2003 |
Ann C. Skulas |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2011 |
Tayeisha Jackson |
Two Towers Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2007 |
Todor Kiryazov, Gregory McHale, Daniel Mezynski, Phillip Sweeney |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
"ComputerWorld Survey System"
Advisors: David Brown, Diane Strong
|
2000 |
Emrah Diril |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2017 |
Gyneth Campbell |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
International & Global Studies |
|
2004 |
Ravi Srinivasan |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2020 |
Chester Barber, Timothy Esworthy, Sydney Palmer |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
Tree Seedling Planter
|
2021 |
Manon C. Miller |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
Characterizing the Importance of the CO1 SLiM in Regulating Kek5's Activity
|
2021 |
Emma E. Lowry |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
2022 |
Danielle Upton |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2020 |
Kyra Bresnahan |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
Peer Learning Assistant, Drama/Theatre
|
2016 |
Karen Fitch, Kathryn Gillis, Abby Harrison |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
"Digital Programmable Gaussian Noise Generator"
Advisor: Edward Clancy
|
2023 |
Samantha Brown, Alyssa Magaha |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Creating a Multi-Robot, Multi-Human, Multi-Platform System" Advisors: Jane Li, Carlo Pinciroli
|
2006 |
Ryan W. Carley |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2010 |
Mark Hayden |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Transmarginal Inhibition in Gravity’s Rainbow,” advisor: Lance Schachterle
|
2011 |
Felipe Polido |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2018 |
Takayoshi Tsutsu |
Student Employee of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1994 |
Scott J. Higgins |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Who Am I? The Problem of Identity," advisor: Bettina Bergo
|
2010 |
Katelyn Perkins |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2017 |
Zachary Ligham |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2009 |
Lynn A Worobey |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Bioengineering at University of Pittsburgh
|
2019 |
Samantha Lor |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2014 |
Damien J. Cabral |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2007 |
Gabriel Baldwin, Benjamin Childs, Carolyn Hunter, Victoria Urrea |
President's IQP Awards |
Third Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Developing a Strategy to Improve Solar Home System Sustainability in Rural Thailand
|
2013 |
Kun Peng |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2009 |
Richard Pampuro |
|
|
|
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
"Photoresist Derived Carbon as a Substratum for Nerve Cell Culture"
Advisor: Susan Zhou
|
1998 |
Emma Palmacci |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2017 |
Pedro de Vasoncellos Oporto |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2001 |
Paul Laplume |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2017 |
Zhehao Zhu |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2016 |
Sakshi Khurana |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2004 |
Robert J. Degon |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2020 |
Kyle Wood |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2021 |
Nasim Mansuri |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Professional Writing |
Best Practices for Adapting Manufacturing Documentation
|
2015 |
Christina Noyes, Samantha Ervin, Julia LaValley, Jacob Mercier, Jonathan Mirabito |
President's IQP Awards |
Winner |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Building Hope: Empowerment through Improving Facilities at the Sizakuyenza Safe House
Advisors: Professors Scott Jiusto and Stephen McCauley
|
2022 |
Caitlin Kuzma |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering |
|
2013 |
Zijian "Donnie" Xia |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
Peer Learning Assistant, Chemistry
|
2023 |
May Flores |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2015 |
Melissa Dery, Kyle Gerlack, Zachery Johnson, Maya Rhinehard |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
"Optimizing CoMag System Operations: Billerica, Mass., Wastewater Treatment Plant"
Advisors: John Bergendahl, Jeanine Plummer
|
2011 |
Evald Muraj |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2011 |
Jeffrey C. Marrion |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2018 |
Emma MacIntyre |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
1989 |
Paul F. Wojiak |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Obstinacy and Naïveté: The Organized Labor Movement in Worcester, Massachusetts, During the 1930's," advisor: Robert L. Kolesar
|
2017 |
Sarah Kaptur |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Cell Biology at Brown University
|
2017 |
Lokesh Gangaramaney, Manon Miller, Despina Tomboulides |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Fighting Ignorance: Freshmen Malnutrition
|
2003 |
Matthew J Streeter |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Computer Science at Stanford
|
2019 |
Shion Matsumoto |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
1994 |
Matthew W. Martin |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2012 |
Adam Cadwallader, Victoria Hewey, Evren Simsek, Santiago Isaza |
President's IQP Awards |
Finalist |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Supporting Urban Beekeeping Livelihood Strategies in Cape Town"
Advisors: Scott Jiusto and Steve Taylor
|
2016 |
Brandon Clark |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Honorable Mention |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|