2006-2007

Lexington and Canton, Mass., High Schools Big Winners in WPI’s 19th Annual Mathematics Meet

Annual event attracts more than 80 New England schools

WORCESTER, Mass. - Teens from high schools in Lexington and Canton, Mass., were the big winners in the 19th annual WPI Invitational Mathematics Meet held Oct. 18 at Worcester Polytechnic Institute. The math teams from Lexington and Canton took first- and second-place team honors, respectively. It was the 11th straight first-place finish for Lexington High. Students from Lexington and Canton shared the top individual prize, while a Lexington student also nabbed the third-place individual award. Worcester Academy in Worcester, Mass., earned the third-place team title.

In all, 344 students from 86 high schools across New England competed in the challenge, which is organized by WPI’s Mathematical Sciences Department. Each high school sent a team of four "mathletes,"accompanied by a faculty advisor. The contest consisted of an individual round and a team round, both of which required students to tackle challenging questions based on the secondary mathematics curriculum up to, but not including, calculus.

"Today, as mathematics becomes more ubiquitous, students with mathematical talent are needed in a wide range of professions, from careers in newer areas like bioinformatics, genomics, proteomics, and quantitative finance, to the more traditional fields like engineering, business, and government," said Professor Bogdan Vernescu, head of WPI’s Mathematical Sciences Department. "We at WPI want to acknowledge these students and their teachers for their efforts and hard work; we want to contribute to promoting a love of mathematics in the young generation, the future of our society."

More than $100,000 in team and individual scholarships to WPI were awarded at the meet. Joseph Sharpe of Canton High School and Steven Xu of Lexington High School, who tied for first place in the individual competition, each received a $3,000 scholarship to WPI. The third-place individual winner, Daniel Fudenberg of Lexington High School, received a $1,500 scholarship.

Of the remaining students, the top scorer on each of the teams won a $1,000 scholarship. In addition, the top nine teams won scholarships for the other teammates: $1,000 for the first-, second-, and third-place teams; $750 for the fourth-, fifth-, and sixth-place teams; and $500 for the seventh-, eighth-, and ninth-place teams.

This year’s Math Meet was sponsored by WPI’s Master of Mathematics for Educators Program; Sullivan, Garrity & Donnelly; Rosenlund Travel Service Inc.; Barnes & Noble @WPI; and Texas Instruments Inc.

Participants in the 19th Annual WPI Invitational Math Meet

All students on the following three teams (except where noted) received $1,000 scholarships to WPI;
(* = the student who received a $1,000 scholarship in each team)
1st PLACE: Lexington High School, Lexington, Mass.: Steven Xu (received a $3,000 WPI scholarship as first-place individual winner), Daniel Fudenberg (received $1,500 WPI scholarship as third-place individual winner), Sway Chen, Yuga Cohler. Advisor: Saleh Rahman
2nd PLACE: Canton High School, Canton, Mass: Jacob Sharpe (received $3,000 WPI scholarship as first-place individual winner), Rebecca Hung, Adam Russman, Jake Shapiro. Advisor: Martin Badoian
3rd PLACE: Worcester Academy, Worcester, Mass: Christine Kim, Umnovy Ponsukcharoen*, Michael Serebrennikov, Zhuang Chen Zhao. Advisor: Richard Yanco.
(* = students on the following three teams who received $1,000 WPI scholarship; all others won $750)
4th PLACE: Massachusetts Academy of Mathematics and Sciences at WPI, Worcester, Mass.: Laura Hou, Shengzhi Li, Anirvan Mukherjee*, Yuantee Zhu. Advisor: Jim Barys
5th PLACE: Weston High School, Weston, Mass.: Alexander Bruce, Derek Park, Kelly Pendergast*, Andrew Tamoney. Advisor: Dennis McCowan
6th PLACE: Westborough High School, Westborough, Mass.: Eric Chang, Josh Ehrlich*, Jason Lee, Anil Vasireddi. Advisor: Craig McCoskey
(* = students on the following three teams who received $1,000 WPI scholarship; all others won $500)
7th PLACE: Hudson High School, Hudson, Mass.: Anthony Calcagni*, Kyle Knoblock, Kaushal Patel, Long Phan. Advisor: J. Bryan Sullivan
8th PLACE: Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School, Sudbury, Mass.: Nick Hunter-Jones, Alexander Isakov, Dan Klein, Peter Ralli*. Advisor: Mike Malone
9th PLACE: Kent High School, Kent, Conn.:, Beun Seok Kim, Tae Hwan Koh, Chonpatin Phaiboonpalayoi*, Pakorn Srimongkol. Advisor: Ben Nadire

