Award Recipients

Year Recipient Name Title Type Department Details
2009 Christopher D. Gabrielson, Stephen W. Hanly, Laura E. Montville President's IQP Awards Second Place Undergraduate

"Leicester Energy Study"

Advisor: Fred Looft

2017 Nick Bograd, Brett Carbonneau, Alexander Krasa, Benjamin Preston President's IQP Awards Finalist Undergraduate

"Northborough Composting: A Peri-Urban Land Conflict"

Advisors: Corey Denenberg Dehner and Derren Rosbach

2018 Mary Rose Davis Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Undergraduate
2018 Kylie Dickinson, Donald Dione, Sarah St. Pierre, Tyler Weiss President's IQP Awards Winner Undergraduate

Reducing Flood Risk in Shkodra Through Community Engagement

Advisors: Leslie Dodson and Robert Hersh

2023 Luke Barckholtz, Connor Dowgielewicz, Claire Higginson, Sydney Smith President's IQP Awards Finalist Undergraduate

Story Bikes in Somers Town

Dominic Golding, Sarah Riddick

2016 Megan Belval, Naumilda Como, Cameron Jones, Conrad Ruiz President's IQP Awards Finalist Undergraduate

"Preventing Violence Against Women: Training Resources to Empower the Broadmeadows Community"

Advisors: Professors Holly Ault and James Hanlan

2003 Thomas Battistini, Melinda Palma, Amanda Roberts, Christopher Vigneau President's IQP Awards Second Place Undergraduate

"Recommendations to Improve Quality of Life at the Pakkred Home"

Advisors: Chrysanthe Demetry, Richard Vaz

2005 Simon D. Beckwith, Julia A. Cohn, Leigh C. Duren and Kyle R. Lewis President's IQP Awards First Place Undergraduate

"Irrigation Development to Improve the Lives of Impoverished Children (Kanchanaburi, Thailand)"

Advisors: Robert Krueger and Stephen Pierson

2009 Aubrey D. Ortiz, Hilary A. Rotatori, Elizabeth A. Schreiber, George von Roth President's IQP Awards Second Place Undergraduate

Hydroponic Farming in Mahasarakham: Integrating Hydroponics into the Agricultural Curriculum While Introducing Entrepreneurial Skills

2017 Alex Legere, Anthony Perullo, Amy Toscano, Justin Waters President's IQP Awards Finalist Undergraduate

"Stormwater Management Educational Materials for Central Massachusetts Municipalities"

Advisors: Corey Denenberg Dehner and Purvi Shah

2018 Maria Elizabeth Daigle Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Undergraduate
2018 Talon Boie, Kerry Muenchow, Theodore Vangos, Kelly Vodola President's IQP Awards Finalist Undergraduate

Designing a Sustainable Water Supply Network for El Cuerpo de Bomberos Training Practices

Advisors: James Chiarelli and Stephen McCauley

2020 Sarah Boermeester, Marissa Gonzales, Katy Jessop, Griffin St. Onge President's IQP Awards Finalist Undergraduate

Assessing Opportunities to Reduce the Environmental Impacts of Brewery Waste in Albania

WPI Advisors: Robert Hersh and Robert Kinicki

2023 Tara Desrochers, Erin Murphey, Bailey Norris, Justin Weintraub President's IQP Awards Finalist Undergraduate

Melbourne Project Center: Telling our Story through Engaging Media

Stephen M. McCauley, Lorraine D. Higgins

2015 Daniela Ruiz Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Undergraduate
2016 Natalie Diltz, Jena Mazzucco, Austin Scott, Jeffrey Sirocki President's IQP Awards Winner Undergraduate

"Stakeholder Student: Resource Management of Wairarapa Moana"

Advisors: Professors Bethel Eddy and Robert Kinicki

2008 Edwin B. Coghlin Jr. '56 Alumni
2014 Lucine Bahtiarian, Tyler Collins, Kathering Connors, Zachary Goddard President's IQP Awards Honorable Mention Undergraduate

"Maitland Garden Village Perseverance Park Redevelopment"

Advisors: Lorraine Higgins and Scott Jiusto

2006 Brian Foley, Hans Jensen, Tyler Forbes, Adam Young President's IQP Awards First Place Undergraduate

"Holy Name Central Catholic Jr. / Sr. High School Wind Turbine Feasibility IQP"

Advisor: Alexander Emanuel 

2009 Christopher R. Lizewski, Marcella C. Granfone, Daniel J. Olecki President's IQP Awards First Place Undergraduate

"Water and Sanitation in Monwabisi Park, Cape Town"

