Skip to main content

Provost's MQP Awards

Awarded by

These awards offer recognition to those students who have completed outstanding Major Qualifying Projects (MQPs) as a demonstration of their competency in a chosen academic discipline. Each academic department conducts its own competition to select the winners. In 2016, nearly 50 students were recognized for their innovation and achievements in WPI’s project-based learning curriculum.

 

 

Browse Provost's MQP Awards awardees

Year Recipient Typesort descending alt
sort descending
Department(s) Details
2009 Nicholas Alden, Zachary Humerick, Andrew Teixeira Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Molten Salt Gasification of Biomass"

Advisors: Ravindra Datta, James Dittami

2009 Jonathan E. Hayden, Hiroshi Mita, Jason R. Ogasian Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Autonomous Mapping Robot"

Advisors: R. James Duckworth, David Cyganski

2008 Catherine Casey, Katie Hudon, Elizabeth Stewart Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Design of a Multipollutant Sorbent for Coal Gasification"

Advisors: Jennifer Wilcox, Erdem Sasmaz

2007 Charles Gammal (ME/ECE), Erika Hall, Rachelle Horwitz, Stephanie LeGare Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"A Device for Monitoring the Severity of Peripheral Edema"

Advisors: Kristen Billiar, Yitzhak Mendelson, John McNeill, Raymond Dunn

2017 Dong Hyun Ko, Steven Laudage, Matthew Murphy, Daniel Pelgrift, Samuel Young Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Analysis of the Sphinx-NG CubeSat (III)."
Advisor:  John Blandino

2018 Michael Giancola Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Permutation-Invariant Consensus over Crowdsourced Labels."
Advisor: Randy Paffenroth

2019 Samuel Bacchiocchi, Daniela Baez, Michael Brooks, Nicholas Lewis, Miguel Undergraduate

"Process Improvement at Stacy's Pita Chips."
Advisors: Walter Towner, Helen Vassallo
Sponsor: Stacy's Pita Chip Company

2020 Chester Barber, Timothy Esworthy, Sydney Palmer Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

Tree Seedling Planter

2021 Connor Bruneau, Hunter Caouette, Rimsha Kayastha, Veronica Melican, Miranda Hernandez-Reisch Undergraduate Data Science

Machine Learning for Mental Health Screening

2016 Max Fine Levine Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

"Exploring the Effects of Cell Structure on Plant Morphology Using Time-Series Microscopy and Computer Simulations of Moss Growth"

Advisor: Luis Vidali

2015 Jennifer Garbarino, Sarah Kaptur Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Biochemical and Myosin Xi in the Moss Physcomitrella patens"

Advisors: Destin Heilman, Luis Vidali

2009 Eric Connelly Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Imaging L-Alanine and Inosine-Induced Germination of Bacillus Anthracis Using Atomic Force Microscopy"

Advisor: Terri Camesano

2009 Nicholas Amendolare Undergraduate International Development, Environment, and Sustainability

"Conserving Energy through Fuel Poverty Mapping in Worcester, Massachusetts"

Advisor: Robert Krueger

2008 Kevin Gagnon Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Synthesis of Multipyridyl Ligands for Multipoint Photodimerization"

Advisor: Venkat Thalladi

2007 Priya Jayachandran Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Kinetics of Nanoparticle—Based DNA Hybridization"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2017 Zhehao Zhu Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Tailored Synthesis of Bi2S3 Thin Film to Enhance Optoelectronic Performance".
Advisors:  Pratap M. Rao (ME), N. Aaron Deskins (CHE), Drew R. Brodeur

2018 Hannah Kraus, Thomas Leonard, Hary Teklegiorgis, Sarah Wutka Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Workers’ Compensation Tiering Model."
Advisors: Jon Abraham, Barry Posterro

2019 Noah Hillman, Nick Sorensen, Marik Travnikar, Steven Viola Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Oddisy Drone Dispatch System."
Advisors: Profs. Nicholas Bertozzi, Reinhold Ludwig, Brad Miller, Carlo Pinciroli

2021 James Dooney, Stephen Nerkowski, Noah Roberts Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

Assistive Bass Guitar

2016 Veroniki Nikolaki, Florentia Ong, Veronica Coyle Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"The Effects of Punicalagin and Tannic Acid on Caenorhabditis elegans Models of Alzheimer's Disease"

Advisor: Jagan Srinivasan

2015 Paulo Carvalho, Sean Weaver, Anurag Kesari Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Phlebot: The Robotic Phlebotomist"

Advisors: Patrick Flaherty, Gregory Fischer

2009 Michael Morin Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Educational Uses of COMSOL Multiphysics Carbon Dioxide Absorption with Chemical Reaction"