The following six teams also received recognition:


10th PLACE: Hollis-Brookline High School, Hollis, N.H.: Christopher Berlind, Dara Fisher, Sarah Howard, Patrick McDaniel*. Advisor: Stacey Plummer
11th PLACE: Manchester-West High School, Manchester, N.H.: Zachery Blatt*, Philip Pardis, Julianne Quinn, Richard Walsh. Advisor: Jackie Alden
12th PLACE: Shrewsbury High School, Shrewsbury, Mass.: Ajay Dhesikan, Xueing Jiang, Ruby Lee, Linghe Wang*. Advisor: Jessica Gardner
13th PLACE: Arlington High School, Arlington, Mass.: Blake Carpenter, John Coglianese*, Konstantin Gorbunov, Thomas Kangcho Liu. Advisor: Hugh Morgenbesser
14th PLACE: Manchester High School, Manchester, Conn.: Joseph Axiak*, Ann Nguyen, Justin Pombrio, Christine Wakefield. Advisor: Robert Thompson
15th PLACE: Dighton-Rehoboth High School, North Dighton, Mass.: David Oakley*, James Oakley, James McLean, Zachery Stebbings. Advisor: Kurt Amber

Remaining Teams
(* = student who received a $1,000 WPI scholarship)

Academy of Notre Dame, Tyngsborough, Mass., Leanne Keddie, Kaitlyn Lo*, Karen Ogden, Emily Siegfriedt. Advisor: Frank Heim
Assabet Valley Regional Technical High School, Marlboro, Mass.: John Ho, Vicki Kouyoumjian, Emily Punch, Keith Santangelo*. Advisor: Steve Yurek
Auburn High School, Auburn, Mass.: Geoff Austein-Miller, Kevin Barrette, David Duncan, Brian Formica*. Advisor: Annette Lemerise
Barrington High School, Barrington, R.I.: Henry Brinkerhoff, Pin Gao*, Llya Rakhlin, Dan Waugh, Advisor: Christian Lambert
Bay Path Regional High School, Charlton, Mass.: Andrew Carrillo, Amy Haley, Oceana Montalvo*, Amanda Thomas. Advisor: Eileen Bellisario
Belchertown High School, Belchertown, Mass.: Jared Callahan*, Sylvia Forrest, Jason Quinn, Louis Reid. Advisor: Timothy Woodcock
Berkshire School, Sheffield, Mass.: Michael Beckett, Xiao Rui Guo, Gustavo Larimore, Alex Lee*. Advisor: Bryan Duff
Billerica Memorial High School, Billerica, Mass.,: Anthony Kelly, Mollie Mumane, Kory Wood*, Maxwell Zeller. Advisor: Tim Piwowar
Bishop Brady High School, Concord, N.H.: Lindsay O’Brian, Soo-Kung Kim, Jamie Bryan, Da Woon Jung*. Advisor: Raina Eckhardt Fitzgerald
Bishop Feehan High School, Attleboro, Mass.: Billy Anderson, Nathan Barry, Alexandra Dainis*, Abby Melesciuc.
Bishop Fenwick High School, Peabody, Mass.: Michael Frazer*, Michael Nickerson, Vy Nguyen, Justin Rosch. Advisor: Thomas Gawrys
Bishop Guertin High School, Nashua, N.H.: Aaron Fortin, Vinny Raghuram, Neil Sexton, Robert Sherman*. Advisor: Peter Champagne
Bishop Hendricken High School, Warwick, R.I.: Justin Amado, Jo Langella, Nick Pizzuti*, Nick Putnam. Advisor: Tom Morey
Burlington High School, Burlington, Mass.: Udit Adhikari, Rachel Dutton, Samuel Faller*, Alex Wu. Advisor: Mr. Marlin Kagan
Burrillville High School, Harrisville, R.I.: Ryan Coffey*, Tyler Lapierre, Daniel L’Esperance, Tom Zheng. Advisor: Susan Mosher
Cathedral High School, Springfield, Mass.: Sean Docherty*, Sophia LeMaire, Lauren Stocker, Kathleen Tuomey. Advisor: Jesse Nickerson
Central Falls High School, Central Falls, R.I.: Joshua Cordeiro, Steven Corrales*, Carlene Fonseca, Jeiza Munoz. Advisor: Dan Amadio
Charles E. Shea High School, Pawtucket, R.I.: Diego Ciccia, Nicole Nolin, Ramy Pena, Daniel Valmas*. Advisor: Sam Normand
