Skip to main content

Provost's MQP Awards

Awarded by

These awards offer recognition to those students who have completed outstanding Major Qualifying Projects (MQPs) as a demonstration of their competency in a chosen academic discipline. Each academic department conducts its own competition to select the winners. In 2016, nearly 50 students were recognized for their innovation and achievements in WPI’s project-based learning curriculum.

 

 

Browse Provost's MQP Awards awardees

Yearsort descending alt
sort descending
Recipient Type Department(s) Details
2007 Rachel Berg, Matthew Clark Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Analysis of an Onboard Infrared Camera Assembly"

Advisor: Nikos Gatsonis

2007 Stephanie LeGare Undergraduate Professional Writing

"Drawing Back the Curtains: Finding New Ways to Assess and Improve Tutoring Services in the Writing Center at WPI"

Advisor: Lorraine Higgins

2007 Donna Davidson Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Inhibition of HIV—1 Tat—Induced Inflammation by the NF—kB Subunit RelB"

Advisor: David Adams

2007 Charles Gammal (ME/ECE), Erika Hall, Rachelle Horwitz, Stephanie LeGare Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"A Device for Monitoring the Severity of Peripheral Edema"

Advisors: Kristen Billiar, Yitzhak Mendelson, John McNeill, Raymond Dunn

2007 Priya Jayachandran Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Kinetics of Nanoparticle—Based DNA Hybridization"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2007 Eugene Douglass (Chemistry) Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Synthesis and Quantitative Testing of Electrochemical and Optical Sensors in Surface Formats"

Advisor: Grant McGimpsey

2007 Kerri George (Biochemistry) Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"The Effects of Ajulemic Acid on Osteoclast Differentiation"

Advisor: Jill Rulfs

2007 Todor Kiryazov, Gregory McHale, Daniel Mezynski, Phillip Sweeney Undergraduate Computer Science

"ComputerWorld Survey System"

Advisors: David Brown, Diane Strong

2007 Jeffrey Pelligrino, John Scimone, Kaushal Shrestha Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"AMISR RF Amplifier Test Station"

Advisor: John Orr

2007 Brian Foley, Sean Hallinan, Hans Jensen Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Non—Invasive Metal Detection"

Advisors: Stephen Bitar, Reinhold Ludwig, Sergey Makarov

2007 Kevin Bobrowski, Christopher Korzeniowski, Francisco de Molina Cobo Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Search and Rescue Robot"

Advisor: James Duckworth

2007 John Bosch, Joseph Hsu, Erin Mazuera, Kelly Osberg Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Demographic Preferences in Web Design: Usability Testing Through Eye Tracking"

Advisors: Soussan Djamasbi, Thomas Tullis

2007 Brandon Germain, Robert Shaw Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"From FPS into Strategy CTF in UT2k4"

Advisor: David Finkel

2007 Andrew Port, Jeremy Ristau Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"One—Dimensional Viscoelastic Cell Motility Model"

Advisor: Roger Lui

2007 Jessica Clark, Sean Mulready Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Optimal Portfolio Analysis with Turnover Constraints"

Advisor: Arthur Heinricher

2007 Samuel Feller, Nathan Malatesta, Nicholas McMahon Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

Advisor: Kenneth Stafford

2007 Colin DeGraf, Keeley Stevens Undergraduate Physics

"Lateral Force Calibration for Probe Microscopy"

Advisor: Nancy Burnham

2008 Lisa Marie DiTroia, Heather Hassett, Justine Roberts Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Microthreads for Stem Cell Delivery in Cardiac Applications"

Advisors: Glenn Gaudette, Marsha Rolle

2008 Denise Gleason, Kristoffer Jensen, Garima Painuly Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Proton Exchange Membranes and Membrane Electrode Assemblies for Enhanced Direct Methanol Fuel Cell Performance"

Advisor: Ravindra Datta

2008 Catherine Casey, Katie Hudon, Elizabeth Stewart Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Design of a Multipollutant Sorbent for Coal Gasification"

Advisors: Jennifer Wilcox, Erdem Sasmaz

2008 Kevin Gagnon Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Synthesis of Multipyridyl Ligands for Multipoint Photodimerization"

Advisor: Venkat Thalladi

2008 Kataryzna Koscielska, Oliver Salmon Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Mapping of HTLV-1 Tax Functional Domain Conferring Cellular Senescence"

Advisor: Destin Heilman

2008 Chelsea Bierkan, Courtney Rheault, Katharine Woodman Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Adaptive Reuse Plan for the Worcester County Courthouse"

