Skip to main content

Provost's MQP Awards

Awarded by

These awards offer recognition to those students who have completed outstanding Major Qualifying Projects (MQPs) as a demonstration of their competency in a chosen academic discipline. Each academic department conducts its own competition to select the winners. In 2016, nearly 50 students were recognized for their innovation and achievements in WPI’s project-based learning curriculum.

 

 

Browse Provost's MQP Awards awardees

Year Recipient Award level Typesort descending alt
sort descending
Department(s) Details
2009 Allison P. Smyth Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Drag-Aid MK, Race Car Crash Detection"

Advisor: Stephen J. Bitar

2008 Lisa Marie DiTroia, Heather Hassett, Justine Roberts Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Microthreads for Stem Cell Delivery in Cardiac Applications"

Advisors: Glenn Gaudette, Marsha Rolle

2007 Rachel Berg, Matthew Clark Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Analysis of an Onboard Infrared Camera Assembly"

Advisor: Nikos Gatsonis

2007 Stephanie LeGare Undergraduate Professional Writing

"Drawing Back the Curtains: Finding New Ways to Assess and Improve Tutoring Services in the Writing Center at WPI"

Advisor: Lorraine Higgins

2018 Tristan Cano Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Copper Homeostasis is Important for Pathogenesis of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in Caenorhabditis elegans."
Advisor:  José Argüello

2019 Haylea Northcott, Amanda Moulaison Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

"Pubmed AuthorMap: A study of Research Collaboration in the Life Science Fields."
Advisors:  Liz Ryder and Dimitry Korkin

2020 Olivia Gulezian, Evan LeBeau, Ken Snoddy, Ilana Zeldin Undergraduate

Developing Patient-Centered Mobile Application for Understanding Fatigue in Lymphangioleiomyomatosis (LAM)

2021 Jocelyn Mendes Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

Interfacial States, Energetics, and Passivation of Large-Grain and Thin-Film Antifluorite Cesium Titanium Bromide

2021 Connor Anderson, Achu Balasubramanian, Henry Poskanzer Winner Undergraduate Computer Science

Studying and Visualizing Contagion on Graphs

2016 Allyson Smith, Yun Jae Sohn Undergraduate Architectural Engineering

"Building Energy Analysis of SGH Office in Waltham, Mass."

Advisor: Steven Van Dessel

2016 Jonathan Leitschuh, Thomas Clark Undergraduate Computer Science

"GRIP: Graphically Represented Image Processing (Engine)"

Advisors: Brad Miller, Michael Gennert

2009 Meghan Pasquali, Nicholas Pelletier, Jennifer Richards, Jonathan Shoemaker Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Development of a New System to Treat Hip Dislocation in Canines"

Advisor: Glenn Gaudette

2009 Tahsin Hassan, Vasil K. Savov, Alihusain Y. Sirohiwala Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"An Interactive Application Demo for the AD8295"

Advisor: John McNeil

2008 Denise Gleason, Kristoffer Jensen, Garima Painuly Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Proton Exchange Membranes and Membrane Electrode Assemblies for Enhanced Direct Methanol Fuel Cell Performance"

Advisor: Ravindra Datta

2007 Donna Davidson Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Inhibition of HIV—1 Tat—Induced Inflammation by the NF—kB Subunit RelB"

Advisor: David Adams

2017 Tyler Chaulk, Rodrigo Rivas, Ann Votta, Jacob Wennersten Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Humanoid Stereoscopic Vision System."
Advisors:  Cagdas Onal, Holly Ault

2018 Siddhant Pandey Undergraduate Physics

"High Accuracy Electrodynamic Calculations using Hermite Finite Elements."
Advisor: L. R. Ram-Mohan

2019 Julia Dunn, Lauren Guertin, Madison Michaud Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Design of a Wearable Sensor System for Prevention of Fatigue Induced Injuries in Baseball Pitching."
Advisors: Karen Troy, Dr. David Magit (UMMS/WPI)

2020 Petra Kumi Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

Anomaly Detection in Time Series Brain Data Generated by Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy

2021 Sarah E. Kwatinetz , Maggie A. Ostwald, Lily C. Spicer Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

Northern Strand Community Trail On-Road Extension

2016 Hailey Cambra Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Transcriptional Evidence of the Role of the ROotstock in Different Artemisia annua Chemotypes"

Advisor: Pamela Weathers

2015 Dusty Cyr, Radu Morar, Joseph Sperry Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Helicopter Sling Load Stabilization with Active Control"

Advisor: Raghvendra Cowlagi, David Olinger

2009 Nicholas Alden, Zachary Humerick, Andrew Teixeira Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Molten Salt Gasification of Biomass"

Advisors: Ravindra Datta, James Dittami

2009 Jonathan E. Hayden, Hiroshi Mita, Jason R. Ogasian Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Autonomous Mapping Robot"

Advisors: R. James Duckworth, David Cyganski

2008 Catherine Casey, Katie Hudon, Elizabeth Stewart Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Design of a Multipollutant Sorbent for Coal Gasification"