Chicopee Comprehensive High School, Chicopee, Mass.: Randal Belisle, Sarabeth Hedge, Matthew Phillips*, Tracey Williams. Advisor: Frank Szydlo
Coyle and Cassidy High School, Taunton, Mass.: Matthew J. Bentley, Victor Brian, Danielle E. Gilmore, James E. Silvia*. Advisor: Richard J. Provost
Danvers High School, Danvers, Mass.: Matt Dabrieo*, John Dugan, Stephanie Levine, Kevin McCarthy. Advisor: Connie Varoudakis
Dartmouth High School, Dartmouth, Mass.: John Armando, Jared Ingells, Matthew Perry, Cam Siegal. Advisor: Donald York
David Prouty High School, Spencer, Mass.: Chris Benoit*, Matt Ciaffone, Jonathan Corbin, Kyle Stearns. Advisor: Robert Deso
Doherty Memorial High School, Worcester, Mass., James Hopkins, Jon Imeraj, Begum Sezer*, Kristina Xega, advisor: John Wetmiller
Douglas High School, Douglas, Mass., Benjamin Pittsley, Ryan Leverone, Kelly Barry, Kathryn Roy, advisor: Michael A. Mongiat (NO INDIVIDUAL WINNER; LATE TEAM)
Drury High School, North Adams, Mass.: Jacob Hopkins, Bryant Wood*, Ben Carlson, Tom Morrill. Advisor: June Biggs
First Assembly Christian Academy, Worcester, Mass.: Conor Eshelman*, Michelle Gauvin, Kalah Jansson, Julian Sarkodieh. Advisor: Chad Lorion
Frontier Regional School, South Deerfield, Mass.: Alyssa Samson, Geneva DeGregorio, Chris Parker*, Brad Haines. Advisor: Steven Blinder
Grafton Memorial Senior High School, Grafton, Mass.: Stephen R. Codyer, Joseph M. Cross*, Heather L. Graham, Jessica Rastad. Advisor: Mrs. Mary Sherman
Holy Name High School, Worcester, Mass.: Hieuhanh Nguyen, Chanel Titus, Brittany Hanna*, Danisha Augustt. Advisor: Maria Sieve
Hopedale Junior and Senior High School, Hopedale, Mass. Matthew Turco*, Stefano D'Amico, Kevin Swain, Alex Maret, advisor: Elizabeth Lopes
Hopkins Academy, Hadley, Mass.: Gary Pelissier*, Christopher Peirce, Alex Kielb, Richard Hutchings, Advisor: Mary-Lelia Earle
Joseph Case High School, Swansea, Mass.: Sean Fitzgerald, Jeremy Plante, Charlotte McDonnell, Steven McPartland*. Advisor: Joann Lambert
Killingly High School, Danielson, Conn.: Derek Lemery, Ricky Goloski, James Loomis*, Matthew Combs, Advisor: Michael J. Bourgeois
Lunenburg High School, Lunenburg, Mass.: Brad Holden*, Pat Fitzgerald, Danielle Guillette, Lauren Barney. Advisor: Robert L. Truax
Malden High School, Malden, Mass.: Sonny Thai, George Che*, Mark Chen, Antony Nguyen. Advisor: Richard Bezubka
Medfield High School, Medfield, Mass.: Funmi Adebayo, Stephanie Jensen*, Briana Whelan, Scott Yerganian. Advisor: Michael Kraemer
Medway High School, Medway, Mass.: Matthew Hammond, Eric Willison*, Sridivya Srinivasan, Jackielyn Anderson. Advisor: Timothy Ryan
Merrimack High School, Merrimack, N.H.: David Zaharee, Robert Harris*, Sam Martin, Jared Brown. Advisor: Wendy Otavsky
Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbraham, Mass.: Joe Lingenfelter, Allison Fimognari, Andrew McBride*, Katelyn Popp. Advisor: Charles Hill
Minuteman Regional High School, Lexington, Mass.: Elizabeth Haberkorn, Morgan Quirk*, Jamie Michaels, Dean Viera. Advisor: Debra Dew
Mohawk Trail Regional High School, Buckland, Mass.: Jeff Putnam*, Giang Vo, Yevgeniya Zdor, Jenna Kuklinski. Advisor: Robert Mastorakis
Mt. Hope High School, Bristol, R.I., Garrett Mattson, David Shears*, Daniel Shears, Chelsea Schinigoi, Advisor: Jean Mollicone
Narragansett Regional High School, Baldwinville, Mass., Sarah Durfee, Lisa May, Craig Miller, Meghan Person*, Advisor: Cindy Clark
