2020 |
Petra Kumi |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
Anomaly Detection in Time Series Brain Data Generated by Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy
|
2006 |
Molly Conforte |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
1984 |
Virginia Ruth Noddin |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2021 |
Jessica M. Kelly |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology |
Investigating the relationship between mRNA degradation rates and secondary structure in mycobacteria
|
2009 |
Shawn P. Carey |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2021 |
Sabrina T. Liu |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2009 |
Elizabeth J Stewart |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemical Engineering at University of Michigan Ann Arbor
|
2018 |
Cielo Sharkus |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2006 |
Nicole J Labbe, Nicholas S McBride, Ethan Malcolm Ray |
President's IQP Awards |
First Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Erosion and Flood Control in the Informal Settlements of Windhoek, Namibia
|
2020 |
Nazanin Beigi |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
Peer Learning Assistant, Psychology
|
2009 |
David Munger |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
"The Use of Photoresist Derived Carbon as Microelectrodes for Genetic Assays"
Advisor: Susan Zhou
|
2004 |
David J. LeRay |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2023 |
Alex Friedman |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Professional Writing |
"A Rhetorical Framework for Programming Language Design" Advisor: Yunus Telliel
|
2017 |
Natalie S Wellen |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2016 |
Caitlin Marie Swalec |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2016 |
Kelly Beisswanger |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2010 |
Aakrit Bhakhri |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
βMuslim Separatism and Identity in India: Aftermath of the Partition of 1947,β advisor: Ruth Smith
|
2015 |
John Cotter, Victor Hu, Alejandro Miranda, Hannah Reinertsen |
President's IQP Awards |
Finalist |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Evaluation of the Feasibility of Establishing a Waste Collection Facility to Serve the Community of Cantera
Advisors: Lauren Mathews and Tina-Marie Ranalli
|
1994 |
Shaun P. Heaney |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"The Construction of New Union Station: A Product of Worcester's Grade Crossing Problem," advisor: James P. Watters
|
2011 |
Lydia George |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2013 |
Chuqiao Yang |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1998 |
Eric F. Pauly |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2001 |
Jonathan Moussa |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Physics |
|
2012 |
Andrei Ilyanshenko |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2020 |
Robert Wondolowski |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2007 |
Diana M. Otalvaro-Gutierrez |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2008 |
Charles A.Gammal III |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2017 |
Nicole Mattson |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
βFor Every Hour: Twenty-Four Prose Poems,β advisor: Joshua Harmon
|
2021 |
Catherine M. Hogan |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
Computational Characterization of a Millimeter-Wave Heat Exchanger with AlN:Mo Cylindrical Susceptors
|
2017 |
Ben Pulver |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at WPI
|
2016 |
Marissa Bennett |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2022 |
Maya Ellis |
Two Towers Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2003 |
Jeffrey M Savard |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemical Engineering at Carnegie Mellon
|
2019 |
Katherine Handy |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2010 |
Patrick DeSantis, James Montgomery, Sean Levesque |
President's IQP Awards |
Second Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"An Electronic Interface to Aid in Learning How to Play a Musical Instrument"
Advisors: F. Bianchi and A. Wyglinski
|
2014 |
Arman Uygur |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
Tutor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
|
2009 |
Daniel Tennant, Julia Berg, Joseph Strong |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
"Petrified"
Advisor: Robert W. Lindeman
|
2016 |
Katherine R. Picchoine |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
1989 |
Sharon A. Savage |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"How the Organic and Mechanistic Conceptions of Life Apply to the Body and to Medicine," advisor: Iris Young
|
2016 |
Charles Frick |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|
2015 |
Kyle J. Hudgins |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2014 |
Weifan Liu |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1994 |
Matthew W. Martin |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
1996 |
Elena Florintsev |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
1999 |
Isaac B. Rutel |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2002 |
Rocco William Moretti |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2005 |
Brian L. Ellis |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2020 |
Ramona Bago |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2007 |
Katherine A. Kelly |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2009 |
Alexandra M. Sanseverino |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|