Advisors: Scott Jiusto and Robert Hersh

2017 Sara Fitzpatrick
2018 Sara Cardona Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Undergraduate
2018 Sierra Palmer, Glenndon McCormick, Nico Fabbrini, Utkrisht Dhankar, Archit Kumar, Rushil Singhal President's IQP Awards First Runner Up Undergraduate

Developing Drowsy Driving Mitigation Strategies for Himachal Pradesh

WPI Advisors: Ingrid Shockey and Seth Tuler

IIT Advisor: Dr. Varun Dutt

2020 Alejandra Garza, Dante Knight, Nancy Nguyen, James Witt President's IQP Awards Finalist Undergraduate

Improving Emergency Preparedness in Monte Verde Costa Rica

WPI Advisors: R.Creighton Peet and William San Martin

2022 Alexse LaGuerre ‘25
2023 Abigail Boafo, Randy Huang, Alexander Sun President's IQP Awards Finalist Undergraduate

The Taiwanese Backpacker: In Search of Purpose

Jefferson Alex Sphar, Wen-Hua Du, Grant A. Burrier

2015 Allen Hoffman American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Ben Sparks Award Faculty
2016 Eric Fast, Mary Prescott, Talia Solomon, Meghan Trahan President's IQP Awards Honorable Mention Undergraduate

"Alternative Water Treatment: Designing a floating island that integrates social & technical elements at American Farm School, Thessaloniki, Greece"

Advisors: Professors Nicola Bulled, and Robert Hersh

2014 Anne Jacobsen, Malick Kelly, Logan Roche, Evan White President's IQP Awards Honorable Mention Undergraduate

"Recycling by Bicycle: A Green Alternative to Expand Recycling and Create Jobs in Windhoek"

Melissa Belz and Robert Hersh

2006 Nicole J Labbe, Nicholas S McBride, Ethan Malcolm Ray President's IQP Awards First Place Undergraduate

Erosion and Flood Control in the Informal Settlements of Windhoek, Namibia

2010 Patrick DeSantis, James Montgomery, Sean Levesque President's IQP Awards Second Place Undergraduate

"An Electronic Interface to Aid in Learning How to Play a Musical Instrument"

Advisors: F. Bianchi and A. Wyglinski

2017 Toni Joy
2018 Ryan Herrmann, Fang Han, Morgan DeAngelis, Dasia Aldarondo President's IQP Awards Finalist Undergraduate

Exploring Community Perceptions of Rural Wastewater Treatment Development:  A Case Study on Kamenicë, Korçë

Advisors: Leslie Dodson and Robert Hersh

2019 Anyely Felix Nova Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Undergraduate
2020 Mikel Matticoli, Lucas Varella President's IQP Awards Finalist Undergraduate

Jazz History Database Global Contributor Project

WPI Advisors: Keith Zizza

2022 Eugena Choi ‘24
2023 Isabelle Benson-Clarke, Ben Breslov, Amitai Erfanian, Zoe Goodman, Theo Winter President's IQP Awards Finalist Undergraduate

The Damage Behind the Bruises

Svetlana Nikitina, Ivan P. Mardilovich

2015 Amy Kampa Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Undergraduate
2002 Preston Hall Alumni
2010 Sang Ki Lee '60 Alumni
2003 Zachary Lewko, Houng Ly, Kevin Menard President's IQP Awards Undergraduate

"Developing an On-Line Community for Nurses"

Advisors: James Demetry, Donald Brown

2007 Gabriel Baldwin, Benjamin Childs, Carolyn Hunter, Victoria Urrea President's IQP Awards Third Place Undergraduate

Developing a Strategy to Improve Solar Home System Sustainability in Rural Thailand

2012 Adam Cadwallader, Victoria Hewey, Evren Simsek, Santiago Isaza President's IQP Awards Finalist Undergraduate

"Supporting Urban Beekeeping Livelihood Strategies in Cape Town"

Advisors: Scott Jiusto and Steve Taylor 

2017 Jessica Grabinsky
2009 Richard Pampuro Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Photoresist Derived Carbon as a Substratum for Nerve Cell Culture"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2020 Cindy Trac
2019 Carly Pereira Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Undergraduate
2020 Michael Clements, Leo Gross, Elizabeth Kirschner, Zetta Rajaniemi President's IQP Awards Finalist Undergraduate

Memorialization of the Spaç Labor Camp: An Investigation into Digital Methods

WPI Advisors: Robert Kinicki and Robert Hersh

2021 Janette Jerusal
2022 Camille McDonnell ‘23