Skip to main content

Provost's MQP Awards

Awarded by

These awards offer recognition to those students who have completed outstanding Major Qualifying Projects (MQPs) as a demonstration of their competency in a chosen academic discipline. Each academic department conducts its own competition to select the winners. In 2016, nearly 50 students were recognized for their innovation and achievements in WPI’s project-based learning curriculum.

 

 

Browse Provost's MQP Awards awardees

Yearsort ascending alt
sort ascending
Recipient Type Department(s) Details
2016 Elizabeth Thompson Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"What's Bugging Me About Literary Translation: Translating German to English"

Advisor: Ulrike Brisson

2016 George Kuegler, Gianna Terravecchia Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Electrode Development of a Lactate Biosensor"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2015 Angelia Giannone Undergraduate
2015 Zachary Arnold, Danielle LeRose Undergraduate Computer Science

"Smartphone Gait Inference"

Advisors: Emmanuel Agu, Joseph Petruccelli

2015 Christopher Hango Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"The Five Stages of Grief: A Composition and Performance for Brass Ensemble"

Advisor: Douglas Weeks

2015 Michael Derryberry, Jermiah McCarthy Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"FPGA Real-Time Stoplight Detection"

Advisor: Xinming Huang

2015 Daniel Gendin Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Mathematical Model of Laminate Materials"

Advisor: Burt Tilley

2015 Melissa Dery, Kyle Gerlack, Zachery Johnson, Maya Rhinehard Undergraduate Environmental Engineering

"Optimizing CoMag System Operations: Billerica, Mass., Wastewater Treatment Plant"

Advisors: John Bergendahl, Jeanine Plummer

2015 Daniele Mucaro Undergraduate Physics
2015 Andrew Beaupre, Tyle Collins, Aras Nehir Keskin, Cody Woodard-Wallace Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"Design and Production of a 3-D Printed Wireless Hexapod"

Advisor: David Planchard

2015 Evan White Undergraduate Chemical Engineering
2015 Brian Eccles, Brendan McLeod, Timothy Murcko, Thomas Watson, Mitchell Wills Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"WALRUS Rover" 

Advisors: Sonia Chernova, Taskin Padir, Ken Stafford

2015 Mark Mantell Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2015 Angelica Zawada, Tyler Alexander, Nysa Casha Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Determinants of Success in WPI Student-Led Organizations"

Advisors: Jim Doyle, Sharon Wulf

2015 Rachel Blakely Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology
2015 Yan Zhang Undergraduate Architectural Engineering
2015 Dusty Cyr, Radu Morar, Joseph Sperry Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Helicopter Sling Load Stabilization with Active Control"

Advisor: Raghvendra Cowlagi, David Olinger

2015 Jennifer Garbarino, Sarah Kaptur Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Biochemical and Myosin Xi in the Moss Physcomitrella patens"

Advisors: Destin Heilman, Luis Vidali

2015 Paulo Carvalho, Sean Weaver, Anurag Kesari Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Phlebot: The Robotic Phlebotomist"

Advisors: Patrick Flaherty, Gregory Fischer

2015 Jose Andrade, Austin Holliday, William Michalski, Juan Hernan Parra, Veronica Rivero Gorrin Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Growing Power Vertical Farm"

Advisors: Leonard Albano, Leffi Cewe-Malloy

2009 Daniel W. Carney Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Singlet Oxygen Trapping Porphyrins"

Advisor: Robert E. Connors

2009 Samantha G. McGill Undergraduate Manufacturing Engineering

"Market and Business Analysis of Microthreads"

Advisors: Helen Vassallo, George Pins

2009 Jessie A. Brasefield, Douglas K. Tischer Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Exploring Apoptin's Anti-Cancer Ability:  Uncoupling Nucleocytoplasmic Shuttling and Multimerization"

2009 Matthew Dailey, Ilan Shomorony Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Physically Unclonable Functions"

Advisors: William Martin, Berk Sunar

2009 Karen O'Sullivan, Phyllis Wall Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"The Effects of Warm Mix Asphalt Additives on Recycled Asphalt"