2009 Charlie Mezak Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"Life in the Ledges"

Advisor: Constance Clark

2008 Kataryzna Koscielska, Oliver Salmon Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Mapping of HTLV-1 Tax Functional Domain Conferring Cellular Senescence"

Advisor: Destin Heilman

2007 Eugene Douglass (Chemistry) Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Synthesis and Quantitative Testing of Electrochemical and Optical Sensors in Surface Formats"

Advisor: Grant McGimpsey

2017 Kyle Morrison Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"The CRISPR Enzyme Cpf1 as a Tool for Gene Regulation."
Advisor:  Destin Heilman

2018 Allyson Day Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Physician Bias in Skin and Soft Tissue Infections and the Importance of Antimicrobial Stewardship Programs."
Advisor:  Jill Rulfs

2020 Nicolas Amato, Zachary Huaman, Alicea Hyland, Jacob Koslow, Jordan Pickunka, Jack Procaccini, Saiyab Ranjit, William Roe, Jarod Romankiw, David Santamaria, Jake Scarponi, Braden St. Jacques, Jake Tappen Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

Design, Analysis, and Test of a High-Powered Model Rocket

2020 Katherine Vaz Gomes Undergraduate Professional Writing

Segurança e Pesquisa: A Case Study of Translation & Localization of Standard Operating Procedures in the BIOTAR Laboratory

2021 Kristophe Zephyrin Undergraduate International Development, Environment, and Sustainability

Guyana Research Park Development Project

2016 Dennis Giaya, Rebecca Stolarczyk Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"System for Continuous Postoperative Monitoring in Microvascular Free Tissue Transfer"

Advisors: Yitzhak Mendelson, Raymond Dunn (UMMS), Samandar Dowlatshahi (UMMS)

2016 Kelsey Brofford, John DeVries, Luis Pernia-Rovayo, Sebastian Vergara Undergraduate

"Process Improvement of Roller Housing Assembly at Siemens"

Advisor: Walter Towner

2009 Alisha Begin, Stepen Shin Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Adsorption of Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether Using ZSM-5"

Advisors: Robert Thompson, John Bergendahl

2009 Daniel Tennant, Julia Berg, Joseph Strong Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"Petrified"

Advisor: Robert W. Lindeman

2008 Chelsea Bierkan, Courtney Rheault, Katharine Woodman Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Adaptive Reuse Plan for the Worcester County Courthouse"

Advisor: Leonard ALbano

2007 Kerri George (Biochemistry) Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"The Effects of Ajulemic Acid on Osteoclast Differentiation"

Advisor: Jill Rulfs

2017 Christopher Pierce Undergraduate Physics

"Removal of Accidental Degeneracy in Cubic Quantum Dots."
Advisor: L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan

2018 Virginia Nunez Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

"Examination pf a Putative Cu+ Importer in Pseudomonas aeruginosa."
Advisor:  Jose Arguello

2020 Catherine Sherman Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

Moss Fungal Interactions

2020 Brent Rolfes, Daniel Shrives, Thomas Vose Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

Robotic Water Monitoring

2021 Emma E. Burleson, Annemarie N. Eastwood, Lauren O. Mitchell, Molly W. Youngs Undergraduate Environmental Engineering

Acid Leachate Active Treatment Pilot System for Cooledge Brook, MA

2016 Elizabeth Thompson Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"What's Bugging Me About Literary Translation: Translating German to English"

Advisor: Ulrike Brisson

2016 George Kuegler, Gianna Terravecchia Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Electrode Development of a Lactate Biosensor"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2015 Jose Andrade, Austin Holliday, William Michalski, Juan Hernan Parra, Veronica Rivero Gorrin Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Growing Power Vertical Farm"

Advisors: Leonard Albano, Leffi Cewe-Malloy

2009 David Munger Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"The Use of Photoresist Derived Carbon as Microelectrodes for Genetic Assays"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2009 Elisabeth Beinke, Keilin Bickar, Joshua Doyle, Alexander Schwartz Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"Memory Dash - a Multiplayer iPhone Game"

Advisor: David Finkel

2008 Neal Orman Undergraduate Computer Science

"GPU Optimization of an Existing Free-Viewpoint Video System"

Advisor: Robert Lindeman

2007 Todor Kiryazov, Gregory McHale, Daniel Mezynski, Phillip Sweeney Undergraduate Computer Science

"ComputerWorld Survey System"

Advisors: David Brown, Diane Strong

2017 Natalie Wellen Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Modeling Over the Counter Derivative Trading with and without Central Clearing Parties."
Advisor: Stephan Sturm

2018 Abigail Hanson, Joshua Mace, Frederick Metters, Nicole Sherlock Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Design of a Topical Antimicrobial Peptide Delivery Vehicle for the Treatment of Acne Vulgaris."
Advisor: Marsha Rolle

Pages