Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI) has established exchange agreements with the institutions listed below that allow students from these universities to study at WPI.  

1.        Aarhus University
2.        Hochschule Konstanz University of Applied Sciences (HTWG)
3.        KTH Royal Institute of Technology
4.        NEOMA Business School
5.        Zurich University of Applied Sciences (ZHAW)

Please note: WPI does NOT accept short-term visiting students except those from the above recognized exchange partners.

Incoming Exchange Student Registration Process

  • Step 1: Contact your home university's international office to be nominated to study at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

    Eligibility requirements are set by your home university.

  • Step 2: Your international exchange advisor will mail your registration packet to WPI. Your registration packet must include the following information
    1. Copies of Passport

    Two color copies of the picture page of your passport.  Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after your program ends.

    1. Financial Statements

    As part of the J-1 visa requirement you need to submit one of the following:

    1. Bank account statement of the person(s) responsible for covering your expenses while at WPI.

    2. Proof of funding from the sponsoring organization responsible for covering your expenses while at WPI.

    This must be in English.

    Note: You must be able to show a minimum of $1200 per month for living expenses not including cost of insurance.

    1. Proof of Medical Insurance

    As part of the J-1 visa requirement you need to submit the following:

    Sponsors must require that all exchange visitors (as well as their accompanying spouses and dependents) have insurance in effect that covers them for sickness or accidents during the time of their exchange visitor program.  The recent rule increases the minimum coverage to meet today’s medical insurance needs.  As of May 15, 2015, minimum coverage must provide medical benefits of at least $100,000 per accident or illness; repatriation of remains in the amount of $25,000; expenses associated with medical evacuation to the exchange visitor’s home country in the amount of $50,000; and deductibles cannot exceed $500 per accident or illness (Section 62.14(a)).  Inadequate insurance coverage may be catastrophic for an individual exchange visitor. Thus, the Department increased the requirements.

    Program participants and their dependents are required to have medical insurance coverage with the following minimum benefits [22 CFR 62.14].

    •             Medical benefits of at least $100,000 per accident or illness

    •             Repatriation of remains in the amount of $25,000

    •             Expenses associated with the medical evacuation of the exchange visitor to his or her home country in the amount of $50,000

    •             A deductible not to exceed $500 per accident or illness.

    Sponsors are to require that their participants (and any dependents entering the United States as holders of a J-2 visa) have insurance in effect during the period of time they are in the sponsor's program. An insurance policy secured to meet the benefits requirements must be underwritten by an insurance corporation with an A.M. Best rating of "A-" or above, an Insurance Solvency International, Ltd. (ISI) rating of "A-I" or above, a Standard and Poor's Claims Paying Ability rating of "A-" or above, or a Weiss Research, Inc. rating of B+ or above. Alternatively, the sponsor may ascertain that the participant's policy is backed by the full faith and credit of the government of the exchange visitor's home country. For other options, see [22 CFR 62.14].

    Program regulations also discuss coverage through HMOs and self-insurance of the above requirements by federal, state or local government agencies, state colleges and universities, and public community colleges, if permitted by law. Refer to [22 CFR 62.14] for additional information.

    This must be in English.

    1. Proof of English Language Proficiency

    Students must have an adequate command of the English language to enroll in a degree program. An applicant's English proficiency level may be demonstrated by means of score reports of such exams:

    •             TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language): Minimum score 80 with no section below 20

    •             MELAB (Michigan English Language Assessment Battery): Minimum score 80

    •             IELTS (International English Language Testing System): Minimum score 6.5 with no band below 6.0

    •             PTE (Pearson’s Test of English): Minimum score 53 PTE-A

    Note: This is the minimum score allowed for admittance.

  • Step 3: Complete the exchange student registration

    Please complete the exchange student registration.  You will be asked to provide demographic information.

  • Step 4: Receive acceptance packet

    WPI will send your official acceptance packet, including your visa documents, to the International Education advisor at your home university. Fall semester students will receive this material by late June. Spring semester students will receive this material by late November.  Please do not book your plane tickets until you receive your acceptance packet which will include the dates of your mandatory orientation.

  • Step 5: Obtain a WPI email address and register for classes

    Within 10 business days of receiving your acceptance packet you will receive an email with your WPI ID number and instructions on obtaining a WPI email address as well as detailed instructions via email with the dates for course registration.

Deadlines

Semester Step 1, 2 and 3
Fall 2020 May 1, 2020
Spring 2021 October 1, 2020