Skip to main content

Salisbury Prize

Awarded by

The Salisbury Prizes are awarded to highly meritorious members of the WPI graduating class who have faithfully, industriously, and with distinguished attainment completed all requirements for the Bachelor degree.

Advisors submit nominations to their department head or program director for candidate consideration. The following describes the criteria and selection process:

  • Residency Requirement: Candidates must have been enrolled at WPI for at least two years or eight seven-week terms. Participation in approved exchange programs will be considered attendance at WPI.

  • Selection Procedure:

    • The faculty in each department or program should take the responsibility of selecting from among its majors any seniors who appear to be eligible for consideration. The Salisbury Prize requires that students must have received an A grade for the Humanities and Arts Seminar or Practicum, Interactive Qualifying Project (IQP), and Major Qualifying Project (MQP)-if completed.  The award is open to members of the current graduating Class, regardless of their graduation date.  

    • The members of the faculty of the various degree programs shall normally select one nominee for their respective program. In special circumstances, more than one nominee may be appropriate. A department or program need not submit a nomination if it feels none is warranted.  

    • Nominations are to be submitted by the appropriate department head or program director by April 15, 2022, and should include a brief supporting statement summarizing the qualifications of the nominee.

    • The committee shall select approximately 15 nominees as the most deserving recipients of the prizes.

The selection committee includes the Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies, plus additional faculty representatives. 

Browse Salisbury Prize awardees

Year Recipient Award levelsort ascending alt
sort ascending
Type Department(s)
2001 Karen Hoffman Winner Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2002 Meredith Leigh Campbell Winner Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering
2003 Heather J. Blackwell Winner Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering
2004 Kate E. Farb-Johnson Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2012 John Madura Winner Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering
2006 Jennifer L. Schweers Winner Undergraduate Computer Science
2012 Nathanael C. Thorn Winner Undergraduate Computer Science
2007 Amanda N. McCullough Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2011 John Vilk Winner Undergraduate Computer Science
2011 Felipe Polido Winner Undergraduate Robotics Engineering
2008 Christina L. Ernst Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2009 Joseph G. Politz Winner Undergraduate Computer Science
2010 Andrew Marchese Winner Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering
2010 Yuk-Kwan Brian Yuen Winner Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering
2019 Erik Fyrer Winner Undergraduate
2019 Jacquelyn Y. Roberge Winner Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering
2020 Jessica Hatt Winner Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2021 Sarah R. Huber Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology
2021 Danielle B. Rubin Winner Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences
2022 Kaamil Lokhandwala Winner Undergraduate Computer Science, Interactive Media & Game Development
1994 Trevor J. Lewis Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
1995 Jennifer G. Stander Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2014 Rosero Jose L. Ortiz Winner Undergraduate
2013 Jared R. Snell Winner Undergraduate
2013 Erika S. DiLorenzo Winner Undergraduate
1998 Eric J. Perkins Winner Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology, Humanities & Arts
1999 Isaac B. Rutel Winner Undergraduate Physics
2000 Maureen Upton Winner Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering
2001 Eric Tapley Winner Undergraduate Integrative & Global Studies
2001 Jennifer Hardy Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2002 Jason G. Brown Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2003 Nicholas T. Baker Winner Undergraduate Computer Science, Humanities & Arts
2012 Andrei Ilyanshenko Winner Undergraduate Physics
2005 David J. LeRay Winner Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical & Materials Engineering
2012 Janine Pizzimenti Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2006 Ann H. Bothmer Winner Undergraduate Physics
2011 Nathan T. Nesbitt Winner Undergraduate Physics
2007 Eugene F. Douglass Jr. Winner Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2008 Russell Morin Winner Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering
2008 Diana Damyanova Winner Undergraduate
2009 Zubin H.Patel Winner Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry
2010 John William Meklenburg Winner Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering
2019 Nicol F. Garcia Andrade Winner Undergraduate Industrial Engineering
2019 Zayla D. Schaeffer Winner Undergraduate Chemical Engineering
2020 Fang Han Winner Undergraduate Mechanical & Materials Engineering
2021 Katherine Hudek Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
2021 Hannah K. Schulz Winner Undergraduate Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering
2022 Darius Luo Winner Undergraduate Architectural Engineering
1994 Aaron E. Gower Winner Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering
1995 Kevin M. Shea Winner Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

Pages