2017 |
Kyle Coleman, Aidan Mayer, Kelley Townley, Kristophe Zephyrin |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Pedestrian and Environmentally Focused Infrastructure
|
2019 |
Gabriela Morales Castillo |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2015 |
Katherine Amato |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2017 |
Jeffrey Letourneau |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
"The Role of C. albicans Secreted Aspartyl Proteases (SAPS) in Phagocyte Recognition via Pathogen."
Advisor: Reeta Rao
|
2020 |
Alissa Ostapenko |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2011 |
Sarah Conlin |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Infamy: The Before After", Advisor James Cocola
|
1998 |
Quach B. Hai |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Self-Sponsoring Writing at WPI," advisor: John M. Trimbur
|
2021 |
Mia Buccowich, Andrew Strauss |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Partial Hand Prosthetic
|
2015 |
Brian Eccles, Brendan McLeod, Timothy Murcko, Thomas Watson, Mitchell Wills |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"WALRUS Rover"
Advisors: Sonia Chernova, Taskin Padir, Ken Stafford
|
2022 |
Sydney Borrello |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2012 |
Amy T. Mazzucotelli |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
2007 |
Artur A. Janc |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1995 |
Matthew W. Heath |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2013 |
Alexander Chen |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
MASH leader, Academic Resources Center
|
1981 |
Carol L. D'Autrechy |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2013 |
Nouran Abdelfattah |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2022 |
Lexi Ferrini, Allison Lambert, Donovan Robilard |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
“Copula Modeling: “An Application to Workers' Compensation Claims”
Advisors: Jon Abraham, Barry Posterro
|
2014 |
Mary Clare McCorry |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University
|
2001 |
Anthony Zamarro |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2016 |
Alex Markoski |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Greatest Influences for Being a Well-Rounded Musician," advisor: Douglas Weeks
|
2004 |
Meghan E. Smith |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2015 |
Patrick Meehan, Ty Moquin, Zachary Weiland, Qindong Zhang |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Rain Gardens in Worcester
|
2008 |
Jorge Alejandro, Muzhtaba Islam, Thomas Niemczycki |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
"Automation of a Telescope Imaging System"
Advisor: John Orr
|
2016 |
Omesh Kamat |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
1983 |
Marion S. Keeler |
Truman Scholarship |
Winner |
Harry S. Truman Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2016 |
Katharine Dunphy |
|
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Michael Cooke, Thomas Kouttron |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
"Recreating Steam Power at WPI."
Advisor: Robert Daniello
|
2015 |
Jinghan Wu |
Two Towers Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering, Professional Writing |
|
2009 |
Sarah Albrecht |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Motives for Change: Signac's Stylistic Shift," advisor: D. Samson
|
1993 |
Christopher G. McKeever |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"From an Alphabet to Strange and Interesting Designs: an Analysis" of Musical Notation," advisor: Douglas G. Weeks
|
2022 |
Rose Noggle |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2006 |
Andrew J. Law |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2014 |
Anh Do |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2011 |
Karen Anundson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2004 |
Amanda A. Roberts |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2023 |
Nathaniel Reppucci |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2010 |
Manh-Hung Le |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1998 |
Sashe Kanapathi |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2022 |
Charles Baldwin, Jasmine Duerk, Kaamil Lokhandwala, Dylan Valev |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
“Moonsighted”
Advisors: Farley Chery, Gillian Smith
|
2011 |
Douglas K Tischer |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Cell Biology at UC-San Francisco
|
2001 |
Keith Lepine |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2003 |
Richard Ballard, Andrew Fowler, Colin Joyce, Jason Myatt |
President's IQP Awards |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Sustainable Development Mini-Guides"
Advisor: Hossein Hakim
|
2012 |
Andrei Ilyashenko |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2007 |
Brian Foley, Sean Hallinan, Hans Jensen |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
"Non—Invasive Metal Detection"
Advisors: Stephen Bitar, Reinhold Ludwig, Sergey Makarov
|
2017 |
Rachel M Connolly |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2018 |
Irene Wong |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2014 |
Bohao Li |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Lee Teng-hui and a New Taiwanese Nationalism” Major: Computer Science. Advisor: Jennifer Rudolph
|
2015 |
Abigail M DaBoil-Lavoie, Jacquelyn M Fanning, Fernando Galvez, Richard E Thyden |
President's IQP Awards |
Honorable Mention |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Developing a Mentorship Program Between Al Akhawayn University and the Rita Zniber Foundation Orphanage
Advisor: Professor Frederick Hart
|
2002 |
Jack N. Waddell |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2017 |
Daniel Shrives |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|