Award Recipients
Year | Recipient | Name | Title | Type | Department | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Carly Pereira | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2020 | Michael Clements, Leo Gross, Elizabeth Kirschner, Zetta Rajaniemi | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Memorialization of the Spaç Labor Camp: An Investigation into Digital Methods WPI Advisors: Robert Kinicki and Robert Hersh |
|
2021 | Janette Jerusal | |||||
2022 | Camille McDonnell ‘23 | |||||
2015 | Kevin Ackerman, John Colfer | President's IQP Awards | Honorable Mention | Undergraduate | A Bicycle Share Plan for Worcester Polytechnic Institute Advisors: Professors Kristin Boudreau and Richard Vaz |
|
2003 | Brad Pelletier, Eryn Samuels, Adam Levesque | President's IQP Awards | Undergraduate | "Solid Waste Management in Costa Rica and the United States - A Comparative Analysis of Five Municipalities" Advisors: Susan Vernon-Gerstenfeld, H.J. Manzari |
||
2007 | Michael A. Irace, James P. Chryssanthaacopoulos, Chukwunomso Agunwamba, Eyuel Abebe, Muzhtaba Tawkeer Islam | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | Demand Response Programs in the Greater Boston Area |
|
2010 | Elizabeth L. Casey, Michael A. Ciampa, Cailah S. DeRoo | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Designing Safe Playgrounds for the Klong Toey Community" Advisors: T. Robertson and B. Servatius |
|
2019 | Jessica Antoine | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2020 | Cindy Trac | |||||
2019 | Khadijah Ibrahim | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2020 | Ryan Johnson, Paul Bonarrigo, Matthew Iaconis, Brendan McCann | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Using Behavior-Change Strategies to Reduce Littering in Lambeth WPI Advisors: John Orr and Paul Marrone |
|
2021 | Jada Hinds-Williams | |||||
2016 | Morgan Garbett | |||||
2003 | Richard Ballard, Andrew Fowler, Colin Joyce, Jason Myatt | President's IQP Awards | Undergraduate | "Sustainable Development Mini-Guides" Advisor: Hossein Hakim |
||
2007 | Danielle A. Dionne, Amanda L. Tichy, Jessica E. Sullivan-Keizer, Derrick DiConti | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "HIV/AIDS Prevention Education: A Look at the HIV/AIDS Awareness activities at the Polytechnic of Namibia" Advisors: Robert Krueger & Fred Looft |
|
2010 | Blake A. Kelly, Melanie K. Donahue, Joshua D. Matte | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Designing a Water and Sanitation Centre Prototype for Monwabisi Park, Cape Town" Advisors: S. Jiusto and J. Petruccelli |
|
2019 | Gabrielle Brown | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2019 | Miriam Sayegh | |||||
2019 | Shreeshti Chuke | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2020 | Payton Bielawski, Nathan Kaplan, Brian Preiss, Alyssa Sousa, Rebekah Vernon | President's IQP Awards | Honorable Mention | Undergraduate | Developing a Sustainability Plan for Hammams in Morocco WPI Advisors: Mohammed El Hamzaoui and Laura Roberts |
|
2021 | Lauren Guerrero Negron | |||||
2021 | Augustine K. Asumadu (MIS), Devan Blechinger-Slocum (ME), Margaret R. Gunville (ME), Sarah A. MacDonald (BME) | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | Launching a Competitive Robotics Team for Physically Active Youth Advisors: Nancy Burnham, Alexander Smith |
|
2016 | Ryan Herrmann | Undergraduate | ||||
2015 | Trae Jennette | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2004 | Benjamin Mar and Christopher Treat | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Increasing Awareness of Lahu Culture through Solar Technology" Advisors: Joel Brattin and Steve Weininger |
|
2007 | Shannon E. O'Toole, Brandon R. Finzel, Justin Perron, Jacob E. Russell | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Noise Data Farming for the City of Boston" Advisors: Chrysanthe Demetry & Kevin Clements |
|
2010 | Sahil S. Bhagat, Danielle C. Fontaine, Karl Gibson | President's IQP Awards | Second Place | Undergraduate | "Analysis of Privacy and Interoperability Issues Affecting Danish Consumers of Health IT Systems" Advisor: H. Ault |
|
2016 | Courtney Jean Lewis | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2019 | Hector Gonzalez | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2018 | Veronica Gurnawan | |||||
2019 | Kyle Foley, Walker Christie, Michael Kola and Natasha Honcharik | President's IQP Awards | Winner | Undergraduate | A Mobile Application for Locating Treatment and Support WPI Advisors: Thomas Balistrieri |
|
2021 | Elaine Chen (CS), Ruchita Y. Choksey (ME), Danielle D. Upton (CME), Casey J. Willis (ME) | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate |
Advisor: Robert Krueger |
|
2022 | Megan Cyr, Tovah Lockwood, Alyssa Magaha, Anne McNamara | President's IQP Awards | Winner | Undergraduate |
Advisors: Holly Ault and Stephan Sturm |
|
2016 | Allysa Grant | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | Mechanical & Materials Engineering | ||
2014 | Sawin Areepipatkul, Marc Gelin, Nathan Longnecker, Phornphit Manageracharath, Laura Pumphrey, Corre Steele, Nontach Thanawatyanyong | President's IQP Awards | Finalist | Undergraduate | "Development and Initiation of Sustainable Wastewater Management in Nakhon Si Thammarat, Thailand" Advisors: Creighton Peet, Gary Pollice, Patchanita Thamyongkit (Chulalongkorn University Advisor) |
|
2004 | Krista Backiel, Andrew Day, Jaime Grouf, and Dimitri Stancioff | President's IQP Awards | Third Place | Undergraduate | "Noise Monitoring in San Juan, Puerto Rico" Advisors: Bland Addison and Tahar El-Korchi |
|
2007 | Jason P. Frey, Ryan S. Kendrick, Jodi M. Lowell, John M. Rothermel | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Energy Profiling for Off-Grid Energization Solutions in Namibia" Advisors: Robert Krueger & Fred Looft |
|
2010 | Chelsea C. Sheehan, Heidi P. Robertson | President's IQP Awards | First Place | Undergraduate | "Evaluating ‘Business Opportunities with Solar Energy in Un-Electrified Areas’ in Namibia" Advisors: R. Ludwig and S. Nikitina |
|
2016 | Marissa Bennett | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2018 | Cielo Sharkus | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2019 | Katherine Handy | Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship | Undergraduate | |||
2020 | Jordan Wynn |