2012-2013

Public Service Announcement: Update for Water Main Break

WATER MAIN BREAK UPDATE-3:00 AM

Worcester, MA, November 13, 2012 – A major water main break occurred in the afternoon of Monday, November 12 at the intersection of Chandler Street and May Street in the vicinity of Worcester State University. The break caused disruption of the water supply to the entire City of Worcester, the Elm Hill Water District in Auburn, the Town of Paxton, Century Drive corporate park and the Worcester County Jail and House of Correction in West Boylston, and the Millbury Industrial Park. The Town of Holden is utilizing its own water sources and has not been affected. The Woodland Water District in Auburn was supplied by the Auburn Water District and was also unaffected.

The break occurred on a 30-inch water main and it is expected that repair will be completed early in the morning on Tuesday, November 13. Residents and businesses should be aware of the following:

  • A precautionary boil water advisory is in effect until further notice. Tap water should be boiled prior to using it for drinking, cooking, making baby formula, making ice cubes, brushing teeth or for their pets to drink. The water is not contaminated but due to loss of system pressure it is wise to be cautious and boil your water until further notice.
  • To assure safe water, bring the water to a rolling boil for 1 minute. Be sure to let the water cool before using it.
  • Once the system pressure is restored samples will be collected throughout the City to assure it is safe to drink. Sampling and testing may take 2 to 4 days to complete. The boil water advisory will remain in effect until sampling and testing show water is safe to drink. Once the system recovers residents and businesses can expect rattling pipes, air in the water and discolored water.
  • The process of recovery can be helped if residents and businesses open cold water taps to let air out.
  • Do not open hot water taps as this will draw rusty water into your hot water tank.
  • Avoid doing laundry for the next few days while the system fully recovers and discolored water dissipates.
  • Call the DPW&P Customer Service Center at 508-929-1300 if you experience continuing problems or have any questions.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact: Philip Guerin, Director of Environmental Systems
Phone: 508-799-1484
Fax: 508-453-2889

November 13, 2012

 
  • Email a Friend
  • Bookmark this Page
  • Share this Page