Muzhtaba Islam, Thomas Niemczycki Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Automation of a Telescope Imaging System"

Advisor: John Orr

2009 Jonathan E. Hayden, Hiroshi Mita, Jason R. Ogasian Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Autonomous Mapping Robot"

Advisors: R. James Duckworth, David Cyganski

2008 Sanouri (Fernando) Ursprung Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"Battling Malaria: A History of International Health Aid"

Advisors: William A.B. Addison, Peter Hansen

2015 Jennifer Garbarino, Sarah Kaptur Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Biochemical and Myosin Xi in the Moss Physcomitrella patens"

Advisors: Destin Heilman, Luis Vidali

2009 Krista Leigh Dietz, Alexandra Valeria Kulinkina Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Brackish Water Pretreatment"

Advisor: Jeanine Plummer

2016 Allyson Smith, Yun Jae Sohn Undergraduate Architectural Engineering

"Building Energy Analysis of SGH Office in Waltham, Mass."

Advisor: Steven Van Dessel

2016 Laura Antul Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Calibration of an Optimal Bidding Model for the Mobile Advertisement Markets"

Advisor: Marcel Blais, Stephan Sturm 

2018 Reid Billings, Michael Morlock, Jack Nigro, Ryan Rigney, Nasjela Thodhoraqi Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Collapsible Temporary Housing Design and Optimization."
Advisor: Sarah Wodin-Schwartz

2007 Todor Kiryazov, Gregory McHale, Daniel Mezynski, Phillip Sweeney Undergraduate Computer Science

"ComputerWorld Survey System"

Advisors: David Brown, Diane Strong

2009 Nicholas Amendolare Undergraduate International Development, Environment, and Sustainability

"Conserving Energy through Fuel Poverty Mapping in Worcester, Massachusetts"

Advisor: Robert Krueger

2019 Nathaniel Mione and Bryannah Voydatch Undergraduate Physics

"Constructing Two Dimensional Theories of Gravity for Schwrzchild, Reissner-Nordstrom and Non-Extremal Kerr Black Holes."
Advisor: P.K. Aravind

2018 Tristan Cano Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Copper Homeostasis is Important for Pathogenesis of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in Caenorhabditis elegans."
Advisor:  José Argüello

2008 Justin Carmichael Undergraduate Physics

"DC Glow-Discharge Plasma Gun"

Advisor: Rafael Garcia

2007 John Bosch, Joseph Hsu, Erin Mazuera, Kelly Osberg Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Demographic Preferences in Web Design: Usability Testing Through Eye Tracking"

Advisors: Soussan Djamasbi, Thomas Tullis

2018 Matias Campos Abad, Robert Crockett, Matthew Escalante-Hurtado, Alexander Kant, Marcus Knodler, Lucas Mancinelli, Jacob Nichols Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Analysis of CubeSats in Low Earth Orbit."
Advisor:  John Blandino

2017 Dong Hyun Ko, Steven Laudage, Matthew Murphy, Daniel Pelgrift, Samuel Young Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Analysis of the Sphinx-NG CubeSat (III)."
Advisor:  John Blandino

2016 William Kinkead, Connor Morette, Adrian Pickering, Zachary Sears, James Waldo Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Design and Optimization of a Formula SAE Vehicle"

Advisor: David Planchard

2015 Andrew Beaupre, Tyle Collins, Aras Nehir Keskin, Cody Woodard-Wallace Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Design and Production of a 3-D Printed Wireless Hexapod"

Advisor: David Planchard

2008 Benjamin Dwyer, Martin Maccaferri, Christian Wester Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Design and Realization of a Laser Holographic Otoscope"

Advisor: Cosme Furlong

2018 Colby Johnson Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Design and Synthesis of Zika Virus Protease Inhibitors."
Advisor:  Drew Brodeur

2008 Catherine Casey, Katie Hudon, Elizabeth Stewart Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Design of a Multipollutant Sorbent for Coal Gasification"

Advisors: Jennifer Wilcox, Erdem Sasmaz

2018 Abigail Hanson, Joshua Mace, Frederick Metters, Nicole Sherlock Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Design of a Topical Antimicrobial Peptide Delivery Vehicle for the Treatment of Acne Vulgaris."
Advisor: Marsha Rolle

2015 Angelica Zawada, Tyler Alexander, Nysa Casha Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Determinants of Success in WPI Student-Led Organizations"

Advisors: Jim Doyle, Sharon Wulf

2016 Mario Alvarado Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Developing Fluorescent Aminoazobenzene Metal-Organic Frameworks"

Advisor: Shawn Burdette

2009 Meghan Pasquali, Nicholas Pelletier, Jennifer Richards, Jonathan Shoemaker Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Development of a New System to Treat Hip Dislocation in Canines"

Advisor: Glenn Gaudette

2016 Karen Fitch, Kathy Gillis, Abby Harrison Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Digital Programmable Gaussian Noise Generator"

Advisor: Edward Clancy

2009 Allison P. Smyth Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Drag-Aid MK, Race Car Crash Detection"

Advisor: Stephen J. Bitar

2007 Stephanie LeGare Undergraduate Professional Writing

"Drawing Back the Curtains: Finding New Ways to Assess and Improve Tutoring Services in the Writing Center at WPI"

Advisor: Lorraine Higgins

2016 Jacqueline Ngo Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Durable Technologies for Producing Public Goods"

Advisor: Alex Smith 

2016 Hongii Yu Undergraduate Physics

"Dynamics of Atomtronic Battery"

Advisors: Burt Tilley, Alex Zozulya

2009 Michael Morin Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Educational Uses of COMSOL Multiphysics Carbon Dioxide Absorption with Chemical Reaction"

2016 George Kuegler, Gianna Terravecchia Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Electrode Development of a Lactate Biosensor"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2019 Shaun McCoy and Erika Stark Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Evaluating Sunscreen Actives and Their Derivatives as Potential Sensitizers in DSSC."
Advisor: Drew Brodeur

Pages