Skip to main content

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships

Awarded by

The National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program recognizes and supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines who are pursuing research-based Master's and doctoral degrees at accredited United States institutions.

Browse National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships awardees

Year Recipient Award level Typesort descending alt
sort descending
Details
2006 Yuko Oku Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biochemistry at Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

2001 Derek P Bond Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at WPI

2016 Kathryn Bumila Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at University of Michigan Ann Arbor

2013 Kelsey K Graham Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Life Sciences – Ecology at Tufts University

2010 Sara Ingrid Duran Winner Undergraduate

For Engineering - Electrical and Electronic at Duke University

2006 Elizabeth A Norgard Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Molecular Biology at Washington University

2001 Frederick J Tan Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biology at Washington University

2016 Julia Whitney Darcy Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Chemical Structure, Dynamics, and Mechanism at Yale University

2013 Ruowang Li Winner Undergraduate

For Genomics at Pennsylvania State University

2010 Melinda Susanna Belisle Winner Undergraduate

For Life Sciences - Ecology at Stanford University

2006 Tyler D Ames Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Molecular Biology at Yale University

2000 Alicia C Briggs Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2015 Christina Mary Bailey Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2013 Amy E Loomis Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at Stanford University

2010 Daniel Jonathan Smaltz Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Organic at Harvard University

2005 Katie A Bush Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2000 Man C Cheung Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Neuroscience at Tufts

2017 Alicia Kimberly Aquino Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2015 Julia Whitney Darcy Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemistry - Chemical Catalysis Yale University

2013 Nathan T Nesbitt Winner Undergraduate

For Physics and Astronomy-Condensed Matter Physics at Boston College

2010 Justine Roberts Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at University of Colorado

2004 Heather C Maisey Winner Undergraduate

For Biology at UC San Diego

1999 Susan M Shorrock Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at WPI

2017 Jonathan Thomas Vardner Winner Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Columbia University

2015 Lydia Wermer Winner Undergraduate

For Mechanical Engineering at WPI

2013 Jason M Sardell Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Life Sciences - Evolutionary Biology at University of Miami

2010 Richard Paul Pampuro Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at Cornell University

2004 Katie L Gagnon Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Marine Geology at Scripps Research Institute

1997 Neeraj P Khare Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at UC Berkeley

2017 Huilin Yang Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Chemical Engineering at WPI

2015 Sheila Patricia Werth Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Electrical and Electronic Engineering at University of Massachusetts Amherst

2012 Olfunmilayo O Adebayo Winner Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell

2010 Jonathan Marc Charest Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Biomedical Engineering at Cornell University

2003 Sarah K House Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Geophysics at Arizona

1997 Heather M St Martin Honorable Mention Undergraduate

For Organic Chemistry at Boston College

Pages