Advisors: Jennifer Wilcox, Erdem Sasmaz

2007 Charles Gammal (ME/ECE), Erika Hall, Rachelle Horwitz, Stephanie LeGare Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"A Device for Monitoring the Severity of Peripheral Edema"

Advisors: Kristen Billiar, Yitzhak Mendelson, John McNeill, Raymond Dunn

2017 Dong Hyun Ko, Steven Laudage, Matthew Murphy, Daniel Pelgrift, Samuel Young Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Analysis of the Sphinx-NG CubeSat (III)."
Advisor:  John Blandino

2018 Michael Giancola Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Permutation-Invariant Consensus over Crowdsourced Labels."
Advisor: Randy Paffenroth

2019 Samuel Bacchiocchi, Daniela Baez, Michael Brooks, Nicholas Lewis, Miguel Undergraduate

"Process Improvement at Stacy's Pita Chips."
Advisors: Walter Towner, Helen Vassallo
Sponsor: Stacy's Pita Chip Company

2020 Chester Barber, Timothy Esworthy, Sydney Palmer Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

Tree Seedling Planter

2021 Connor Bruneau, Hunter Caouette, Rimsha Kayastha, Veronica Melican, Miranda Hernandez-Reisch Undergraduate Data Science

Machine Learning for Mental Health Screening

2016 Max Fine Levine Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

"Exploring the Effects of Cell Structure on Plant Morphology Using Time-Series Microscopy and Computer Simulations of Moss Growth"

Advisor: Luis Vidali

2015 Jennifer Garbarino, Sarah Kaptur Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Biochemical and Myosin Xi in the Moss Physcomitrella patens"

Advisors: Destin Heilman, Luis Vidali

2009 Eric Connelly Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Imaging L-Alanine and Inosine-Induced Germination of Bacillus Anthracis Using Atomic Force Microscopy"

Advisor: Terri Camesano

2009 Nicholas Amendolare Undergraduate International Development, Environment, and Sustainability

"Conserving Energy through Fuel Poverty Mapping in Worcester, Massachusetts"

Advisor: Robert Krueger

2008 Kevin Gagnon Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Synthesis of Multipyridyl Ligands for Multipoint Photodimerization"

Advisor: Venkat Thalladi

2007 Priya Jayachandran Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Kinetics of Nanoparticle—Based DNA Hybridization"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2017 Zhehao Zhu Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Tailored Synthesis of Bi2S3 Thin Film to Enhance Optoelectronic Performance".
Advisors:  Pratap M. Rao (ME), N. Aaron Deskins (CHE), Drew R. Brodeur

2018 Hannah Kraus, Thomas Leonard, Hary Teklegiorgis, Sarah Wutka Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Workers’ Compensation Tiering Model."
Advisors: Jon Abraham, Barry Posterro

2019 Noah Hillman, Nick Sorensen, Marik Travnikar, Steven Viola Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Oddisy Drone Dispatch System."
Advisors: Profs. Nicholas Bertozzi, Reinhold Ludwig, Brad Miller, Carlo Pinciroli

2021 James Dooney, Stephen Nerkowski, Noah Roberts Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

Assistive Bass Guitar

2016 Veroniki Nikolaki, Florentia Ong, Veronica Coyle Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"The Effects of Punicalagin and Tannic Acid on Caenorhabditis elegans Models of Alzheimer's Disease"

Advisor: Jagan Srinivasan

2015 Paulo Carvalho, Sean Weaver, Anurag Kesari Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Phlebot: The Robotic Phlebotomist"

Advisors: Patrick Flaherty, Gregory Fischer

2009 Michael Morin Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Educational Uses of COMSOL Multiphysics Carbon Dioxide Absorption with Chemical Reaction"

2009 Charlie Mezak Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"Life in the Ledges"

Advisor: Constance Clark

2008 Kataryzna Koscielska, Oliver Salmon Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Mapping of HTLV-1 Tax Functional Domain Conferring Cellular Senescence"

Advisor: Destin Heilman

2007 Eugene Douglass (Chemistry) Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Synthesis and Quantitative Testing of Electrochemical and Optical Sensors in Surface Formats"

Advisor: Grant McGimpsey

2017 Kyle Morrison Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"The CRISPR Enzyme Cpf1 as a Tool for Gene Regulation."
Advisor:  Destin Heilman

2018 Allyson Day Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Physician Bias in Skin and Soft Tissue Infections and the Importance of Antimicrobial Stewardship Programs."
Advisor:  Jill Rulfs

2020 Nicolas Amato, Zachary Huaman, Alicea Hyland, Jacob Koslow, Jordan Pickunka, Jack Procaccini, Saiyab Ranjit, William Roe, Jarod Romankiw, David Santamaria, Jake Scarponi, Braden St. Jacques, Jake Tappen Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

Design, Analysis, and Test of a High-Powered Model Rocket

Pages