Skip to main content

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships

Awarded by

The National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program recognizes and supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines who are pursuing research-based Master's and doctoral degrees at accredited United States institutions.

Browse National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships awardees

Year Recipient Award levelsort descending alt
sort descending
Type Details
2017 Alicia Kimberly Aquino Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2013 Nathan T Nesbitt Winner Undergraduate

For Physics and Astronomy-Condensed Matter Physics at Boston College

2004 Heather C Maisey Winner Undergraduate

For Biology at UC San Diego

1999 Susan M Shorrock Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2017 Jonathan Thomas Vardner Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Columbia University

2015 Lydia Wermer Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at WPI

2012 Olfunmilayo O Adebayo Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell

2014 Fioleda Prifti Winner Undergraduate

For Materials Research – Biomaterials at WPI

2012 Julie A Bliss Winner Undergraduate

For Environmental Engineering at WPI

1996 Rebecca A Kupcinskas Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2014 Jennifer Lynn Moutinho Winner Undergraduate

For Environmental Engineering at Georgia Institute of Technology

2009 Elizabeth J Stewart Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at University of Michigan Ann Arbor

2019 Brian Zylich Winner Undergraduate

For Computer Science at WPI

2011 Shawn P Carey Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2011 Andrew D Marchese Winner Undergraduate

For Artificial Intelligence at MIT

2002 Win D Cheung Winner Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at Johns Hopkins

2016 Damien Joseph Cabral Winner Undergraduate

For Life Sciences - Microbial Biology at Brown University

2016 Jessica L Faust Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2016 Megan Elizabeth Mancuso Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2002 Rachel Zimet Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering - Materials at MIT

2016 Thomas J Moutinho Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at University of Virginia Main Campus

2001 Jocelyn E Songer Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2016 Blanche Sonia Ngo Mahop Winner Undergraduate

For Applied Mathematics at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2010 Lynn Anne Worobey Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at University of Pittsburgh

2013 Alexandra Clemente Winner Undergraduate

For Neurosciences at MIT

2010 Kevin James Gagnon Winner Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Inorganic at Texas A&M University

2010 Sara Ingrid Duran Winner Undergraduate

For Engineering - Electrical and Electronic at Duke University

2013 Ruowang Li Winner Undergraduate

For Genomics at Pennsylvania State University

2010 Melinda Susanna Belisle Winner Undergraduate

For Life Sciences - Ecology at Stanford University

2000 Alicia C Briggs Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2015 Christina Mary Bailey Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2013 Amy E Loomis Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at Stanford University

2015 Julia Whitney Darcy Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Chemical Catalysis Yale University

2010 Justine Roberts Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at University of Colorado

2013 Jason M Sardell Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Life Sciences - Evolutionary Biology at University of Miami

2010 Richard Paul Pampuro Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Cornell University

2004 Katie L Gagnon Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Marine Geology at Scripps Research Institute

1997 Neeraj P Khare Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at UC Berkeley

2017 Huilin Yang Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2015 Sheila Patricia Werth Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Electrical and Electronic Engineering at University of Massachusetts Amherst

2010 Jonathan Marc Charest Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2003 Sarah K House Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Geophysics at Arizona

1997 Heather M St Martin Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Organic Chemistry at Boston College

2017 Corey Allan Richards Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Photonic Materials at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2010 Shawn P Carey Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2003 Rebecca A MacDonald Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell

2017 Ben Pulver Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2012 Jessica M Collins Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at WPI

2003 Jeffrey M Savard Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Carnegie Mellon

2017 Sarah Kaptur Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Cell Biology at Brown University

Pages