Skip to main content

Provost's MQP Awards

Awarded by

These awards offer recognition to those students who have completed outstanding Major Qualifying Projects (MQPs) as a demonstration of their competency in a chosen academic discipline. Each academic department conducts its own competition to select the winners. In 2016, nearly 50 students were recognized for their innovation and achievements in WPI’s project-based learning curriculum.

 

 

Browse Provost's MQP Awards awardees

Year Recipientsort descending alt
sort descending
Award level Type Department(s) Details
2020 Dominic Cascino, Paulo Chow Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

 Enhancing Virtual Reality Interactions with Modular Peripherals

2009 Aaron Holroyd, Punsak Koakiettaveechai, Brett Ponsler Undergraduate Computer Science

"Hand-Eye Coordination in a Humanoid Robot"

Advisor: Brad Miller, Charles Rich

2018 Abigail Hanson, Joshua Mace, Frederick Metters, Nicole Sherlock Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Design of a Topical Antimicrobial Peptide Delivery Vehicle for the Treatment of Acne Vulgaris."
Advisor: Marsha Rolle

2020 Adam Collins, William Kopellas, David Simpson Undergraduate Architectural Engineering

Analyzing the Built Environment and Human Behavior through the Creation of an Immersive Space

2019 Alexander Alvarez, Grace Gerhardt, Evan Kelly, John O’Neill, Jackson Whitehouse Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Integration of a High-Powered Model Rocket - II."
Advisor:  Michael Demetriou

2009 Alisha Begin, Stepen Shin Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Adsorption of Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether Using ZSM-5"

Advisors: Robert Thompson, John Bergendahl

2009 Allison P. Smyth Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Drag-Aid MK, Race Car Crash Detection"

Advisor: Stephen J. Bitar

2018 Allyson Day Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Physician Bias in Skin and Soft Tissue Infections and the Importance of Antimicrobial Stewardship Programs."
Advisor:  Jill Rulfs

2016 Allyson Smith, Yun Jae Sohn Undergraduate Architectural Engineering

"Building Energy Analysis of SGH Office in Waltham, Mass."

Advisor: Steven Van Dessel

2016 Amanda Adkins, William Barnard, Matthew Beardsley, Charles Frick, Samantha Swartz Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Wearable Action Guidance System"

Advisors: Michael Gennert, Fred Looft, Hugh Lauer

2015 Andrew Beaupre, Tyle Collins, Aras Nehir Keskin, Cody Woodard-Wallace Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Design and Production of a 3-D Printed Wireless Hexapod"

Advisor: David Planchard

2007 Andrew Port, Jeremy Ristau Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"One—Dimensional Viscoelastic Cell Motility Model"

Advisor: Roger Lui

2015 Angelia Giannone Undergraduate
2015 Angelica Zawada, Tyler Alexander, Nysa Casha Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Determinants of Success in WPI Student-Led Organizations"

Advisors: Jim Doyle, Sharon Wulf

2008 Belin Beyoglu, Martin Ivanonv Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Technical Analysis of CAN SLIM Stocks"

Advisor: Michael Radzicki

2008 Benjamin Dwyer, Martin Maccaferri, Christian Wester Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Design and Realization of a Laser Holographic Otoscope"

Advisor: Cosme Furlong

2007 Brandon Germain, Robert Shaw Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"From FPS into Strategy CTF in UT2k4"

Advisor: David Finkel

2020 Brent Rolfes, Daniel Shrives, Thomas Vose Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

Robotic Water Monitoring

2009 Brian C. Benson, Neal K. Humphrey Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Sand-Swimming Robot"

Advisors: Stephan Koehier, Kenneth Stafford

2015 Brian Eccles, Brendan McLeod, Timothy Murcko, Thomas Watson, Mitchell Wills Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"WALRUS Rover" 

Advisors: Sonia Chernova, Taskin Padir, Ken Stafford

2007 Brian Foley, Sean Hallinan, Hans Jensen Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Non—Invasive Metal Detection"

Advisors: Stephen Bitar, Reinhold Ludwig, Sergey Makarov

2008 Briana Morey, Ravi Vasudevan Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"100W Class D Audio Amplifier"

Advisors: John McNeil, Andrew Klein

2021 Brooke Dawson, Hannah Gallagher, Amelia Harvey, Lilly Nardelli, Aram Soultanian Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