Natick High School, Natick, Mass., Dina Yuryev*, Timothy Lee, Joe Fox Jr., Jack Dinning, Advisor: James Linsky
Nauset Regional High School, North Eastham, Mass., Ryan Kemp, Jake Wharton, Christina Dessi, Sarah Beth Johnson*, Advisor: Stephen Swiniarski
North High School, Worcester, Mass., Anna Chan, James Montgomery, Ya Awa Jallow, Stephen Truscott*, Advisor: Lawrence Turner
North Middlesex Regional, Townsend, Mass., Alex Nocella, Brennan Caissie, Skyler Whorton*, Chris Catalini, Advisor: Ed Logiudice
North Smithfield High School, North Smithfield, R.I., Suzanna Kopec, Jon Martin, Kyle Morris, Thomas Harpin*, Advisor: Thomas Yeaw
Palmer High School, Palmer, Mass., Michael Koss, Christopher Freeman, Sam Dykstra, Dylan Kelly*, Advisor: Gerald Quesnel
Quabbin Regional High School, Barre, Mass., Henry Brosnan, Eric Donahue, Kayla Larson*, Nathan Nesbitt, Advisor: Maureen Chase
Quaboag Regional High School, Warren, Mass., Mathew Comeau, Heather Kellaher, Steven Shepardson*, Matthew Vayda, Advisor: Victoria Wilkins
Reading Memorial High School, Reading, Mass., Belinda Jeyaraj, Jing Xu*, Melanie Valentine, Yiyi Qiao, Advisor: Linda Rozzi
Sanborn Regional High School, Kingston, N.H., Heath Sargeant, Steven Makonis*, Ryan L'Antigua, Joshua Bernier, Advisor: Paul Arsenault
Smithfield High School, Smithfield, R.I., Dave Galoski, Maher Tahhan*, Jenna Buffi, Daniel Iannotti, Advisor: Kevin Cullen
Somers High School, Somers, Conn., Kevin Orszak*, Kristopher Connell, Beth Hocking, Mary Thompson, Advisor: Louise Audette
Southbridge High School, Southbridge, Mass., Aaron Houatchanthara, Ryan Spasaro*, Christina Sluhocki, David Livengood, Advisor: Laura Rotondo
Sutton High School, Sutton, Mass., Kelly Guerin, Brad Courville, Matthew Ellis, Joseph Sheehan*, Advisor: Vlad Babau
Tahanto Regional High School, Boylston, Mass., Abbe Erle*, Michael Barter, Amanda Batstone, Jon Joo, Advisor: Francene Gleason
Tiverton High School, Tiverton, R.I., Daniel Iwanski, Stephanie Raffensperger, Elena Olsen, Ellen Fredericks*, Advisor: Nancy Carreiro
Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical High School, Franklin, Mass., Morgan Lowey*, Cassandra Heller, Lucas Lorditch, Jason Buckman, Advisor: Brian Rhodes
Uxbridge High School, Uxbridge, Mass., Juliann Reardon*, Alan Lazaros, Keith Koerten, Tom Jacques, Advisor: Christine Prior
Ware High School, Ware, Mass., Nick Lefevre, Samantha Aldrich, Lisa LaValley*, Alicia Cloutier, Advisor: Patricia Jones
West Warwick High School, West Warwick, R.I., Megan McPhillips, Nathan Furtado*, Francesca LeGault, Eric Lima, Advisor: Terry Prohaska
Westford Academy, Westford, Mass., Nabeel Bhaiwala, Casey LaCourse, Jonathan Jesuraj, Christina Wright*, Advisor: Julie Perreault
Westport High School, Westport, Mass., Luke Carreiro, Josh Chouinard, Chris Assad, Alicia Gagnon*, Advisor: Debra August
Whitinsville Christian High School, Whitinsville, Mass., Jonathan Lussier*, Jameson Groot, Seth Kenbeck, David Jorritsma, Advisor: Larry Masselink
Wilbraham & Monson Academy, Wilbraham, Mass., Chris Hong, (Jackie) Yoon-Jeong Yang, Jennifer (Yen Hee) Chang*, Jason Polek, Advisor: Mark Fischer
Woonsocket High School, Woonsocket, R.I., Brian Berard, Jade Khounsauath, Craig Pearce, Ellen Duong*, Advisor: Suzanne Ross Walker

November 6, 2006