Advisor: Leonard ALbano

2008 Neal Orman Undergraduate Computer Science

"GPU Optimization of an Existing Free-Viewpoint Video System"

Advisor: Robert Lindeman

2008 Briana Morey, Ravi Vasudevan Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"100W Class D Audio Amplifier"

Advisors: John McNeil, Andrew Klein

2008 Jorge Alejandro, Muzhtaba Islam, Thomas Niemczycki Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Automation of a Telescope Imaging System"

Advisor: John Orr

2008 Sanouri (Fernando) Ursprung Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"Battling Malaria: A History of International Health Aid"

Advisors: William A.B. Addison, Peter Hansen

2008 Dana R. Asplund, Kalun Fu, Yilmaz Kiymaz, Timothy Loughlin Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"The Alligator: A Video Game History of a Civil War Submarine"

Advisor: Robert Lindeman

2008 Daniel Capozzo, Robert Groezinger, Keet-Fung (Frankie) Ng, Marisa Siegel Undergraduate Manufacturing Engineering

"Generation Y, Baby Boomers and Web Design: Usability Through Eye Tracking"

Advisor: Soussan Djamasbi

2008 Michael Demers, Ryan Lehrmitt, Robert Pantalone Undergraduate Manufacturing Engineering

"High-efficiency Coolant Nozzle Design for Abrasive Wire Wafer Slicing Machine"

Advisor: Yiming Rong

2008 Benjamin Dwyer, Martin Maccaferri, Christian Wester Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Design and Realization of a Laser Holographic Otoscope"

Advisor: Cosme Furlong

2008 Jared Buhler, Troy Coverstone, Nicholas Cummings, Siobhan Fleming, Thomas Huleatt, Theodore McDonald, Patrick Renaud, Megan Yocom Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"W.A.R.R.I.O.R.S. III – WPI AIAA Research Rocket"

Advisor: John Blandino

2008 Justin Carmichael Undergraduate Physics

"DC Glow-Discharge Plasma Gun"

Advisor: Rafael Garcia

2008 Christina Ernst Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Structure/Function Studies of kekkon5, a Putative Novel Component of the Cellular Adhesion Machinery"

Advisor: Joseph Duffy

2008 Belin Beyoglu, Martin Ivanonv Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Technical Analysis of CAN SLIM Stocks"

Advisor: Michael Radzicki

2009 Shreelekha Mandal Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Functional Specificity of Lipid Elongases in Development"

Advisor: Joseph Duffy

2009 Allison P. Smyth Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Drag-Aid MK, Race Car Crash Detection"

Advisor: Stephen J. Bitar

2009 Meghan Pasquali, Nicholas Pelletier, Jennifer Richards, Jonathan Shoemaker Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Development of a New System to Treat Hip Dislocation in Canines"

Advisor: Glenn Gaudette

2009 Tahsin Hassan, Vasil K. Savov, Alihusain Y. Sirohiwala Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"An Interactive Application Demo for the AD8295"

Advisor: John McNeil

2009 Nicholas Alden, Zachary Humerick, Andrew Teixeira Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Molten Salt Gasification of Biomass"

Advisors: Ravindra Datta, James Dittami

2009 Jonathan E. Hayden, Hiroshi Mita, Jason R. Ogasian Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Autonomous Mapping Robot"

Advisors: R. James Duckworth, David Cyganski

2009 Eric Connelly Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Imaging L-Alanine and Inosine-Induced Germination of Bacillus Anthracis Using Atomic Force Microscopy"

Advisor: Terri Camesano

2009 Nicholas Amendolare Undergraduate International Development, Environment, and Sustainability

"Conserving Energy through Fuel Poverty Mapping in Worcester, Massachusetts"

Advisor: Robert Krueger

2009 Michael Morin Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Educational Uses of COMSOL Multiphysics Carbon Dioxide Absorption with Chemical Reaction"

2009 Charlie Mezak Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"Life in the Ledges"

Advisor: Constance Clark

2009 Alisha Begin, Stepen Shin Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Adsorption of Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether Using ZSM-5"

Advisors: Robert Thompson, John Bergendahl

2009 Daniel Tennant, Julia Berg, Joseph Strong Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"Petrified"

Advisor: Robert W. Lindeman

2009 David Munger Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"The Use of Photoresist Derived Carbon as Microelectrodes for Genetic Assays"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2009 Elisabeth Beinke, Keilin Bickar, Joshua Doyle, Alexander Schwartz Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"Memory Dash - a Multiplayer iPhone Game"

Advisor: David Finkel

2009 Daniel W. Carney Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Singlet Oxygen Trapping Porphyrins"

Advisor: Robert E. Connors

Pages