2018 |
Ankur Gupta |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1998 |
Eric F. Pauly |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2001 |
Jonathan Moussa |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Physics |
|
2012 |
Janine Pizzimenti |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2012 |
Andrei Ilyanshenko |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2011 |
Dan Bjorge |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2010 |
Kelly Johnson |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2018 |
Abigail Hanson, Joshua Mace, Frederick Metters, Nicole Sherlock |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
"Design of a Topical Antimicrobial Peptide Delivery Vehicle for the Treatment of Acne Vulgaris."
Advisor: Marsha Rolle
|
2012 |
Jessica M Collins |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Honorable Mention |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Biochemistry at WPI
|
2014 |
Anne Jacobsen, Malick Kelly, Logan Roche, Evan White |
President's IQP Awards |
Honorable Mention |
|
Undergraduate |
|
"Recycling by Bicycle: A Green Alternative to Expand Recycling and Create Jobs in Windhoek"
Melissa Belz and Robert Hersh
|
2020 |
Robert Wondolowski |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2007 |
Kerri George (Biochemistry) |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
"The Effects of Ajulemic Acid on Osteoclast Differentiation"
Advisor: Jill Rulfs
|
2021 |
Catherine M. Hogan |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
Computational Characterization of a Millimeter-Wave Heat Exchanger with AlN:Mo Cylindrical Susceptors
|
2017 |
Rebecca L Burns |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Psychological Science |
|
2022 |
Maya Ellis |
Two Towers Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2014 |
Arman Uygur |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
Tutor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
|
1989 |
Sharon A. Savage |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"How the Organic and Mechanistic Conceptions of Life Apply to the Body and to Medicine," advisor: Iris Young
|
2016 |
Zachary Harmony, Erin Murphy, Jillian Proulx, Jeremy Soderholm |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
"Gateway Student Center"
Advisors: Leonard Albano, Leffi Cewe-Molloy, Kenneth Elovitz
|
2015 |
Kyle J. Hudgins |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2014 |
Weifan Liu |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
1996 |
Deborah J. Fraser |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
1999 |
Jessica T. Sands |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
|
2018 |
Cielo Sharkus |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2002 |
Lauren Elizabeth Wojtkun |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts |
|
2006 |
Molly Conforte |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
1984 |
Virginia Ruth Noddin |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2004 |
David J. LeRay |
The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Winner |
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2009 |
Shawn P. Carey |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2009 |
Elizabeth J Stewart |
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships |
Winner |
National Science Foundation |
Undergraduate |
|
For Chemical Engineering at University of Michigan Ann Arbor
|
2006 |
Nicole J Labbe, Nicholas S McBride, Ethan Malcolm Ray |
President's IQP Awards |
First Place |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Erosion and Flood Control in the Informal Settlements of Windhoek, Namibia
|
2020 |
Natalie Bloniarz |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
2016 |
Samantha Ervin |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
International & Global Studies |
|
2009 |
David Munger |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
"The Use of Photoresist Derived Carbon as Microelectrodes for Genetic Assays"
Advisor: Susan Zhou
|
2021 |
Bhanuj Jain |
Student Employee of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
International House |
|
2015 |
Elizabeth van Zyl |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2017 |
Natalie S Wellen |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2022 |
Natalie Mohn |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
The Business School |
|
2023 |
Robert Oleynick |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2005 |
Hilal Tetik |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Robert Fludd's 'De Musica Mundana' and the Ideals of the Rasicrucian Brotherhood," advisor: Lee Fontanella
|
2022 |
Benjamin Beliveau, Lillian Taylor, and Delaney Tedtsen |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
“Lead and Copper Corrosion in Drinking Water Systems
Advisor: Jeanine Dudley
|
1984 |
Daniel Weinshenker |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
"Facing Nuclear Threat"
|
2015 |
Michael Derryberry, Jermiah McCarthy |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
"FPGA Real-Time Stoplight Detection"
Advisor: Xinming Huang
|
1994 |
Sando Becz, Jr. |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2017 |
Nicole Mattson |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“For Every Hour: Twenty-Four Prose Poems,” advisor: Joshua Harmon
|
1996 |
Keith A. Barrett |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2016 |
Marissa Bennett |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
1999 |
Harish Chawla |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
2019 |
Katherine Handy |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2003 |
Michael Veilleux |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
|
2007 |
Diana M. Otalvaro-Gutierrez |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|