Advisors: Rajib Mallick, Mindjiang Tao

2009 Marc Balboa, Ivo Dobrev, Ryan Fosset Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering

"MEMS for Real Time Imaging Applications"

Advisor: Cosme Furlong-Vazquez

2009 Jennifer Ann Himottu, Alyson J Stuer Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Analysis of Bridge Connections: A Comparative Study of Bridge & Joint Design"

Advisor: Leonardo Albano

2009 Elizabeth Gould Undergraduate Physics

"Proofs of the Kochen-Specker Theorem in 3 Dimensions"

Advisor: P.K. Aravind

2009 Christopher John Pauli, Matthew Clark, Zachary Tetreault, Justin Thomas Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Green Guide for Roads Rating System"

Advisors: Frederick Hart, Rajib Mallick

2009 Eric Andresen Undergraduate Professional Writing

"Rhetoric of Global Warming: Multimodal Arguments in Public and Scientific Contexts"

Advisors: Lorraine D. Higgins, Chrysanthe Demetry

2009 Krista Leigh Dietz, Alexandra Valeria Kulinkina Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Brackish Water Pretreatment"

Advisor: Jeanine Plummer

2009 Brian C. Benson, Neal K. Humphrey Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Sand-Swimming Robot"

Advisors: Stephan Koehier, Kenneth Stafford

2009 Jake Cabrera, Christopher TingHin Cheu, Natasha Deschene, Gaelen Fay Magee Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

"Structural Design of the WPI Recreation Center"

Advisor: Tahar El-Korchi

2009 Nicholas Amendolare Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Recommendations for Improving Thermal Efficiency in Massachusetts Low-Income Housing"

Advisor: Robert Krueger

2009 Jeremy Chapman, Nathaniel Law Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Mechanical Autonomous Jellyfish"

Advisor: Michael Demetriou

2009 Aaron Holroyd, Punsak Koakiettaveechai, Brett Ponsler Undergraduate Computer Science

"Hand-Eye Coordination in a Humanoid Robot"

Advisor: Brad Miller, Charles Rich

2009 Daniel Asselin, David Beavers, Stephan Jakubowski Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Investigation of Plasma Charging Effects"

Advisor: John Blandino

2009 Christopher M. Drouin Undergraduate Computer Science

"The Mindful Reader: Learning- Augmented News Aggregation"

Advisor: David C. Brown

2009 Shreelekha Mandal Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Functional Specificity of Lipid Elongases in Development"

Advisor: Joseph Duffy

2009 Allison P. Smyth Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Drag-Aid MK, Race Car Crash Detection"

Advisor: Stephen J. Bitar

2009 Meghan Pasquali, Nicholas Pelletier, Jennifer Richards, Jonathan Shoemaker Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Development of a New System to Treat Hip Dislocation in Canines"

Advisor: Glenn Gaudette

2009 Tahsin Hassan, Vasil K. Savov, Alihusain Y. Sirohiwala Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"An Interactive Application Demo for the AD8295"

Advisor: John McNeil

2009 Nicholas Alden, Zachary Humerick, Andrew Teixeira Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Molten Salt Gasification of Biomass"

Advisors: Ravindra Datta, James Dittami

2009 Jonathan E. Hayden, Hiroshi Mita, Jason R. Ogasian Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Autonomous Mapping Robot"

Advisors: R. James Duckworth, David Cyganski

2009 Eric Connelly Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Imaging L-Alanine and Inosine-Induced Germination of Bacillus Anthracis Using Atomic Force Microscopy"

Advisor: Terri Camesano

2009 Nicholas Amendolare Undergraduate International Development, Environment, and Sustainability

"Conserving Energy through Fuel Poverty Mapping in Worcester, Massachusetts"

Advisor: Robert Krueger

2009 Michael Morin Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Educational Uses of COMSOL Multiphysics Carbon Dioxide Absorption with Chemical Reaction"

2009 Charlie Mezak Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"Life in the Ledges"

Advisor: Constance Clark

2009 Alisha Begin, Stepen Shin Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Adsorption of Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether Using ZSM-5"

Advisors: Robert Thompson, John Bergendahl

2009 Daniel Tennant, Julia Berg, Joseph Strong Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

"Petrified"

Advisor: Robert W. Lindeman

Pages