Redesigned Shark Tagging

2017 Camila Dias, Lin Jiang, Elizabeth Karpinski Undergraduate

"Improving Student Placement in IQP Centers via Preference Matching."
Sponsor:  Interdisciplinary and Global Studies Division (IGSD)

2021 Caroline Johnson Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

Structure/Function Studies of EGFR Family and Kek1

2016 Catherine Bonner, Jeremiah Campanelli Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

Pricing of XVA for Options in Discrete Time

Advisors: Stephan Sturm, Gu Wang

2008 Catherine Casey, Katie Hudon, Elizabeth Stewart Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Design of a Multipollutant Sorbent for Coal Gasification"

Advisors: Jennifer Wilcox, Erdem Sasmaz

2021 Catherine M. Hogan Undergraduate Physics

Computational Characterization of a Millimeter-Wave Heat Exchanger with AlN:Mo Cylindrical Susceptors

2020 Catherine Sherman Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

Moss Fungal Interactions

2007 Charles Gammal (ME/ECE), Erika Hall, Rachelle Horwitz, Stephanie LeGare Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"A Device for Monitoring the Severity of Peripheral Edema"

Advisors: Kristen Billiar, Yitzhak Mendelson, John McNeill, Raymond Dunn

2009 Charlie Mezak Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"Life in the Ledges"

Advisor: Constance Clark

2008 Chelsea Bierkan, Courtney Rheault, Katharine Woodman Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Adaptive Reuse Plan for the Worcester County Courthouse"

Advisor: Leonard ALbano

2020 Chester Barber, Timothy Esworthy, Sydney Palmer Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

Tree Seedling Planter

2021 Christian Adler, Raymond Dolan, Elizabeth Kirschner, Henry Stadolnik Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

Magnet Suit Game/Factory Reset

2008 Christina Ernst Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Structure/Function Studies of kekkon5, a Putative Novel Component of the Cellular Adhesion Machinery"

Advisor: Joseph Duffy

2015 Christopher Hango Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"The Five Stages of Grief: A Composition and Performance for Brass Ensemble"

Advisor: Douglas Weeks

2009 Christopher John Pauli, Matthew Clark, Zachary Tetreault, Justin Thomas Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Green Guide for Roads Rating System"

Advisors: Frederick Hart, Rajib Mallick

2009 Christopher M. Drouin Undergraduate Computer Science

"The Mindful Reader: Learning- Augmented News Aggregation"

Advisor: David C. Brown

2017 Christopher Pierce Undergraduate Physics

"Removal of Accidental Degeneracy in Cubic Quantum Dots."
Advisor: L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan

2018 Colby Johnson Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Design and Synthesis of Zika Virus Protease Inhibitors."
Advisor:  Drew Brodeur

2007 Colin DeGraf, Keeley Stevens Undergraduate Physics

"Lateral Force Calibration for Probe Microscopy"

Advisor: Nancy Burnham

2021 Connor Anderson, Achu Balasubramanian, Henry Poskanzer Winner Undergraduate Computer Science

Studying and Visualizing Contagion on Graphs

2021 Connor Bruneau, Hunter Caouette, Rimsha Kayastha, Veronica Melican, Miranda Hernandez-Reisch Undergraduate Data Science

Machine Learning for Mental Health Screening

2008 Dana R. Asplund, Kalun Fu, Yilmaz Kiymaz, Timothy Loughlin Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"The Alligator: A Video Game History of a Civil War Submarine"

Advisor: Robert Lindeman

2009 Daniel Asselin, David Beavers, Stephan Jakubowski Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Investigation of Plasma Charging Effects"

Advisor: John Blandino

2008 Daniel Capozzo, Robert Groezinger, Keet-Fung (Frankie) Ng, Marisa Siegel Undergraduate Manufacturing Engineering

"Generation Y, Baby Boomers and Web Design: Usability Through Eye Tracking"

Advisor: Soussan Djamasbi

2016 Daniel Driggs, William Frick, Jacob Hawes, Derek Johnson Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

“The Piper”

2015 Daniel Gendin Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Mathematical Model of Laminate Materials"

Advisor: Burt Tilley

2009 Daniel Tennant, Julia Berg, Joseph Strong Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"Petrified"

Advisor: Robert W. Lindeman

2009 Daniel W. Carney Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Singlet Oxygen Trapping Porphyrins"

Advisor: Robert E. Connors

Pages